Change Your Image
silvrhairdevil-79247
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
The Bone Collector (1999)
Three is enough
I'm a fan of Denzel's but not of everything in his body of work. That's my taste. I enjoyed each time I watched this movie, but nuff is enuff. Maybe another 5 or 10 years.
Y: The Last Man: The Day Before (2021)
Diane Lane fan
Which is why I started with this series. She's okay in this, I guess. I'm also guessing that if I stick with it for another few episodes a plot or story line might appear.
Law & Order: The Right Thing (2022)
Missed L&O for years. So glad it's back.
I've been looking forward to this since I saw the cast list. Big Donovan fan for years. He plays a strong part as Cosgrove. Haven't seen a lot of Manheim or Dancy, but what I have seen was solid acting, as was the case in this episode.
I see a few reviews unhappy with the degree of Woke. I think, given NYNY location, if anything, the Woke is understated.
I'm planning to keep track this. 9/10.
Well, that didn't last long. One month later and I'm done with watching this show. I'll check back next season... if there is a next season.
Reacher: Welcome to Margrave (2022)
Wow. Just Wow.
Without taking anything away from Cruise's movies, this is incredible. Ritchson looks exactly like my mental image of Reacher. The subtle nuggets of humor are like "Easter Eggs".
Watching the first 4 episodes on Prime (I was up 'til 4:00 AM) gave me the same "feeling" that reading the books did. Not surprising. Lee Child's influence was noticeable.
I do hope the same level of excellence carries over to the next seasons, 'cause this really has legs.
What We Do in the Shadows: The Trial (2019)
Excellent
I'm not a comedy fan but it's hard to class this as actual comedy.
I haven't enjoyed anything so much since Sunnyside.
Triassic Hunt (2021)
Suspend disbelief and enjoy
I only watched this to see how horrible it could be, given the low rating.
Okay, it wasn't great but it was entertaining. If you're the type who likes to pick out plot holes and other errors, you can have fun with this. And, I've seen way worse CGI.
Blader (2019)
Visually Entertaining
I've watched one point five of the episodes in this series on Amazon Prime. It kinda has a plot, but... The graphics are entertaining as long as you aren't sensitive to flashing lights.
I give 6/10 for the visuals alone.
Firefly: Bushwhacked (2002)
Video mismatch
The video trailer is for a different episode - The Train Job. There seems to be no way to edit videos so I'm posting it here and hoping somebody will fix that.
Into the Grizzly Maze (2015)
Better than expected.
I usually don't watch bear scare movies, but I was impressed by the cast so decided to give it a try. And, I'm glad I did. It was hugely entertaining: lots of action, all the actors turned in very credible performances and there was some of the skin-crawliest scenes in recent memory. I was able to pick out some of the CGI, and I think the bear should get an Oscar.
Jane Got a Gun (2015)
Very Impressed
This movie is suited to people who like a complicated but entertaining plot. All the actors, even those with a bare few lines like Slow Jeremiah, turned in very competent performances and the leads worked as well as Padmé and Obi-Wan did.
The pyrotechnic booby trap, perhaps technically a bit dodgy, but an effective scene. I enjoyed it and gonna give lotsa brownie points.
Xena: Warrior Princess: The Royal Couple of Thieves (1996)
Hugely Entertaining
This was a colorful visually entertaining episode. We got plenty of action, exotic costumes, physical humor: pratfalls, slapstick, even a "pie"-in-the-face and of course - Bruce Campbell.
I really like this guy, but only in smallish doses. He was great as Sam Axe, brilliant as Santa, amazing as Ronald Reagan but I'm not fond of his longer works. He gets to be a little much.
He put in a very credible effort in this episode and I'm looking forward to the upcoming 7 more episodes he'll be in.
Back to Xena - as concubine/assistant to Bruce's Autolycus, she seemed to be having a lot of fun and it is worth watching just to see her Dance of the Two or Three Veils.
All this garnished with some pretty good fight scenes. I give it 9/10.
Xena: Warrior Princess: A Fistful of Dinars (1996)
Lively Action
A well rounded episode featuring an assassin with sneaky assassin tricks, a warlord with an eye for the ladies who tries to put the moves on Gabrielle and a plot with 4 people forced to work together to accomplish the quest. As a bonus, they exchange some entertaining repartee.
There's a nicely gruesome scene with skeletonized torture victims still bound to spoked wagon wheels, a rather cliché rickety rope suspension bridge and a treasure room stuffed with loot.
We get a bit of Xena's history, a lot of action and an ironic twist. The only thing I missed was some stick fighting by Gabrielle.
Xena: Warrior Princess: Hooves and Harlots (1995)
As much fun as I remembered
I really enjoyed this episode. What's not to like? There was the content that kept the teens of 1995 watching - scantily clad lithe women dancing in a circle, undulating to the beat of a drum.
There were very well constructed centaurs. I'm not savvy enough to be able to tell CGI from camera trickery; I thought they looked and moved just fine.
There were several realistic stick fights and demos for the martial arts fans and we saw Gabrielle develop some skills.
I'm fortunate to be able to see these old episodes. The CTV Sci-Fi channel is airing them and I'm recording them. And you thought bingeing GOT was bad...
Batwoman (2019)
Ruby Rose fan
I've been looking forward to seeing this incarnation of the batverse because I am an admirer of Ruby Rose and I think she nailed it. After a bit more experience, Batwoman will be laying out the bad guys five at a time, like the Batman could do.
The backstory was kept to a minimum, action was decent and hearing Dougray Scott's New York/American accent was a special treat.
Game of Thrones: The Long Night (2019)
Magic, Fantasy and different natural laws
I thought I was going to give a bad review after watching the first time, but I decided that for my first I just can't give a bad review to a show that I've been following with awe.
Here's a sampling of reviewer's complaints:
How did Arya sneak up behind the Night King without any of the army of the dead seeing her?
She is a Faceless Man trained assassin shape-shifter who has posed as numerous people. For instance, Walder Frey. Obviously she shape-shifted into a White Walker or a wight.
Why didn't Bran have a more prominent part of the final battle and how did the people, Jon, Grey Worm, etc. live through the overwhelming odds against them?
Bran was warging like crazy behind the scenes helping the fighters. They're not invincible, they're getting unseen help. Then he summoned Arya to deal with the Night King's imminent threat.
The only real fault, and the reason I gave 9 instead of 10, was the darkness of the scenes. I get that it was representative of the consequences should the Night King take the battle, but it was just too dang dark to make out what was happening. So - on the next viewing, I cranked the Brightness, Contrast and Resolution. Then I was able to follow the action.
Other nit-pickers have mentioned things such as - Why did the giant wight pick Lyanna Mormont up and hold her at eye level? Answer: Who knows? It's a dead giant. You can't expect his logic to be the same as a human's.
About the supersonic ravens: Magic and fantasy, folks.
There's no reason to assume laws of physics work the same there as here on Earth. If you can accept people returning from being dead, people walking through fire and fire-breathing dragons, why balk at any of it?