Best Shows For Teenage Girls
by paige_leff8 | created - 15 Nov 2013 | updated - 15 Nov 2013 | PublicHere is a list of my favorite shows. IN NO ORDER. I love realistic (and sometimes supernatural) drama :) Please leave suggestions in the comments!
- Instant Watch Options
- Genres
- Movies or TV
- IMDb Rating
- In Theaters
- Release Year
- Keywords
1. Skins (2007–2013)
TV-MA | 46 min | Drama
The story of a group of British teens who are trying to grow up and find love and happiness despite questionable parenting and teachers who would rather be friends (and lovers) than authority figures.
Stars: Kaya Scodelario, Nicholas Hoult, Joe Dempsie, Hannah Murray
Votes: 93,144
This show is really good. Very real. But, sometimes it can get annoying.
2. The Vampire Diaries (2009–2017)
TV-14 | 43 min | Drama, Fantasy, Horror
The lives, loves, dangers and disasters in the town, Mystic Falls, Virginia. Creatures of unspeakable horror lurk beneath this town as a teenage girl is suddenly torn between two vampire brothers.
Stars: Nina Dobrev, Paul Wesley, Ian Somerhalder, Kat Graham
Votes: 350,097
Excellent. Team Stefan. ;)
3. Pretty Little Liars (2010–2017)
TV-14 | 44 min | Drama, Mystery, Romance
Four friends band together against an anonymous foe who threatens to reveal their darkest secrets, while also investigating the disappearance of their best friend.
Stars: Troian Bellisario, Ashley Benson, Lucy Hale, Shay Mitchell
Votes: 178,450
I haven't talked to a teenage girl (or boy) that didn't like this show. It's really entertaining. 3rd season is a little bothersome, but I never stopped watching.
4. Shameless (2011–2021)
TV-MA | 60 min | Comedy, Drama
A scrappy, feisty, fiercely loyal Chicago family makes no apologies.
Stars: Emmy Rossum, William H. Macy, Ethan Cutkosky, Jeremy Allen White
Votes: 285,894
I couldn't watch the UK version because I didn't understand them haha. But, this show is soooo good. I love it and have watched the seasons multiple times. The characters tend to drive you crazy, but in the best way possible.
5. Gossip Girl (2007–2012)
TV-14 | 42 min | Drama, Romance
Privileged teens living on the Upper East Side of New York can hide no secret from the ruthless blogger who is always watching.
Stars: Blake Lively, Leighton Meester, Penn Badgley, Ed Westwick
Votes: 193,565
Another all time favorite. I got so attached to all the characters and was so sad when the show ended. The drama may seem repetitive but it keeps you on your toes. (Also has the best ending ever.)
6. 90210 (2008–2013)
TV-14 | 60 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
A Kansas family relocates to Beverly Hills, where their two children adapt to the infamous social drama of West Beverly Hills High.
Stars: Shenae Grimes-Beech, Tristan Mack Wilds, AnnaLynne McCord, Jessica Stroup
Votes: 46,191
Similar to Gossip Girl.
7. Greek (2007–2011)
TV-14 | 60 min | Comedy, Drama, Family
Freshman Rusty Cartwright arrives at college and decides he no longer wants to be the boring geek from high school. He decides to pledge a fraternity. He is offered 2 bids; one from his sister's boyfriend Evan's fraternity and one from Cappie, his sister's ex-boyfriend's fraternity. Rusty must learn to handle his new life, and his new relationship with his sister. His sister must decide if she ... See full summary »
Stars: Clark Duke, Scott Michael Foster, Spencer Grammer, Paul James
Votes: 25,158
The acting in this show is terrible. But, the story line is quite similar to 90210 and GG, so I got into it.
8. New Girl (2011–2018)
TV-14 | 22 min | Comedy, Romance
After a bad break-up, Jess, an offbeat young woman, moves into an apartment loft with three single men. Although they find her behavior very unusual, the men support her - most of the time.
Stars: Zooey Deschanel, Jake Johnson, Max Greenfield, Hannah Simone
Votes: 245,702
Super cute and quirky. The 20 minute episodes are a nice length, especially when you just want to turn off your brain and chill out. Highly recommended.
9. Awkward. (2011–2016)
TV-14 | 22 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
An unpopular 15-year-old gains immediate, yet unwanted, popularity at her high school when the student body mistakes an accident she has for a suicide attempt.
Stars: Ashley Rickards, Beau Mirchoff, Jillian Rose Reed, Brett Davern
Votes: 45,842
Super underrated. Another great show to watch when you just want to relax.
10. Scrubs (2001–2010)
TV-14 | 22 min | Comedy, Drama
In the unreal world of Sacred Heart Hospital, intern John "J.D." Dorian learns the ways of medicine, friendship and life.
Stars: Zach Braff, Donald Faison, Sarah Chalke, John C. McGinley
Votes: 270,761
Love this show sooo much! Great when you need a laugh :)
11. How I Met Your Mother (2005–2014)
TV-14 | 4,576 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
A father recounts to his children - through a series of flashbacks - the journey he and his four best friends took leading up to him meeting their mother.
Stars: Josh Radnor, Jason Segel, Cobie Smulders, Neil Patrick Harris
Votes: 728,972
All time favorite sitcom. Some people get sick of the story line, but I have never been bored. Every episode is perfection :)
12. Orange Is the New Black (2013–2019)
TV-MA | 59 min | Comedy, Crime, Drama
Convicted of a decade-old crime of transporting drug money, ordinarily law-abiding Piper Chapman is sentenced to 18 months behind bars and quickly discovers the realities of life-changing prison time.
Stars: Taylor Schilling, Danielle Brooks, Taryn Manning, Emma Myles
Votes: 320,338
Now, this one is not about teens at all, but the story line is super original. All of the characters are vastly different, but that's what makes it super fun to watch. You never know what will happen next.
13. The Carrie Diaries (2013–2014)
TV-14 | 42 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
Carrie Bradshaw is in her junior year of high school in the early 1980s. She asks her first questions about love, sex, friendship and family while navigating the worlds of high school and Manhattan.
Stars: AnnaSophia Robb, Austin Butler, Ellen Wong, Katie Findlay
Votes: 28,971
Not the greatest show out there, but it's not bad. Because it takes place in the 80's, I wish they would do a better job showing that. All the characters just look normal.
14. Raising Hope (2010–2014)
TV-PG | 22 min | Comedy, Family
Jimmy becomes a single parent to an infant after her mother, with whom he had a one-night stand, ends up on Death Row.
Stars: Lucas Neff, Martha Plimpton, Garret Dillahunt, Shannon Woodward
Votes: 40,718
I got really into this :) Doesn't take long to watch and the episodes are super cute
15. The Secret Circle (2011–2012)
TV-14 | 45 min | Drama, Fantasy, Horror
16 year old Cassie Blake moves to Chance Harbor, Washington to live with her grandmother after her mother mysteriously dies. She discovers she's a witch along with 5 other teens.
Stars: Britt Robertson, Thomas Dekker, Phoebe Tonkin, Shelley Hennig
Votes: 48,820
I know a lot of people thought this was a stupid show, but I really enjoyed it. It kinda freaked me out sometimes, but the story line was really interesting. I was disappointed when they cancelled it.
16. Teen Wolf (2011–2017)
TV-14 | 41 min | Action, Drama, Fantasy
An average high school student and his best friend get caught up in some trouble causing him to receive a werewolf bite. As a result they find themselves in the middle of all sorts of dramas in Beacon Hills.
Stars: Tyler Posey, Holland Roden, Dylan O'Brien, Linden Ashby
Votes: 163,376
The effects on this show are awful, but I'm addicted. I love everything about it, cheesiness included ;)
17. Life Unexpected (2010–2011)
TV-PG | 60 min | Drama
After 15 years in foster homes, Lux decides to get emancipated, which leads to her meeting her birth parents.
Stars: Shiri Appleby, Kristoffer Polaha, Britt Robertson, Kerr Smith
Votes: 15,479
Pretty good show. Nice to watch when you've got nothing else :) I liked it enough to watch all the seasons! haha
18. Accidentally on Purpose (2009–2010)
TV-14 | 22 min | Comedy, Romance
37-year-old Billie breaks up with her boss at the newspaper and gets pregnant by 22-year-old Zack, who moves into her apartment. They both have their pals.
Stars: Jenna Elfman, Jon Foster, Ashley Jensen, Lennon Parham
Votes: 6,651
Super great show! My mom and I both really enjoyed it :) Made us actually laugh out loud a few times.
19. The Lying Game (2011–2013)
TV-14 | 44 min | Drama, Mystery
Identical twins meet as teenagers after Sutton was adopted by a rich couple and Emma grew up a foster kid. Sutton investigates their bio mom etc., while Emma takes her place/identity.
Stars: Alexandra Chando, Andy Buckley, Allie Gonino, Alice Greczyn
Votes: 19,130
Kinda similar to PLL. It was cancelled after the 2nd season but it's worth the watch :)
20. Freaks and Geeks (1999–2000)
TV-14 | 45 min | Comedy, Drama
A high school mathlete starts hanging out with a group of burnouts while her younger brother navigates his freshman year.
Stars: Linda Cardellini, John Francis Daley, James Franco, Samm Levine
Votes: 153,333
I've loved this show since I was really little! I used to watch the episodes over and over and over. Definitely check it out
21. Bob's Burgers (2011– )
TV-14 | 22 min | Animation, Comedy
Bob Belcher runs a struggling burger shop with his wife and three children.
Stars: H. Jon Benjamin, Dan Mintz, Eugene Mirman, John Roberts
Votes: 92,400
Tina makes this whole show worth it. Some of the episodes are really stupid, but she always makes me laugh haha :P Good 'filler' show.
22. Misfits (2009–2013)
TV-MA | 60 min | Comedy, Drama, Fantasy
A group of young offenders doing community service gets struck by lightning during a storm and start to develop superpowers.
Stars: Nathan Stewart-Jarrett, Joe Gilgun, Iwan Rheon, Lauren Socha
Votes: 107,389
First 2 seasons were awesome! Totally hated the rest after that haha :)
23. The Inbetweeners (2008–2010)
TV-14 | 25 min | Comedy
Follows four friends and their antics during their final years of school.
Stars: Simon Bird, James Buckley, Blake Harrison, Joe Thomas
Votes: 94,428
This show is hilarious!! Doesn't follow a specific story line, but it will make you laugh. My brother and I both really like it :)
Tell Your Friends