Change Your Image
tylawhenny
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
The Valley (2019)
Don't go into the woods alone
My friend had a big online festival screening and I was taking part in volunteering. Had some downtime to watch this real quick and I had to review it because it was so outlandish. First off, DAMN! Don't go hiking alone in the woods or whatever! These white people capture this good hearted guy and tie him up by this big ass fire to make him drink the tea and lead him into darkness to get eaten up! No sir couldn't be me I primise you that much. It was ok at best I feel like I wanted a good ending and the good guy to run away but there was a big deep yell at the end so i was like well its too late now
Top Gun (1986)
This was lit
I'm out here and I'm damn near 37 and I'm just now seeing this. Damn!!! This was a classic. Bruh on God there was a few times I was mesmerized out how good it was for such an older movie. I usually don't get that way, but I gotta admit it slapped
Mother of a Sacred Lamb (2018)
Clever, wonderful, and beautifully crafted
Caught this a bit ago at a festival and I have to say that I was impressed and throuroghly amazed at how good this was. Definitley one of the better horror/drama short films on the festival circuit for the last year or so. I won't go in to too many spoilers but this was just crafted so expertly and had a good sense of what it was and what it wanted to be.
Krótki film o milosci (1988)
Such an amazing film
I wish everybody on earth could see this for it's fantastic setting, script, and overall mood. It's a hugely winning movie on almost every level and I think I loved it more than most. Either way it's a great human film about love
The Name That Separates (2017)
Truly Good
A very wonderufl short film filled with mystery and suspense. Really enjoyed this one. Saw it several years ago and just never got around to making a review, but I liked it a whole lot
Babylon A.D. (2008)
Cool premise-bad execution
This needed a budget of $50 more million dollars to be pulled off. Everything in this looos so cheap and comes across as CGI filled. I don't know, it wasn't a horrible watch, but it's just terribly average
Glass (2019)
starts off great...and then.....falters
What a good start to this film. Too bad it really ended up shooting itself in the foot in the 3rd act. It's so predictable and utterly stupid in the last 30 minutes or so. It really ruins the first set up that was quite engaging. Oh well, split and umbrekable are still very good on its own terms. Just wish that this film could have ended the trilogy on a better note.
Fighting with My Family (2019)
Solid and entertaining
A bit cliche but overall it was rather great! I'm actually surprised by how much I liked this film. I hate werestoing honestly so this was pretty damn good if it kept me entertained. Florence is gonna blow up and start getting so many roles after this film! She's so talented