Change Your Image
plendach-73289
Reviews
The Offer (2022)
Excellent
A great back story for a great movie. Wonderful performances, tremendous
drama, and addictive characters. I loved it! A very interesting back story that led to a great movie. Long live The Godfather!
Slow Horses (2022)
Masterclass indeed
I was cracking up during most of the show. Gary Oldman is beyond brilliant in this role. Serious show with hilarious overtones, what is not to like? I am looking forward to season two. It seems like this could be a long running show if the cast remains intact.
Ozark: A Hard Way to Go (2022)
True to the whole series
The naysayers are those who view themselves as wantabe critics. The truth is that the twist and turns were there to the end. I will miss this show terribly.
Why Didn't They Ask Evans? (2022)
Simply awaful
My wife was not excited to see this since she saw another version a few years ago and thought it was pretty bad. After watching this, she said that this version was actually worse than the last one. How can a three part series be too slow? I have know idea but this was. The female lead had zero appeal, the situations were absurd, and the and the tongue in cheek "humor" wasn't funny. Do not waste your time.
Severance (2022)
Great show that would have been greater....
......over only 6-7 episodes. The set up was way too long but the last three episodes made it all worthwhile. I haven't laughed so much recently as I did for the "retirement" video in episode 7. A truly great, nonsensical moment. I look forward to the second season now that the premise has been set.
Dexter (2006)
Every season is suspenceful
The series does a great job of changing up the protagonists while keeping various story lines going. I kept going to the next installment and binge watched it over a couple of weeks. It had a lot of the feel of "24" when you thought "how is he going to get out of this?' Recommend it highly.
Ozark (2017)
I am giving this my highest rating because....
......I CAN'T WAIT to see the last chapters. It is not a contrived feeling, one that I simply have. There have been other shows that have made me feel like this but this one is unique because I have no idea where it is going. I like Jason but love Laura.
Narcos: México (2018)
10* for the first two seasons but.....
....4* for the third. Uneven plots and the worst voice over commentary that I have heard on any show. A real pity that they did not live up to Narcos.
Walker (2021)
If you like.....
.....a stuttering lead and a one note character, this is the show for you. Not to mention a "tough" female ranger. Just shuddering thinking about her.
Grantchester: Episode #6.8 (2021)
Why are the season enders so stupid?
First. A few years ago, we had the final episode for James Norton. You remember, he fell for a black American girl and ran off with her, after knowing her for a week or so. Now, we have POW Johnny giving up his life for a woman who has no looks, or any appeal for that matter. But, she was of a certain persuasion so you are supposed to think that is normal. It makes me sad to give an otherwise tremendously acted episode such a low grade but they forced me to do it with their premise.
Baptiste (2019)
Baptiste and Red the best characters on TV
The level of intensity while maintaining his cool is a marvel to behold. Tcheky is the gold standard of acting for today's generation. The negative reviews are picky and attempts at being oh so cool. You will be entertained from beginning to end.
You (2018)
Dark comedy/drama at it's best
I love the voice overs with Joe trying to rationalize his feelings and actions.
His social observations are just as hilarious. Wanting something or someone that you cant have is a normal instinct but the vast majority of people to not take the next steps into madness. All I know is that the show is entertaining and totally unpredictable. I look forward to season four.
Goliath: It's Time (2021)
Wish it would continue
I like shows that have an imperfect lead character and Billy sure fills that bill. Smart, but self loathing in some ways, but loyalty tops everything. Interesting stories with lots of twists, a really good watch.
Whose Line Is It Anyway? (1998)
A phony show
Does everyone think that this was off the cuff humor? Please. I see rehearsed skits designed to make the performers look brilliant. Not buying it for a minute.
Friday Night Lights (2006)
Really good show but these.....
...actors are 5-7 years too old for high school students. The plots are interesting but I can't get past the fact that these are young adults, not kids. If you doubt me, look at the maturity level of the girls.
The Blacklist: Konets (2021)
I rolled with some poor episodes......
....but this was not one of them. It had a feel that was different from most of the shows and I felt that one of them would not survive. It was kind of easy to figure out who that would be. I will say that if Red is Katrina, I will change my overall rating from this show from 9 to 1. Enough is enough in this increasingly insane world.
The Christmas Chronicles: Part Two (2020)
A great sequel
I was worried that the second film would not be as good as the first but was relieved when the whole family loved it! Kurt is fantastic and it is a stellar cast. The special effects were outstanding. If you wrote a bad review you must be paid to do so or you are just a naysayer for your own reasons. Great job!
Fargo: Happy (2020)
Excellent as usual
There a very few shows that I look more forward to more. To those who are disappointed, why? Because it has a large black cast? That is normally not my thing but the story is as flaky and unpredictable as other seasons. You never know who will live or die. Most other shows rely on the stars surviving which makes tense moments far less. Can't wait for the finale.
Sharp Objects (2018)
Good overall but......
Good acting and plot but the ending lacked a lot. Some points:
- Why did they rush the ending so much that you had to watch the credits to find out the shocking ending? I saw a summary of the book on Wikipedia ending and it is faaarrrrr more enlightening
- How did she move the body on a bike and stage it without being seen by anyone?
- Not a fan of episode 6, a drug filled waste of time
- What was with the close dancing and loving looks between the sisters?
- Why did she willingly let herself be poisoned?
Cheer (2020)
An honest picture of what it takes to succeed
Anyone who reviews this and calls Monica names is someone who either never played a sport or feels that everyone should get participation trophy for just showing up. Without this sport, most of these kids would be wandering aimlessly looking for a purpose in life. Here, they received valuable life lessons that should serve them well in the future. Two things I could do without is the ridiculously overused word "like" and the lisping of the male team members. But, this is reality so this is what you get. One last thing, who are the ones who went astray and badmouth those who helped them? Yep, no surprise.
Criminal: UK (2019)
Don't read the bad reviews
I don't know why people write such bad reviews on shows like this. My wife and I were riveted watching the shows from all four nations. The internal politics and relationships added to the investigative techniques that were used to uncover the truth in each situation. If you like the cat and mouse games on Mindhunter and Line of Duty tune in, you won't be disappointed. I will watch all new episodes immediately upon release.
Dead to Me (2019)
Good plot and leads but....
You really don't have to say the F word every other word. Throw in the now obligatory gay story line and you have me saying who cares?
Snowpiercer (2020)
I tried to like it but...
I like Jennifer but the plot is murky, the action is pretty disgusting, and the worst part is that I really didn't care what happened to the characters. Two and a half shows and done for me.
Darci Lynne: My Hometown Christmas (2018)
A talented performer singing traditional Christmas songs
This is a bit of a throwback to Christmas shows of the past. Very few frills and fake sentiment. Blows away commercial trash like the lip-syncing Pentatonix special. Darci is more than extremely talented and is very likeable. Watch it.
The Christmas Chronicles (2018)
Take elements of several classic movies and add.....
.....Kurt as Santa and you have a totally entertaining holiday film. A touch of Gremlins, Adventures in Babysitting, and, of course, Little Steven Van Zandt in a great musical turn, and you have a winner. Add some true nostalgia and take out tiresome hate-to-love relationships and you get Christmas spirit as in olden days. Bravo Netflix.