Change Your Image
AVIIRAM
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Four Samosas (2022)
BETTER THAN MOST FILMS.
This was fun film and i enjoyed a lot. The basic plot was simple and the characters are very good so if you are an indian or especially immigrant then you will understand and feel relatable to the film very much.
This WES ANDERSON inspired film has good writing and comedy was good , the performances of the cast was great but it misses a humour lighly, but still it was better film which represented indian culture in america. The indian culture was very poorly represented in the most hollywood productions which includes typical characters, paradied bollywood movies in a bad serial vibe, and using the rare outdated instruments in music but this film makes some good changes and done a super job.
I love the score which was decent and cinematography was good . The makers know what they are doing and they done a fantastic job. It was a fresh take on indian culture in movies .
Pathaan (2023)
formulatic entertrainer
This srk movie was good to watch on screen. The story and the screenplay was very formulatic that feels like a mixture of spy movies but with charming performances by main charaters and fresh action sequences makes this film enjoyable.
This film has every action spy thriller normally need and SRK and the JOHN ABRAHAM were performed very well but the characters lacks the proper chahracter development and with same old story you will not feel very great about the movie.
The industry changed now and without a creative story the movies are not appreciated but this movie was not made for the critics, it's made for masses who wants to enjoy a good action thriller so you can't blame anyone on this fact and you can definitely watch one time in theatres because it contains some good parts too.
Layer Cake (2004)
ONE OF A KIND MOVIE WHICH WILL LOVE OR HATE.
This is a one of a kind movie where you will love the movie or totally hate it . Whenever a neo noir film was about drugs then it will always includes the thrilling elements, betrayals, intellegent protagonist and cruel villain and very predictable story arc. This is film has all of those and still surpises you with creativity of director, clever screenplay and unforgettable editing with great cinematography.
CRAIG performance was definitely a mention worthy and giving him james bond based on this was totally legit and other cast members are also performed well.
The screenplay was somewhat clumsy at some point and you may loose the interest but it was a special kind of film.
The Unbearable Weight of Massive Talent (2022)
best comedy this year
This is very fun movie to watch. The nicolas cage playing himself and making fun of himself but same time having a cheesy action was absolute bonkers and i enjoyed throughtly.
I almost forgets nicolas cage as a actor, but this movie brings the vintage nick into action and has everything a fan wanted to see. The story is simple and screenplay was great. The comedy was good , characterisation was ok ,action scenes are good.
The chemistry between duo of CAGE and PASCAL was very funny and have the best moments.
The movie editing is fast and for first and third act it was great but for second act it falls short and because of that the emotions are feels like half cooked and missed. If they make this as more emotional and focus solely on a single core point then this will be the best this year. Except that this was a hilarious funny movie with good story and great preformances .
Tam jeong deo bigining (2015)
GOOD COMEDY WITH GREAT MYSTERY.
This movie is very entertrained and comical but at the same time little bit boring but the thrilling elements works so you dont get disappointed after the end.
The plot was similar to many korean movies and the chemistry between leads was good but the characterisation of leads were very typical and apart from crime mystery the story lacks engaging screenplay which makes the movie too much typical family drama.
Comedy works and the crime investigation was also works and performances of the cast were also ok. If you can endure a little bit drama then this was a definite watch for mystery crime movie lovers.
Misseu waipeu (2015)
ONE OF THE BEST MOVIE
Korean movies are always comes with new concepts and they merge the reality and fantacy to elevate emotional stories in a very entertaining way and this was fantastically done in this movie and if you can relate to this story then you will defintely cry a littlebit and also have fun .
The plot was simple and exceuted humurously with perfect narration and emotions. The performances were good and the comedy works and screenplay was good too.
For starters this was definitely recommended movie.
Only negatives of this movie are the predictable story cause you have already see this kind of stories and you also predict the story end, but still you will enjoy so just try it and have fun.
The Pale Blue Eye (2022)
GOOD SUSPENCE THRILLER
The Pale Blue Eye is very good movie. If you like a good murder mystery, then you will definitely enjoys this movie. This movie is not just a murder mystery, it is also detective thriller, sets in 18th century and inspired by real people and real location.
The movie was engaging at the begining but loses it's grip after some time. The very serious screenplay have some bad writing that it shifted movie tone and the characters are lost in the screenplay.
Still it has the very good performances by the Christian Bale, Harry Melling and some others. The cinematography was very good that you feels like you are in some strange wolrd. The background score was good.
Watch this film for some mystery and a good ending.
Nna Thaan Case Kodu (2022)
A MUST WATCH
The malayalm movie industry has a pretty good courtroom dramas and they always make them as honestly as possible.
This film is also courtroom comedy drama with simple plotline but has a very relatable story. Sometime you need this kind of movies to know how the system works in reality and this film excells in bring those raw elements into the film without loosing essence of the story.
The biggest plus points for this film are the performances of the cast, good screenplay, practical humor and generic story.
If you like to watch a social drama which contains a liitle bit of comedy and a satirical way of storytelling then yoy will definitely enjoy this.
Jaya Jaya Jaya Jaya Hey (2022)
BEST SOCIAL DRAMA WITH LITTLE BIT MASALA AND LOT OF LAUGHS.
The basic plot of the movie is not a new one but the screenpaly and the little masala makes this film remarkable in this genre and story makes you think about the marriages in middle class families.
The performances of the each characters are crafted well and portrayed realistically that the film feels like watching your neighours family yet this written fantastically with elements like comedy, sentiment, sympothy for jaya character and the acceptence of her final decision.
It's relatable story and decent screenplay with realistic characters makes this film a must watch for everyone.
Thank you.
The Menu (2022)
THE BEST YOUCAN WATCH AND YOU DEFINITELY NEED POPCORN.
This movie hits me harder than i thought.
It has simple premise but every scene was meticulously crafted that you will definitely appreciate the every character and technicians.
In the movie, each cource of the meal was inspired by the real life event which you can relate to and even though you never been to fine dining you will get the feeling that this was going to be the best thing you can ever see.
At first,after watching the traile thought this movie is going to be a silent thriller where you will have the murderous chef who kills his customer just like a neo noir kind of film but this one feels like this is a PARASITE kind of film.
Most of the food horror/thrillers are just plain films which does not have a deeper meaning to the scenes and thought provoking screenplay but this one make you think after you completed the watching the film and you will remember whenever you are dining outside. Usually the chefs/cooks are respected based on the taste and the quality of food but their hardwork was not well appreciated and sometimes their food was criticized and compared by some peoples/critics after all that hardwork and labour they endured because people love to be critic rather than appreciate and acknowledge others work. This makes the basic plot to the film and it is presented extremely well by engaging screenplay and well acted performances with a very briiliantly exceuted direction.
The screenplay for this film was not very complex and it was just simple linear screenplay but it makes you exited and the food scenes are extra toppings, the story too was not a fancy and expensive one , it was simple story that you can explain it to the children in minutes. But you can not understand the deeper meaning of the film with just watching and you have to think about the film and and thats the beauty of this film.
Puss in Boots: The Last Wish (2022)
A VERY GOOD MOVIE TO HAVE FUN
This is good movie, the fans are definitely enjoys and new audiance are also understand this film. The characters are very well written and the storyarc of the each character is perfectly narrated in a clear and heartwarming manner.
The recent sequels are all failing to thier originals because they lack the proper story and they basically extentions of the original movie but this film was written very creatively that you will defintely enjoy. This film got the humour, beatiiful sceneries, heartfelt sentiment , good action sequences and most importantly very well written screenplay.
My favorite characters in this whole movie are DEATH and GOLDILOCKS. I am expecting the return of GOLDILOCKS character in upcoming sequels which is voiced beautifully by Florence Pugh, and DEATH was the best character written in the recent years. You dont expect character like DEATH in children animation film but the crew pull it off very effeciently.
The screenplay was good that you appreciate every character and easy to understand and with stellar voice cast this film has become must watch and i definitely siggest this movie.
Everything Everywhere All at Once (2022)
BETTER THAN YOU CAN ASK FOR
THIS MOVIE WAS BEYOND MY EXPECTATIONS. WHEN I WATCHED THE TRAILER I AM CONVINCED THAT THIS WILL BE A GOOD MOVIE BUT IT DELIVERS MORE THAN IT PROMISED. THIS WAS ONE OF BEST MOVIE I HAVE EVER WATCHED IN 2022.
Shang-Chi and the Legend of the Ten Rings (2021)
Good origin movie
Very good movie. Perfect casting,great visuals,Good story and direction makes it enjoyable.the screenplay was a little bit predictable like formulatic marvel movie. I totally recommend to see this one in theaters because it was made to have that kind of experience.
Seetimaarr (2021)
Watchable but not worth your time
If you want to waste your time for 150 minutes then try this one. The only best thing in this whole movie is actress TAMANNA who has better characterisation than every other characters.the screenplay was very formulatic and story was dragging and illogical. Totally This movie has four fights, four songs,illogical scenes, and telugu serial kind drama.
Final Conclusion is another wasted performance by a very good actor like GOPICHAND. Personally i liked goutam nanda more.
Artemis Fowl (2020)
If you read the books then Don't dare to watch.
Disney at worst. They taken out every good things in books and done a sloppy movie. If you read the books then better to skip this one. .the There isn't a single positive thing to highlight in this movie. I was expecting the bad but this was worst of all.
The direction was not upto the mark and the main soul of the books were lost in lackluster screenplay and combining the two books to make rushed out film adapation was the ultimate, disastrous decision to take. Every character was degraded to fit in the tight runtime that the good aspects of the characters are lost and the basic emotions of the characters are didn't presented well that you got bored halfway the film.
Hope disney doesn't making any kind of adaptions and ruin the books credibility to moviegores like this in the future.
Thank you.
Alex Rider (2020)
Enjoyable
I watched it without any expectations and i like it.it's interesting but when you making a book adoption people expect much more in screenplay like how's their favorite moments played on screen and comedy, dialogue, character development etc.if the series can get those things perfectly then it will become a better adoption.
This series has some good moments which you would expect if you read the book and personally i like how tom role got improved like a best friend in need. My expectations for second season was little bit bigger now.
Home: India: Wall House (2020)
must watch for Indian architects and home lovers
This episode me realise how culture changed in India and transformation of home from traditional to modern. In India the craftsman were underrated and people don't respect them much as they respect some educated talentless fools.The farmers, vegetable vendors, electricians, fitters, mechanics and cooks etc were considered as low level workers and i am also faced many insults because of this indescrimination.
I like how this episode highlighted the craftsman talent and gives very importance to hard working labor and tradition.
Edge of Tomorrow (2014)
Must see for a good moviegoer.
When i first saw this movie in theater i didn't know much about Tom Cruise. But this movie changed all that because after this one i looked at his filmography and quite impressed.
There is some fun in this movie which can enjoyed by only some people while other people consider it as a routine "Groundhug Day" movie.
This movie simply based on The loser becoming the Savior in odd way and it was fun to watch. I enjoyed it and i definitely see it whenever i feel like depressed.
Thank you Tom Cruise and entire team for making this good movie
The Call of the Wild (2020)
Good nature documovie with Harrison Ford
First of all i didn't read the book and i like animation movies so obviously when i first the trailer i put this movie on my watchlist.
The cgi was impressive and the story of buck was good too. I enjoyed it until first hour but after that i lost my interest.may be because i expected that the story will go into treasure hunting kind of adventure but it stuck in wild call.
Conclusively it was good movie but not great movie. If you can enjoy pretty CGI and nature documentaries this movie will not disappoint you.
Bad Times at the El Royale (2018)
Good but not great.
This was surprise for me.i think this movie was going to be ok when i started watching but after the story started i completely engaged and the cast performances were so much good that i enjoy every twist with thrill.
Special mention for Jeff bridges, he fits 100 percent for that character.
1917 (2019)
Best war movie
There is something about this movie. I don't usually like war movies but this one makes me sit silently and enjoy every frame. It has perfect combination of every aspect and spectacularly made. I searched everything about this movie after i completely watched and feels like this movie made my day.
Thanks to everyone who worked on this movie for making of such wonderful film.
Killing Eve (2018)
A must see series
This was the best tv show I've ever watched. The chemistry between the lead cast was amazing. The performances were extraordinary. First i want to watch it for jodie comer but after watching the first episode i completed whole season in one sitting and It was that good. After i learn that it was written by fleabag pheobe andni instantly become fan for her skills.Btw after completing this series i started watching fleabag and completed that one too and iam waiting for third season of both series.
Hit (2020)
You can't miss this one
It's a good mystery thriller. Story and screenplay was good. Performances of cast was ok. But it can be better.
Bloodshot (2020)
Best action movie of 2020 so far
I enjoyed this movie alot. It has good action sequences and perfect background score.
The story was not that much and screenplay was also less impressive.
Dolittle (2020)
A definitely watchable movie for kids
It's robert Downey movie.
It's kid movie.
It's a good movie with Weird accent.
That's all i got.
My advice is to watch a dubbed version.
The english version sucks.