Change Your Image
beamj-99044
Reviews
Suburbicon (2017)
A black comedy and a tale about being black in America
Well shot, well acted and well written, the story works on two levels. The first one is a comedy thriller, somewhat predictable. But the real gem is the story about racism, the national shame, and the rol that suburbs play in it.
Everything Everywhere All at Once (2022)
Too much too long all at once
This movie shows many of the good and bad features of modern cinema. As you can see from the rating, the bad wins.
It is visually stunning, but too much all the time. You can't digest what you see. For something to stand out, it needs contrast: fast/slow, light/darkness, moving/still, and so on. And there is no contrast here.
It is action-packed, but again too much. The tension doesn't build up to explode, it is high all the time. But that is just not the way our brain works. You can't engage in a 2 hour long action scene, so you just disconnect every now and then.
The script has interesting and original concepts about philosophy, mother-daughter relations and life as a whole, but those are just drops in an ocean that is too overcrowded, and thus they don't create the impact they should.
It feels as if the whole movie were a plateau instead of a mountain (or a mountain range). It is high, but it is so flat it feels like a plain. So it becomes boring.
All of the above combined is utterly irritating, and makes the movie hard to watch.
On the other side, the cast is great, there are funny moments, and the whole concept of a middle aged wife as an action hero is brilliant. Maybe 45 minutes less would have helped?
Pig (2021)
This is what cinema is all about
A wonderfully told modern tale about unconditional love, friendship, life, death, time, family, nature and the emptiness of present society.
You can feel real life and real characters evolving on the screen. And that is rare, specially nowadays. A little gem of a movie that probably won't attract much attention. The scene of the former cooking apprentice at the fashionable restaurant is one of the best I've recently seen.
Nicolas Cage deserves a special chapter. He shows that, when offered a great script to work with, he can still achieve amazing results. He was, and still can be, one if the best actors of his generation.
The rest of the actors offer great performances as well. Alex Wolf's evolution is very well portrayed.
I will definitely be looking forward to the next films by Michael Sarnosky.
Freaks Out (2021)
Boring and pretentious period circus movie
A long, high budget, lousy script movie that can only be enjoyed by those who prefer special effects to deep characters.
The film's idea might sound appealing, but the result is not. It is extremely hard to emphasize with the characters. Some moments are awkwardly sexist. People yell instead of talk. Only the art direction and the special effects excel.
I mysi patrí do nebe (2021)
A gem of a film
Sweet and deep tale to be enjoyed by children and adults alike. A brave movie about death, friendship, courage and the relativity of life, presented in a miraculous world that shows a high level of craftsmanship and talent.
Pearl (2018)
A poweful and personal look on body-building
This movie offers an insider view on body-building, its miseries and pain. It works almost as a documentary.
The portrait of the main character is subjugating and deep, and it shows a kind of woman that we don't usually see on the screen, with a set of values that we tend to associate with men.
On top of that, the film is visually powerful, with close ups that show the human skin in a way that we haven't seen before.
Lizzie (2018)
Murder from a female point if view
Elegant film with great acting and superb photography. Intense, gripping and profoundly feminist, you won't be able to take your eyes away from the screen.
Doraibu mai kâ (2021)
Incredibly boring and overrated
I hadn't been so bored at the movies in a long long time, and I like both slow films and Japanese films.
I could even say that this is anti-cinema, given the fact that most events are told by the characters, instead of actually happening on the screen.
The hieratic and rigid acting and speaking is utterly annoying. And to make things worse, the amazing lanscapes of Japan are nowhere to be found at this cold and terribly long road movie.
CODA (2021)
Just a remake
A pleasant movie that offers no improvement on the original French film. In fact, the French movie is better.
It is one thing to do a local version to reach wider audiences in the US but it is a very different thing to consider that the resulting commercial product has any artistic merit.
The Fall (2013)
Slow, unrealistic, poorly written and acted
The series starts promisingly, but it soon loses its mojo.
The plot develops at a extremely slow pace, as if it had been extended deliberately. The police are utterly incompetent, in a ridiculous way.
The main character is supposed to be a feminist liberated woman, but she always wears high heels, tight skirts and silk blouses. She is portrayed as a sexual predator but she whispers like a submissive sexual worker.
It is annoying. I can't believe people can finish watching season 2.
Where'd You Go, Bernadette (2019)
Clever, unique, funny and touching all combined
Great script and amazing performances by Cate Blanchet and Emma Nelson. A human, complex character of a grown woman is usually hard to find, but combined with an offbeat plot is directly a miracle. I sometimes laughed out loud at the clever humour. It should be an oscar movie.
The Happytime Murders (2018)
Good laughs for those who grew up with the muppets
A fun movie for adults, similar to Meet the Feebles. Politically incorret, it's a parody where puppets shine brighter than Melissa McCarthy. Although it may be too filthy and a bit irregular, it's definitely worth a watch.
The Art of Museums (2018)
Disappointing
A documentary about museums that begins by stating that museums can put you off makes no sense to me.
The information is banal and not engaging. The beautiful images can't mend it.
And the whole sci fi paraphernalia will put off the art lovers and, in my opinion, won't encourage any viewers who are "put off by museums". Superficiality is the sickness of our time. Please, not in an art documentary!!!!
And let's face it: women in art (as in every other aspect of life) have been treated unfairly by history but, whether we like it or not, museums are full of art made by men, and ignoring that fact is not going to improve the content of this documentary.
Dilili à Paris (2018)
Wonderful story for girls and a homage to belle epoque Paris
A movie every girl and woman should watch, and a beautiful stroll around Paris at its best, full of artists and scientists (some of them women). Wonderfull drawing based on the style of the period and full of art deco. Interesting mix of pictures for the scenarios and drawings for the characters. Good music too. Very enjoyable and not just for kids!
Hsing fu lu shang (2017)
Amazing animaton and story
I registered just to write about this movie. I saw it a couple of days ago and it still amazes me. Incredible animation that translates emotions into shapes and colours, and a story that mixes with great sensitivity and depth the recent history of Taiwan and the most universal story: the search for happiness and our place in the world. You have to see this!!