Change Your Image
paragshrijoshi
Reviews
Merry Christmas (2024)
A 9/10 Romantic Play, 6/10 Mystery
Based on the French Novel 'A bird in the Cage', Merry Christmas shapes more as a Staged drama of early 1900s than a movie. The first half keeps you hooked not with the mystery but the character and world building. Sriram Raghavan seems to have experimented with this one by drifting away from his regular darker way of spinning the mysteries.
One might get disappointed if the expectations would be of a mystery thriller but overall the movie stands out for many reasons. The characters keep drinking wine throughout the movie but it's the performances & chemistry of the lead which tastes the most delicious one.
An open ended climax would have worked much better though.
Ole Aale (2024)
Not Perfect but Nana makes it a worth watch
There are almost a dozen Indian Movies in the last decade where individuals go on expeditions to find true meaning of life. 'Ole aale' is no different. A feel good, slice of life movie with great writing and excellent delivery by Nana Patekar.
The DOP has captured some stunning visuals of Himalayas and the Music by Sachin Jigar adds the much needed flavour which is usually not paid much attention in Marathi movies.
Screenplay gets erratic in the second half with the trio jumping from one location to the other and the love angle seems abrupt as well.
Overall, the movie successfully delivers the intended message with both laughter and tears in eyes.
Operation Romeo (2022)
Gripping tale which feels real (mostly)
The film states it has been inspired by true incidents and I am sure one would definitely think what would you do if you ever get caught in this type of situation.
Yes, the film is that real!
The movie subtly talk about toxic masculinity and the climax sequence seems like an apt closure to the intense drama.
A few sequences of the horrifying night are shot sloppily which could be the only negative aspect of the movie.
All the 5 leads have done a commendable job. Sidhhant's character goes through a sudden change which the actor couldn't do much justice though.
A good watch especially for those who haven't watched the original one.
Scoop (2023)
Gripping first half dragged towards the end
The series starts off really well and one can definitely say it's coming from the man who made Scam 1992. Hansal Mehta excels in almost every aspect of storytelling especially the tense sequences of interrogation which reminds me highly of the former series.
Casting couldn't have been any better as each and every character delivers one of the best performance of their lives. Zeeshan as Imran would be the most standout performance of all. Special mention to the dialogues and characterisation which is the best written one.
However, it feels Mehta didn't have much content post episode 3/4 and the series seems dragged towards the end.
2018 (2023)
Could have been better
#2018movie is more abt the people in Kerala in 2018 than the floods. Pre-interval there is only drama & post interval it's a documentary.
The thriller shines in some moments esp with the BGM.
Overall, it's just an above avg product with the disaster & emotions at its centre.
It's an ambitious attempt by the director to focus on a disaster of this magnitude along with 2-3 dozen characters (Most of which are related to each other like Ponniyan Selvan).
Performance wise Tovino continues his golden run at delivering superb performances and rest of the casts too lends an equal support.
To summarise, it's not a bad attempt but with a backdrop of such a big disaster and the hype it is generating in the southern states, it couldn't meet my expectations.
Suzhal - The Vortex (2022)
Predictable & stretched
Watched this series because of the creator duo of Pushkar & Gayatri of Vikram Vedha. But Suzhal is no VV. Like VV, Suzhal too focuses on character building and giving clues right from the beginning. However, the series makes two big blunders.
One by casting a known face for the main antogonist's role which gave me the hint in the first episode itself as his character was kept hidden mostly adding to the suspision. And the biggest hint was given in episode 5/6 and that too in a most obvious way.
Performances of all the casts are superb. Kathir shines as the lead and so is Aishwarya Prakash. Parthiban has done a commendable work as Shanmugum.
The plot of goddess workshipping could have been explored in a better way.
Kantara (2022)
Good but Overhyped
Had this movie released a few years back when Bollywood was still at the top and southern cinema hasn't crossed its regional boundaries, it would have been a unbaised appreciation of this movie.
I found the movie as a genuine attempt but calling it the greatest ever made in India is just foolishness.
Rishabh Shetty owns the movie as the performer, writer and director. Cinematography and music too elevates the movie experience manifolds. The core story is deep yet predictable. The climax (hyped again) has nothing new to offer as the protogonist's character behaves like a bahubali throughout the film which shouldn't have been done.
Ponniyin Selvan: Part One (2022)
10/10 had it been a series instead
Great to see Indian History and mythology making it to the big screen in the recent times. However, this magnificently written piece of work could have been better worked as a Web series considering it's complicated plot with plethora of characters. Even at the end after more than 2.5 hrs, cinephiles like me are left wanting for more and more which summarises the impact of this Mani Ratnam Masterpiece.
Vikram shines in his limited scene presence but his character could have been developed well with more details.
Jayam Ravi in the titular character appears only after the interval and have a decent auro on the screen too.
Aishwarya as the cunning and mysterious leading lady nails her role with perfection.
However, there are three real stars of the movie as Karthi, Trisha & ARR. PS-1 is out and out Karthi's show from the start and he portrays all the shades of his character with easy.
Trisha, again in a small yet powerful role delivers a performance of life time. Her initial sequences with Karthi, Aish and then with the Union of Ministers will make you forget all other characters in the frame for sure.
After a long time i got the typical soothing yet vibrant experience of ARR's tunes. The master hasn't left his craft yet and marvels with almost all the songs and even the bgm (esp the one for Trisha)
SS Rajmauli played a masterstroke by creating a buff and releasing the final installment of Bahubali in an year. Expecting Mani Ratnam to deliver the same with more extravagant action and epic performances.
Laal Singh Chaddha (2022)
10/10 for who hasn't watched Forest Gump & PK,Dhoom3
I had watched the classic OG, Forest Gump almost a decade back and thus remember it vividly. Being an admirer of Amir's filmography, this Indian adaptation was on my list to see the Indian history through the eyes of Laal. However, the crazy bullying of this movie made me change my mind and I kept avoiding it.
Thanks to Netflix, I must say we Indians are Morons who don't understand good cinema. Remakes which are copied scene by scene are a hit here but can't even give due credit to craft like LSC. I am not saying the movie is perfect, but it should be on evryone's list.
A great drama about life values blended with good music, realistic performances by all the supporting cast and Amir (in some instances).
Brahmastra Part One: Shiva (2022)
Beware of the idiotic reviews
Honestly 7/10 but 2 extra points to counter the idiotic biased reviews.
India is probably the only country where audience give more importance to actors' personal lives more than the film. Also, most of the idiots are either driven by the jingoistic hyper nationalism or having cognitive biases. These idiots find Bhul bhulaiya 2 a good flick but doubts the vision of such a talented lad.
The movie is no Masterpiece but kudos to Ayan Mukerji for the brave attempt. Also, in another opinion the movie is much more than VFX.
All the controversies surrounding its focus on the love story are mindless as love being a motivator in Shiva's life is maintained throughout the movie.
Ante Sundharaniki (2022)
Another Vivek Athreya Masterclass after Brochevarevarura
Best example of how a director could be creative while making even a pure romantic drama. The running hours may seems like a lot initially but the world building is at it's core in the movie. Nani, Nazriya and the entire supporting cast excel in their both comic timing and even the emotional moments. Although, a rom com the final half an hour won't be less than a thriller with Nani's innocent acts of beliefs.
Guilty Minds (2022)
Good attempt!
Courtroom dramas are no fun without interesting premise and thus all those saying can't relate to the stories like to stick to the old cliches. A few stories, moments and characters are over the top but the series does justice to running several subplots together.
All the lead characters have done amazing job. Kudos to Shriya for pulling of this layered role with ease. However, it's Varun who steals the show with his screen presence and boyish charm. Most of the supporting cast lends great support as well.
Having watched dramas like 'How to get away with murder' one should not thing much about the legal intricacies of the law but enjoy what is being served with enough logic. The show is not even close to the many epic courtroom dramas made in the west but the attempt must be appreciated.
AK vs AK (2020)
Never seen before
Till the last 15 mins of the movie I was constantly puzzled whether this is a movie or reality. Out of the box critivity which must be appreciated. Give it a try, you won't be disappointed for sure!
Ship of Theseus (2012)
A hidden gem which should not be missed - My explanation
This is what I u'stood from the movie.
4. The Cave Explorer (Climax was most imp so starting with that)
Probably with the metaphor of cave exploring, the donor was exploring the real beauty and nature through his profession. Also, his body was the 'Ship of Theseus' which later got divided into 8 individuals.
1.The Blind Photographer
The girl had seen the world through the pics taken by her and converted into brails. Although, through several frames, it has been shown that she used to reject many of those which she didn't find well enough. But when she gets eyes and look the world through those, she observes that the world is beautiful much beyond what she had seen through the pics. Hence with the Cave Explorers eyes, she is exploring the beauty of nature she was unaware of.
2.The ailing Monk
The monk was a stubborn and egoist with his knowledge of soul and meaning of life. But, maybe due to his last interaction with Charwah, he introspected and by stating that he didn't know whether there exists soul or not, he found that there was a lot more he doesn't know, a lot more he needs to explore. Although we don't get to see the monk post Liver transplant, in the last frame at the museum we see a different person altogether. He is still carrying the same smile but wearing a shirt and pants instead of his dhoti. So maybe with his new life, he is too exploring different aspects of life just like the Cave explorer.
3. The stockbroker
We didn't get to see this character before the kidney transplant, but it is evident from his interaction with his granny that he was a self-obsessed, money-minded person. Whereas we explore a new person who wants to help the poor Shankar by defying all the odds. He even offers him the money and with his last interaction with his granny, he learns a new way of life by helping others which she believed since long. Thus, we can say post his transplant he too has explored the new way of life just like the cave explorer.
So going with the theme of the movie, here is my take on the paradox of the Ship of Theseus. The ship of Theseus is not the old one who's parts are replaced, but those are still alive wherever those are found a new home. The cave explorer has died but he remains alive through those 8 lives still exploring the world.
Memories (2013)
Before Ratsasan there was 'Memories'...
Cinema is an art and this is proved yet another time by the master thriller story teller Jeethu Joseph. If I would have to make list of best serial killer movies in India then 'Memories' will definitely secure the 2nd spot only behind Ratsasan. The movie successfully gives you chills in many sequences throughout the movie. Although the ending could have been more gripping, the climax shot is quite intelligent one. In the first half one might get little bit irritated with the exessive drinking of the lead but there are lot more things in movie which will overshadow these aspects. Definitely a must watch for thriller lovers.
Take Off (2017)
Well written, directed n acted
Rescue of 46 Indian nurses from War laden Iraq is a story which had to be told. Since this one is from the Malayalam film industry it has the heart of the storyline as majority of those victims were Malayali.The first half of the movie also showcases the unexpected struggle of a single mother played by Parvathy. All in all Take off is a well written , directed and acted drama that one should invest into.
Badlapur (2015)
Best work of Raghvan before Andhadhun
Writing this review after watching this flick after 5-6 times. I personally love dark movies and this one is a treat to watch. Not the best one but stands strong definitely among Ugly,Ratsasan kinda movies. Unexpected amazing performance by Varun Dhawan and expected Over the top acting by Nawaz. Everything was so perfect with this movie but at the Sriram Raghvan steals the show with his direction. Twisting a simple revenge tale over 20 years with no nonsense attitude is just fabulous.
Varathan (2018)
Watch only for Fahaad Fasil
Why this director even made this movie is the biggest question to be asked here. I watched this movie based on the reviews which majorly said that the movie's climax is awesome. Yeah it was awesome but what about the rest of the movie it was not up to the mark and that thing made the climax even less impactful as well. All of a sudden a naive looking IT Professional turns into martial art Pro just after a few lines of disgrace from his wife. It's like the movie takes millions of year to develop the last 20 mins of the movie. Watch it strictly for both the leads' honest portrayals and cinematography.
Bangalore Days (2014)
Refreshing movie with perfect cast and splendid performances
I am a native of Maharashtra having Marathi as my mother tongue. This was my first Malayalam movie. And I am completely in love with the Malayalam film industry. 'Bangalore Days' is just awesome. Don't miss this one.
Pros:
1. Perfect casting- It seems each character is living the role for long.
2. Performances- Almost all the actors including the lead and supporting cast has done a splendid job. Although Parvathy is the show-stealer in every scene of her, her co-stars Dilquer, Nazariya, Naveen are too good in this feel-good flick. Fahadh's portrayal of Das is commendable as well.
3. Characterization- I just fell in love with Parvathy's character of RJ Sarah. Her voice and charm give so many positive vibes. Also, the dialogues and her expressions are priceless.
4. Plot and execution- Three characters each having 2 stories running, dozens of sub-characters, story going back and forth yet all this is tied together with brilliance.
Cons:
Fahadh doesn't suit in the role of Shiva. I was not convinced to see the silent Das getting shown as ruthless rider Shiva.
The relationship between Kuttan and Meenakshi unconvincingly blossomed in minutes which for a moment was like a dream of Kuttan.
Lucia (2013)
Honest and we'll executed attempt
Arguably this might be the India's best answer to Inception. I will not be drawing any comparison between these two but since both are having a similar thread in common we can't deny the comparison. The movie is not for typical masala movie goers as it opens only towards its climax. The turn off events is unpredictable and that shapes the movie as an epic one. While two tales are going simultaneously, audience are kept guessing the next move but the direction is so perfect that we all fail miserably at the end. Please don't miss this gem from the Kannada industry.
Girlfriend (2019)
Everything that glitters is not gold
I was hoping a fun ride with Amey and Sai with which we were introduced in the trailer. But but but the movie tested my patience on similar lines of Himmatwala. The movie is filled with utter nonsense especially in the second half. Can't watch anything this much messy just because it's in my mother tongue.
Hirkani (2019)
Another one falling in the league of 'could have been better'
The film suffers due to shallow execution of the main plot. The real drama starts post interval and ends abruptly. The scenes of climbing down are shot with perfection but the graphics used for animals are poor. The female lead has lived the character of Hirkani but the character of male lead lacks depth.
Ratsasan (2018)
Raising standards for the psychological thriller genre
The movie has a really thrilling premise where the makers have gone one step ahead by testing the audience's fear quotient. A must watch psychological thriller for all those who love this genre. Cutting 2 stars just because of its length which could have been bit shorter and 1 mistake cum unanswered query. This movie reminds me of the hindi thriller Murder 2. But Ratsasan is better than the errotic movie since it has more chilling scenes and the victims are young girls.
The Tashkent Files (2019)
Strictly for those who have interest in political mysteries
The movie makes an honest attempt to unravel the mysterious death of Lal Bahadur Shastri. The movie is full of facts which are mostly narratives and speculations which are not authenticated thus will help the audience to form an opinion but not a conclusive one. The narrative could have been better by making it more entertaining and engaging like Madras Cafe. The director has also tried unnecessarily to copy the epic English classic '12 angry men' which was already poorly remade previously in hindi as 'Ek ruka hua faisla'. The Tashkent files has some awkward and irritating moments where the committee members seem to be anxious.
Batla House (2019)
An honest attempt to showcase the mental trauma faced by the Indian Police.
While interacting with media in a promotional event, John said, "There are very less or no movies in Bollywood who shows the real side of lives of Police. Movies like Singham, Simmba are good only for entertainment." I thought this is just his way to market the movie but that's the truth. Batla house goes beyond its original plot to showcase whether the most contraversial encounter was real or fake to shade light on the mental and emotional trauma faced by a high rank policy Officer. The director has tried his best to be un baised yet going with SC's judgement and the facts audience can conclude the truth. John has matured a lot has an actor and playing a no non sense cop is his forte for sure. Just like the lead actor's character movie is damn serious in its entire run of 2 and half hours. Except for a joke at 'prepaid to postpaid', audience's teeth will be busy with chewing nails only. However, the drama between John and his wife in the beginning could have been edited properly. Also the courtroom drama at the end seems ridiculous in some moments especially because of the irritating Judge.