STARmeter
Top 500
Up 40 this week

Nicholas Hoult


Nicholas Caradoc Hoult was born in Wokingham, Berkshire, England to parents Glenis and Roger Hoult. His great-aunt was one of the most popular actresses of her time, Dame Anna Neagle. He attended Sylvia Young Theatre School, a school for performing arts, to start acting as a career. Hoult has been acting since appearing in the film Intimate ... See full bio »

Kevin Smith's Sundance Stories

Kevin Smith shares how he launched his career at the Sundance Film Festival, from his meteoric rise with 'Clerks' to his return to glory with Chasing Amy.

Watch the video

"Style Code Live"

Join us on "Style Code Live" daily to connect, shop and chat live with fashion designers, beauty experts and celebrities! Discover today's best beauty hacks and the top style secrets!

Watch the show

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 25 people
created 20 Nov 2013
 
a list of 25 people
created 01 Sep 2014
 
a list of 43 images
created 11 Sep 2014
 
a list of 35 people
created 29 Aug 2015
 
a list of 27 people
created 7 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Nicholas Hoult's work have you seen?

User Polls

3 wins & 11 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Warm Bodies
(2013)
X-Men: Days of Future Past
(2014)
About a Boy
About a Boy Marcus Brewer
(2002)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (44 credits)
  Watership Down (TV Mini-Series) (post-production)
Fiver
- Episode #1.4 ... Fiver (voice)
- Episode #1.3 ... Fiver (voice)
- Episode #1.2 ... Fiver (voice)
- Episode #1.1 ... Fiver (voice)
 2016/I Collide
Casey Stein
 2015 Equals
Silas
 2013 Underdogs
Ace (US version, voice)
 2013 Warm Bodies
R
 2011 Rule Number Three (Short)
Matt
 2010 Fable III (Video Game)
Elliot (voice)
 2008 Wallander (TV Series)
Stefan Fredman
 2007-2008 Skins (TV Series)
Tony Stonem
- Everyone (2008) ... Tony Stonem
- Cassie (2008) ... Tony Stonem
- Jal (2008) ... Tony Stonem
- Effy (2008) ... Tony Stonem
- Tony (2008) ... Tony Stonem
 2006 Kidulthood
Blake
 2004 Keen Eddie (TV Series)
Edward Mills
 2003 Star (TV Series)
Bradley Fisher
 2002 Judge John Deed (TV Series)
Jason Powell
- Everyone's Child (2002) ... Jason Powell
 2002 Murder in Mind (TV Series)
Andrew Wilsher
- Memories (2002) ... Andrew Wilsher
 2001 World of Pub (TV Series)
The 11 Year Old Show Presenter / Sporty Child
- Sixties (2001) ... The 11 Year Old Show Presenter / Sporty Child
 2001 Waking the Dead (TV Series)
Max Bryson
- A Simple Sacrifice: Part 2 (2001) ... Max Bryson
- A Simple Sacrifice: Part 1 (2001) ... Max Bryson
 2001 Doctors (TV Series)
Conor Finch
- Unfinished Business (2001) ... Conor Finch
 2001 Holby City (TV Series)
Oscar Banks
- Borrowed Time (2001) ... Oscar Banks
 2000 The Bill (TV Series)
Hugh Austin
- The Squad (2000) ... Hugh Austin
 1999 Ruth Rendell Mysteries (TV Series)
Barry
- The Fallen Curtain (1999) ... Barry
 1998 Silent Witness (TV Series)
Tom Evans
- An Academic Exercise: Part 2 (1998) ... Tom Evans
- An Academic Exercise: Part 1 (1998) ... Tom Evans
 1997 Mr. White Goes to Westminster (TV Movie)
John
 1996 Casualty (TV Series)
Craig Morrissey
- It Ain't Me, Babe (1996) ... Craig Morrissey
 1996 Intimate Relations
Bobby
Show Show Soundtrack (2 credits)
Show Show Self (48 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (5 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

TV commercials for Jaguar F type vehicles - Actor See more »

Publicity Listings:

3 Articles | 1 Pictorial | 2 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Official Sites:

|

Height:

6' 2¾" (1.9 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I'm just a normal bloke! See more »

Trivia:

He was born on the same day as X: First Class (2011) co-star Caleb Landry Jones: December 7, 1989. See more »

Trademark:

Distinctive "vulcan" eyebrows

Nickname:

Nick

Star Sign:

Sagittarius

Message Boards

Recent Posts
Nick Fiction 4 Word/Post Story Game. tweedandplaids
Possible Bond after Craig? mark-cosgrave
What do you think about Equals costume? Vea8
Not a good actor glorygopi
Nick got lots of movies coming out Vea8
Happy Birthday! cj-723-281070
Discuss Nicholas Hoult on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page