Change Your Image
sanskarabsent
Reviews
Maidaan (2024)
They got it right
I have never been a fan of Biopics made in Indian Cinema, but something told me that this project which I knew nothing about, did not even see the trailer for this one. The poster had me from the from the first time I saw it. Sometimes it goes into the cheesy realm, but does not stay there for long, the focus on the journey was paid most attention to, and the hurdles the Indian Football Coach went through.
The runtime was not at all perceptable. It was a breeze going through this movie.
The Third Act of the movie felt like a football match in an actual stadium. Though with 1/5th occupancy, the audience loved it. Even me, who is not into football, was cheering and clapping in those moments.
Two best things : Ajay Devgn coughing & beating Koreans in the Finale.
The Other Guys (2010)
Watch it for Gold Fearless Comedy, Nostagia, Action.
I do not know why movie is so poorly rated. This one of the funniest movies ever. Dwayne Johnson and Samuel Jackson setting the whole thing for our protagonists to follow was so good, it gave them purpose. The brotherhood between the two characters was done so well, side plots were developed well/ The comedy was gold in this. I miss movies like these, The movie opens up with the Columbia logo and along with the sound which gave me nostalgia. The mystery of Will Ferrell getting hot girls, or Michael Keaton giving unknowingly TLC references, to Mark being annoyed and angry all the time, just hits the spot so well. The explosions, action, everything was done so well. I don't think it deserves such low rating and low popularity.
Bombay Velvet (2015)
Why are people hating this?
I had decided not to watch this movie as everyone was like this is a bad movie. I put if off for many years. I remember the time when I was 14, that this movie was released, I did not know Anurag Kashyap back then, but I had seen the trailer on my TV, and I mostly remembered how cool Ranbir looked with his curly hair and a rifle (if thats what it is called), and the yellow lighting. I was interested in the movie, but no one showed it to me.
Now many years later, as I am preparing for FTII, I accidentally came across Thelma Schoonmaker who is the editor who had worked with Martin Scorsese since Raging Bull. And when I saw her works, there was discrepency, she was the editor for Bombay Velvet!
That was shocking to me, I knew she would not choose a weak script. And if you could not tell by now, I absolutely love it. This movie is so awesome. It hits all the notions perfectly, It just couldn't make me cry, even then it doesnt matter. This movie was bashed not for its lack of ability to make the audience cry, but for its story. I think this was not what this movie deserved.
Apple HomePod: Welcome Home (2018)
Hoyte Van Hoytema
Wow, this was a surprise. This is the one commercial I remember from Apple, and especially how filmic it looked. Now I know why, It was him. The collaboration with CGI and shot digitally. This was not something that I was expecting from Hoyte Van Hoytema after his recent adventures, but this commerical was shot perfectly.
The way everything looks is so cool and I just cant stop praising, I saw this commercial 6 years ago now, still havent rewatched it, and still I remember the images. How creative Apple was back then. Nowadays they seem to focus too much on being "correct". Ifykyk. I wish they would go back to these times. When ads were fun.
1899 (2022)
They Show You The World And Then They Tell You You Can't Have It
Let's begin with my predictions. Initially, I had a theory that the kid and the clean-shaven anonymous guy were the same person, but in different time periods. It was clear that the old guy was not the villain, which made it obvious that it couldn't have been him. The simulation aspect of the show was easily understood, as it became evident that nothing was as it seemed. Although the spaceship part was impressive, it also felt slightly disloyal. Despite this, the show was wholesome and captivating. Although it wasn't conclusive, it was on par with "Dark" (another series by the same creators). Unlike "Dark," I didn't make the mistake of watching it in English, which made it much more enjoyable.
The characters' names were hard to remember since they referred to each other as "hey" or "you," etc. The mystery aspect was somewhat stretched out, and many viewers could comprehend it. Unfortunately, the exposition was overly repeated, and we didn't receive answers to many off-screen occurrences. This created more conspiracy theories than actual conclusions, which was a bit disappointing. We were left with characters repeatedly saying, "I don't know" until the very end, which became rather frustrating. However, the music choices in the end of every episode really complimented the 17th century, the visuals and the story were intriguing, and some parts were left ambiguous for the next season, which was fine. It's just a shame that it won't see the light of day, and we'll never know what happened. This is why I dislike Netflix; they remove potential from excellent series and movies, which is why they are losing subscribers.
In my opinion, Netflix tends to pick poorly written movies and series, and it seems to be due to cost. It has been months since I watched a Netflix show, and this series proved why I left them in the first place. Either the content is terrible, or if it's good, Netflix cancels it, like what they did with Mindhunter. This is why I mostly dislike web series and direct-to-web movies.
What Is a Woman? (2022)
A woman is a human female.
Let me be clear, I am not from America, Im from northern part of India, but this cuss is coming to my country as well, and I have always taken it as a joke but thej when I learened about that female athelete swimmer, i couldn't stop my tears and I decided to watch this. And the stories of these people want to save my brothers and sisters and potentially in the future my kids. That was a terrific documentary, i loved every scene if it. There are certain forces, and we cant identify who is pulling the strings but we need to save pelple arpund us from the corruption. I just found out that there are pathetic people living on this planet, and I dont know of a non violent way to deal with them. Does anyone know a way, please let me know.
Fursat (2023)
A well crafted short film shot on iPhone
Wow this film is produced to showcase the incredible video shooting capabilities of the new iPhone 14 pro, but when I watched this movie, the camera was so seamless that most of the times I forgot the fact that this was shot on a phone. The problem with most influencers nowadays is that they want to make the camera twist and turn in weird angles and do "creative" shots, but the forget the fact that they have to focus on the story as well, and look beyond the camera, there are lots of things which are done off camera, the movie script is written well beyond what meets the viewer's eye in the final film. This is exactly what Bharadwaj focused on as a filmmaker, the musical was so on point, the movie nailed it, in terms of story for a short film, it followed the rules of the world on which it was built upon. Yes they used top end techniques, budget, and production value was not something which can be achieved on a small budget, but this film went on to show us that, excuses such as not having a decent camera is a drawback, the camera is not the limit anymore, it is our creativity and artistic touch which should enable us to push our limits. There are lots of things I want to write, but this film felt so personal to me, the lead character was so much like me, the way he was and the problems was going through is something which I deeply connected with him, maybe that was the reason for me to come and write the first review of this film.
This is exactly what the creators intended for the viewers to experience, not the camera, but the story and the world.
P. S. I don't have the budget to buy an iPhone 14 pro, I'm just a normal middle class, young adult, trying to achieve something in my life. I am not associated with the film crew in any way. So please don't think I am a privileged idiot who is giving you some profound gyaan.
Qala (2022)
Don't watch the movie if you like the songs, or else you will hate the songs.
Qala is a case of too many cooks spoiling the broth. The film could have easily wrapped up its world and story in just 40 minutes, but instead stretched it out to a painfully long two hours. It's nothing new, just the same old story we've seen and heard a thousand times before. The creators missed a trick by failing to bring anything fresh to the table.
The movie is essentially a showcase of stunning cinematography that beautifully captures the essence of the script. The music and songs, a breath of fresh air amidst the cacophony of hip hop and remixes, are the standout feature of Qala.
There's a scene where Qala tries to wash off the mercury from her hand, akin to Lady Macbeth's famous scene where she tries to scrub the bloodstains off her hands. The ending and the suspense element are all too predictable, and there's even a piece of background music lifted from Netflix's now-cancelled series "Mindhunter," which feels rather cheap and lazy.
The film tries to tap into the nostalgia of an era gone by, but it's all just an empty and disposable trend that appeals to today's generation. Despite the film's best efforts, the editing fails to transport us into Qala's mind.
The performances are decent, but the actors seem out of place and disconnected from the environment. The whole movie feels like it's shot inside a studio, with minimal extras in the background. While it's based in the late 1920s, the camera work is too modern, and the green screen work is painfully visible.
Netflix seems to underestimate its audience's intelligence by thinking that they'll fall for the glamour on display. It's no surprise that Qala turned out to be a disappointment, especially with Varun Grover and Anushka Sharma at the helm.
The Kashmir Files (2022)
8.3 hunh, lol
As you can probably see this movie is rated 8.3, but when you open it you will se the whole picture. There is something more than what meets the eye, its average is 9.5. Well that tells you everything, about what this movie carries. This movie really tells us an unedited version of our recent past. One of the genocides which took place in our Kashmir. This movie is fearless in what it is, it does not try to sugar coat anything, it shows us how things were and are unapologetically. As of now everyone has probably watched this movie, and this is one of the few movies which are doing well in the bollywood industry, which tells us that how much audiences are annoyed by the stupid remakes and silly stories.
Jab We Met (2007)
The Purest
Everyone who has experienced love and care for someone special in their life can relate to this movie so badly, aah this is definitely the one which will make one realise their love in a pleasing light, you will remember all the good moments you had the special person, this is so much wish that someone erased this movie from my memory so every time I can watch it for the time.
Minnal Murali (2021)
Great Beginning
The firs half of the movie was very strong, it kept me interested. But the villain was not set up properly, and lots of missed opportunities, well this is just a very good beginning to the series will wait for more of it.
Taeksi woonjunsa (2017)
Underrated, Heart-wrenching
I haven't seen many people talk about this movie when it comes to depicting real life events, or one of the finest Korean cinemas. Guys this movie will definitely make you feel for all the people who have suffered. Please make sure to give it a try, you cannot be dissapointed.
Shershaah (2021)
Yeh Dil Maange More....
Absolutely loved it, cried and choked and felt energized when the war cry was on, ooh will watch it again, Siddharth as Vikram Batra was very well portrayed, I loved it. The combat sequences are the ones which I loved the most, finally someone actually made good combat sequences with nice practical effects, thanks, the planning for attack and defense, the VFX was very on point except for the muzzle flashes, but the bullet hits, the bodies and especially the sound design of the war scenes are very chilling, the explosions looked so tasty, and little details which made this feel a little more real with the body language they shared on the Warfield was such a treat to watch, made my whole body charged up during the action, the songs in this movie are so good, I cried listening to them. The antagonists in the movie are fleshed out a little as well, they have a reliable backstory and correct motivation, who know what to do next, but the Indian soldiers were the ones who stole the show, the Indian soldiers were given very well justice, and there was no agenda in this movie whatsoever which felt forceful. Real names and locations were used, the dialogues were very real as well.
Nymphomaniac: Vol. I (2013)
Very Personal
This movie is so good, I dont know why people dont like this movie. The minds of the two main characters are so well elucidated that it feels very intimate. The way they compare oneself to a fish in a stream. Different sexual things she does as a nymphomaniac and to the extents she goes for having her lust fulfilled are beautifully wrote, directed, acted and edited, its nigh on poetic. The actors especially the actor who plays young Joe is so good at portraying the character that she is completely believable. One thing that hurt me the most that, these characters seemed to possess a wide view on the world, they have close observed it, the old man especially is a well read person and rightfully so, but the time they talk about Fibonacci numbers they say it like he is the person who invented and deserves the full credit, whereas in reality Fibonacci himself says that these are not his calculations but he learned all the mathematics from the Indian saints and mathematicians when he visited India.
Well that was the only complaint I had with this movie, that they did not credit the deserving region for it, that was a nitpick but I just cant ignore it.
Dwarkadhish - Kingdom of Krishna (2019)
Krishna is not Myth
We Indians always have known about the existence of Dwarka and it being underwater, as a kid I used to be amazed by the tales which I heard about this place, this series shows us enough evidence like man made ornaments, jewelry, which I lying around in the open waiting to be discovered. Youngsters who think Krishna and our similar ancient tales as a mythology, should really watch this documentary. This made me realize that how even our government and ASI are not putting much effort into finding out the reality about Dwarka. In the documentary they find an ancient stone anchor which is more than 5000 years old.
The Empty Man (2020)
Overhyped
This movie is overhyped, trying to gain symphathy saying no one watched this movie because of the fox disney deal, which may be true for some part, but the lack of depth is what this movie lacks, it tries so so hard to be a philosophical horror movie, but these music video effects always took me out of the movie, it was really hard to not yawn while watching especially the 3rd act. The characters were really boring even though on paper they have very interesting things going on, but it just doesn't work. The pretentious nature made it so annoying, ugh. Skip this one guys.
Grahan (2021)
Keep your ears sharp
If you pay close attention to the episodes, most of the mysteries wont be mysteries anymore, but there is one which you cannot find, even if you think something is fishy, you just cant put a finger on it, this was very well executed. The lead actors were phenomenal, the writing was amazing and on point, the opening scene made so much sense and was done so effortlessly that I decided to binge the whole series in one sitting which I rarely do. This is really very different from any other Indian web series which I ever saw. Please give it a try.
Saikojiman Gwaenchanha (2020)
You shouldn't be embarrassed about being sad.
This series started out very cheesy and flashy, but with each advancing episode, the writing and the acting went up a notch, the 2nd half of the series really makes up the obvious cheesy love story. There are some hints which you should pick up, this series is a good detective thriller in disguise, its very well done. The moral teaching, family values in the series are very strong and on point, and really is effective and makes your heart so warm and cheerful experiencing that. The performances by everyone was phenomenal especially Oh Jeong-Se, he was very very good, during the whole time I was convinced that he was suffering from Autism Spectrum Disorder, wow he was really really amazing. Seo Ye-Ji was so good, her performance of a empty can was really well, the way she shouts at small things for making her angry was always funny. The characters were very well written. The flashbacks were very well made, Kim Soo-In was really scary and sweet at the same time. Hee-jin Choi's character was really fleshed out pretty well. The world building was really well done. Kim Mi-Kyung as the only sane and modern mother in the series did a very good job of lightening things up. Kim Joo-Heon was the most cheerful character in the whole series, rally loved him. Kim Chang-wan as a psychiatrist, he was very charming and had a calming presence in the toughest of situations, he was so gooooooood. This was my first Korean Series, I am looking forward to watching more Korean TV shows, I always was a fan of Korean movies as they were so relatable culture wise and character wise, but this new type of content from Korean really blew me away, PLEASE GIVE THIS A SHOT, Don't give up after the first few episodes.
Speak (2004)
Let go of your frustration and speak up
I watched this movie when I was caught up a storm of too much work that I couldn't focus on myself, I started feeling frustrated and irritating, then I decide to watch this movie not with the intention of feeling from the chaotic times, but the last 15minutes of the movie made me cry so hard, that I was taken aback, I thought this was a mediocre movie at best with a few laughs but looks like my soul really felt very free after watching this. It felt so soothing, and and really motivated to work again with passion.
Quantum of Solace (2008)
White saviour returns
Tie your worst enemy to chair and put him close to a screen, he will OD himself with a headache. The story old story of a white guy "saving" a "barbaric" nation, with a whining girl by his side, chii.
Compliance (2012)
Save your brain some torture
A movie about dumb people getting overpowered by smart pranksters. The use of unnecessary music to heighten the moment of losing all your bacon from the freezer, really? The moment the "officer" calls you will figure it out that its not a officer of law, but the movie makes us wait half the length to reveal his face, if they would not revealed his face it would have been better lol. That old shrewish woman ugh! Don't ever wanna look at her, just annoying
BUT ONE THING YOU CANNOT OVERLOOK IS THE DUMBNESS OF THE CHARACTERS, ONE GUY, IT TOOK ONE GUY TO FOOL LIKE A DOZEN OF GROWN UP ADULTS, CAN YOU BELIEVE THAT?
Who thought that it was a good idea to make this movie, I'm dying of laughter at the level of stupidity.
Very predictable, and fails to invoke any emotions.
Tasher Ghawr (2020)
Who are rating this movie
This is an offbeat movie. The concept and the metaphorical nature of the main character are really praiseworthy; her witty personality, alongside her brilliant performance, is breathtaking. Most of the people who have watched this movie will probably say that there's only one character; otherwise, if you look closely, you will see the various characters present playing their part in advancing the story. Despite being confined to home, this movie feels shockingly fast; the pacing was really incredible. The cinematography was really, really calm and made me believe more in the mysterious nature of the surrounding. It doesn't look like a cheap web series. The muted colors and lack of contrast matches well. Camera placement and movement were also not noticeable (which is a good thing, we don't want camera movements to draw attention to themselves). The songs and the snow matched with the tone.
Though I have some nitpicks, which are really very minute, I am still very sure you would not have watched something this week created in a while.
Chintu Ka Birthday (2020)
Desi contained thriller
This is a funny, tear evoking thriller set inside a house in Bagdad.
Must watch with a family.
Ramprasad Ki Tehrvi (2019)
How a family works (Masterpiece)
I watched this movie with my dad and he is a very harsh critic of cinema, and he was like if you want to understand how members of a family really behave with one another you need to watch this movie, and can't deny my old man is pretty on point.
The characters are so well written and performed that you cant help but feel for them, there are very uncomfortable moments but they serve a purpose.
The only nitpick I have is there is little excessive use of music to drive a point home, but I cant imagine those scenes without it.
Guys don't miss this gem, this is very underrated.
Duvidha (1973)
Blown Away
The storytelling is very modern, it looks beautiful, not many people know about this movie because people don't appreciate old movies which are actually very interesting and stay with them.
This movie is not for the ones who like to choke on web-series and pathetic flashy item song filled movies, this is a truly remarkable movie and has definitely inspired me to tell stories.