Change Your Image
pediatricgrime
Reviews
Sin Eater (2022)
Utter garbage.
Bad acting, bad story and a lack of scares results in a bad movie. Nothing that happens makes sense. I do am impressed that the star could stand her jaw being wired shut.
Thorp (2020)
Quirky movie with a big heart
No technical marvels, but a lot of love behind this movie made it a pleasurable watch. I lost track of time and was invested so much in Thorp's search and the people he encountered on the way.
Queenpins (2021)
Because it was just fun!
If you watch this movie and only see propaganda, there's something wrong with you or your views.
This comedy is just that, a funny movie!
Finding a loop-hole in the system and exploiting it for fast money, that's the American way! Right?!
The One and Only Ivan (2020)
Not for kids IMHO
I don't understand how Disney can make a movie like this nowadays. A film about animal cruelty, to put it bluntly. It is aimed at children, you get that because the animals talk, but it is really a really tragic story. No comedy.
You get to see pictures of the real Ivan that the film is based on at the end. It was the only worthwhile moment.
I give one extra star because of the animation. The rest gets one star.
Amy Schumer Learns to Cook (2020)
On the wrong network, perhaps?
Unsanitary? No washing of hands? Have you never watched tv before? They edit out those things!
What's left is the funny, warm and intimate moments in a family cooking at home together!
Maybe not a show for "gourmets" sitting at home nagging at every little thing. But it is a saving show during quarantine! Go Amy!
Trigger Points (2020)
This movie is not for everyone
I found it hypnotizing with that soundtrack and the slow pace. The story is not apparent but the subtext is clear. Think of it as a distant relative to 12 Monkeys and you might like it.
Penance Lane (2020)
Crowdfunded movie
Low, low budget. Not so good acting. But something kept my interest up.
Doppel (2020)
Amateur hour.
A Paranormal Activity clone, but with less quality.
They tried to make some jokes about the characters being an older couple, but it was cringy.
The only scary thing about the movie was that they used their own children as actors.
Operation Ragnarök (2018)
Avoid, please!
What a failure! Worst sound mix in a long time, I got a headache from it. (Watched it on bluray.) The story wasn't much better either. They had an exciting premise but nothing good came out of it.
Inner Ghosts (2018)
Avoid!
When the last 7 minutes of the movie consist of strobe light as if it were a rave, then you surely understand the level.
The Mandela Effect (2019)
Poorly written and executed
I thought it would be more intellectually challenging, instead it took shortcuts in the story to get its point. But without real science, it wasn't even science fiction but just a mediocre drama film.
Trauma Center (2019)
Just terrible
From script to acting to directing, hard to choose what was worse.
Darker Than Night (2018)
Out of sight, out of mind, LITERALLY
If the girl had not been blind, there would be nothing to this movie! Also, did I imagine this or where there pauses in the movie where commercials easily could go? Made for TV? Would explain a lot.
Above the Shadows (2019)
Did the other reviewers actually understand the movie?
This is not a superhero movie! She did not get an ability!
Use your imagination and just enjoy the story. Consider what she says instead of focus on what you think she should do with powers!
I know a lot of you would rob a bank or sneak in on naked girls if you were invisible. But please, leave that behind. OK?
And also, he's not a kickboxer. That is called MMA.
Summer Night (2019)
Cliche after cliche after cliche...
Every character in this film is a loser, in some way or another.
I chose to watch this film because of Victoria Justice but she were hardly in any scenes. She did good though. But she couldn't lift the entire movie.
All characters are in their 20's but they act like they're teenagers experiencing things for the first time and doing the worst thing possibly. Just such losers.
At least the actors were good enough to play that stupid.
Alita: Battle Angel (2019)
Did all of you get paid to write these 10 star reviews??
An utterly dissapointing movie!!
The story and the way it was executed was so simplistic!!
All characters are so two-dimensional. No depth whatsoever!
And why was the face of Alita looking like some animation from the first Toy Story?
Sure, the fighting and action was great CGI, but that didn't help at all. If you can't tell a good story then special effects are nothing but fluff.
I guess kids can enjoy this, but any intelligent adult should see it for what it is, total trash.
Teen Spirit (2018)
Elle Fanning's acting was the only good thing.
Without Elle the movie wouldn't have been made, I think. Or rather, it shouldn't have been made. The story is simplistic, the characters so thin, the viewer don't care about them at all.
David Cross: Oh Come On (2019)
The best part wasn't even a joke. But it felt good.
David Cross has a fantasy that he wants to share. That fantasy makes me feel so good and it gives me hope.
Don't get me wrong, the rest of the show is funny as hell. I was laughing a lot.
But that golden nugget made my day.
Discarnate (2018)
How NOT to make a movie!!
This is one of the absolute worst movies I've seen.
People doing an experiment travel to an isolated house. They each take the drug that is developed and then goes off doing their own thing. Very scientific!! The only known actress is scantily clad to lure in that demographic...
So many things wrong here!! Avoid!!
Mandy (2018)
Worst 45 minutes of my life.
45 minutes you say? Yes, I couldn't take the torture that this movie was any more! Not one scene was connected to the other in any logical way. The characters were never explained. The dialogue was so pretentious nothing they said made sense.
Awakening the Zodiac (2017)
The characters are imbeciles!!
The most stupid characters I've ever seen! The girlfriend didn't even understand how a cipher works! The boyfriend wanted to fight everyone. The killer was a genius in his day, now he made huge mistakes. How is that plausible? Only positives were cinematography, score and editing, I suppose... Avoid at all costs, unless you want to actually lose some IQ-points!