Change Your Image
cocherdumas
Reviews
Smiley Face Killers (2020)
Utterly miserable
The first scene is the senseless murder of a baby goat. I immediately turned it off. I don't watch or read anything that has animal abuse or animal murder for entertainment or shock value. I hope someone involved with this movie reads our reviews. If you have to have your opening scene showing an animal getting killed-the viewer can almost be guaranteed the next 90 minutes is going to be wasted. Time you can never get back!
The Turning (2020)
Great Movie!!
I watched this movie because of "Stranger Things" Finn Wolfhard. Afterward I looked up the reviews and I was surprised by all the negative reviews. Maybe I am biased, but I thought it was a great movie! The acting, directing and cinematography we're all spot on. The ending made sense to me. It of course leaves you with the question, "is the house haunted or is she simply going mad like her mother, or is it both?"
M.O.M.: Mothers of Monsters (2020)
Excellent Movie
I watched this movie on Amazon and I loved it! Of course people giving it 10 stars also only have this movie reviewed; obviously they worked on this film. I didn't have anything to do with the making of this film; I give it a solid 8! Throughout the movie I kept wondering who the psycho was. Son or Mother, or both. The ending had my mouth wide open. Excellent acting, excellent directing-the movie never got boring, and excellent writing! Thank you for finally giving a movie a realistic ending. They don't always have to live happily ever after! Great work!! I definitely recommend this film.
Anger of the Dead (2015)
Not as bad as the reviews say
This movie is not produced by Blumhouse or any other big money production company, although I've gotta say I enjoyed it. Sure It's a B movie because, and it's obvious, they didn't have a large budget. I think with what they had, they made an entertaining flick. The acting was very good by the lead actress. I didn't really care for the actor playing the main bad guy but I was able to let it go because by that time I was rooting for the main actress to make it. I think it's worth a watch.
Doctor Sleep (2019)
Phenomenal Movie
I absolutely loved this movie. I didn't have anything to do with the making of this movie. I jus t think this was exceptional! It was very well made. The directing was perfect, the acting was perfect, it was creepy, had me breathing hard in a few scenes, one scene was very disturbing! The actor playing Shelly Duvall's role was spot on! The actor that played Jack Nicholson's role did superbly as well! When they showed Jack's character, I was holding my breath because-well it's supposed to be Jack Nicholson. I watched this last night and I will watch it again tonight. I rarely watch a movie twice. A must see.
Boys in the Trees (2016)
Excellent Movie
This was an excellent movie. It's haunting. I cried like a baby! Great actors! Great actors!! Directing, editing, everything is excellent!!! Must watch. I would have been very happy paying to see this movie!!
Ghostland (2018)
Excellent Movie
Finally-a great scary movie. Twists I did not see coming. Very well written, great directing, excellent acting. This is definitely a must see. I would have been happy paying to see this movie!
Kenneyville (2011)
Really bad acting
I read the one review this movie had; positive review. So I started to watch it. I couldn't get past 14 minutes, 18 seconds. I noticed right away the horrendous acting by the male reporter, but figured if he is the only one, I can still watch it. Wow-he isn't the only bad actor in this film. Marshall is just as horrendous.
Also-don't you other reviewers know that if you give a positive and detailed review-we look up what other films you have reviewed and usually it's just the one-and we know you probably worked on the movie. Cato-hunter you have no idea what the movie you worked on is about. Every character is a metaphor for a personality trait?? WTF?
Haunt (2019)
No explanation
The first two acts are fantastic! The directing is good, the actors are good and the bad guys look exceptionally creepy. The third act though, it all falls apart. The characters kept making stupid mistakes just so that they could get more movie in. They failed to explain what the motive is for all the killing. Who are these people in masks?? I hate movies that don't offer any explanation as to why the killers kill. It would have been a fantastic movie except for they dropped the ball in the third act. It's as if everyone involved just gave up on the third act and did whatever just to end the movie. If you see it for free-cool, but please don't pay for it. You'll be disappointed.
Fogg (2018)
Excellent Movie
This movie has a great storyline with excellent acting by the entire cast. Ryan Wotherspoon carries this movie from beginning to end without a dull moment. Haysen Wyatt was excellent as well. Directing is spot on. Well worth the watch!!
Almost Dead (2016)
Terrible Acting-Terrible editing, boring story.
This is The worst movie I have ever sat through. I wanted to see what the twist at the end was, so I forwarded through the whole movie. The acting is terrible. It doesn't make any sense. This Doctor Who works for the CDC should be confident, and should have the need to help people. But not this one. Plus she has an accent and her sister doesn't. Yet they work in the same place. This movie is a waste of time.
#Screamers (2016)
Worst Movie Ever
The movie starts out slow. I have it a chance and kept watching it. The ending is so bad that I think this movie was made as a prank. As a prank, it got me good. I wasted about 90 minutes I will never get back. As a movie- it was the worst. I've seen alot of bad movies. This is the worst!
Breaking In (2018)
Ok movie
Yes the storyline has been done numerous times before. I think I am more lenient on films because I watch them for free via Kodi. This movie might be predictable, but the acting is good, as well as the directing. It's an entertaining film if you can watch it for free.
Soledad (2014)
Great movie
This is worth watching. Great acting; good story about human emotions and second chances. Directing was great as well!
Underneath (2015)
Great movie!
This is a good one worth watching. Blake Harris and Mark D Matthews kept me engaged through the whole movie. They are good actors. The director did a great job!!! Worth watching!
The Devil's Well (2018)
Boring and dumb
Don't waste your time watching this movie. I wish I would have read the reviews before watching this stupid movie!
Face of Evil (2016)
Terrible Movie
I couldn't get past the first seven minutes of it. The acting is horrendous, as well as the directing. My mouth hung open as I watched a whole seven minutes of it! Movies shouldn't have cool titles if they are this bad!!!
And Then There Was Blood (2017)
Terrible Movie
The acting is horrendous. The directing is just as bad. I watched 7 minutes of it, and had to turn it off.