3.7/10
131
0 user 1 critic

Operation Ragnarok (2018)

Operation Ragnarök (original title)
A town in the south of Sweden is isolated after a viral outbreak. The Swedes and immigrants still inside must band together to survive the onslaught.

Director:

Fredrik Hiller

Writer:

Fredrik Hiller
Reviews

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

February/March 1945: While the Russians moved closer towards German home ground and towards Berlin forces were drawn to Klessin, a small village located not far from a strategic crossing ... See full summary »

Director: Heintje Peter
Stars: Lya-Amalia Grünelt, Franz Klose, Andreas Lessig
Biography | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

Based on the true story of a Wehrmacht Soldier on the Eastern Front, director Heintje Peter draws Hellmut Böttger's (born in 1923) fatal moments during the last year of World War II. ... See full summary »

Director: Heintje Peter
Stars: Franz Klose, Paul Kowalski, Andreas Lessig
Pharaoh's War (2019)
Action | Adventure | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.6/10 X  

An ex-military man with a mysterious past leads a group of Egyptian refugees through the desert and must protect them from a group of evil mercenaries.

Director: Raouf Abd El Aziz
Stars: Mahmood Abdulmughni, Suzan Najm Aldeen, Ramez Amir
New Order (2012)
Fantasy | Sci-Fi | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 3.3/10 X  

The year is 2033, three years prior an infection, a virus, or a bacteriological attack wiped out almost 90% of the global population

Director: Marco Rosson
Stars: Franco Nero, David Wurawa, James Kelly
Horror | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.6/10 X  

Independent Italian horror Movie. Inspired by the classic Italian horror movies of the 70s and 80s. A professor, Emma goes to Voghera, a small town in Northern Italy. To study the story of ... See full summary »

Director: Marco Rosson
Stars: Marcella Braga, Claudia Marasca, Toni Pandolfo
Drama | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.6/10 X  

The emotional drama "Never Say Goodbye" stars Rock Hudson as Dr. Michael Parker, a WWII medic who marries a German woman but leaves her in a jealous rage, taking their baby with him. They ... See full summary »

Director: Pavel Drozdov
Stars: Kseniya Alfyorova, Egor Beroev, Andrey Chadov
Action | Adventure | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

This is the story about man who had a great way. His adventures and losses, his life make you to be surprised. We invite you in the middle ages - a times of darkness, of heroes, of big power and of eternity love.

Director: Taras Khymych
Stars: Volodymyr Babynych, Petro Benjuk, Anna Dzhumak
Beast IV
Fantasy | Horror | Romance

A peasant farm girl enlists the help of a flesh eating beast to exact vengeance upon the Viking king who murdered her father.

Director: Max Gold
Stars: Hafþór Júlíus Björnsson, Arna Magnea Danks, Sölvi Fannar Viðarsson
Comedy | Crime | Fantasy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6/10 X  

In the present day, three friends to make ends meet invent a "criminal tour" for the places which were scenes of the Banda della Magliana criminal acts, even with vintage clothes. Suddenly ... See full summary »

Director: Massimiliano Bruno
Stars: Alessandro Gassmann, Marco Giallini, Edoardo Leo
Mountain of Love (Video 2019)
Short | Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Director: Ran Carmeli
Stars: Hafþór Júlíus Björnsson
Metastasi (2007)
Short | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  
Director: Marco Rosson
Stars: Toni Pandolfo
Join the Revolution (Video 2018)
Short | Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Director: Ori Noam
Stars: Hafþór Júlíus Björnsson
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Hafþór Júlíus Björnsson ... Big John - Icelandic Viking Squad
Björn Bengtsson ... Lt. Ehrenstrahl
Viktor Åkerblom ... Lewenhaupt (as Viktor Åkerblom-Nilsson)
Fredrik Hiller ... Lt.Col. Heinziger
Dag Malmberg ... Gen.Mj. Wingren
Rafael Edholm ... Lt.Col. Saedén
Victor von Schirach ... WHO Consultant
Peter Eggers ... Beck-Friis
Jonas Malmsjö Jonas Malmsjö ... Nils
Malin Arvidsson Malin Arvidsson ... Kpt. Widman
Jarmo Mäkinen ... Sampo / Boss Monster
Kardo Razzazi ... The angel
Eva Rydberg ... Gunilla Blanck
Per Ragnar ... Bertil
Bahar Pars Bahar Pars ... Sahar
Edit

Storyline

In a town in southern Sweden, tensions between the locals and immigrants grow. Meanwhile a submarine carrying a strange plague enters the town. The crew infects police officers out to investigate and a full-blooded outbreak begins. The town is isolated by the Swedish army, but the survivors inside, immigrants and locals alike, must band together against the infected. Written by Dr,Beckert

Plot Summary | Plot Synopsis

Taglines:

Everyone is infected!

Genres:

Action | Drama | Thriller | War

Certificate:

See all certifications »
Edit

Details

Country:

Sweden

Language:

Swedish | Persian

Release Date:

7 December 2018 (Sweden) See more »

Also Known As:

Zone 261 See more »

Filming Locations:

Landskrona, Skåne län, Sweden

Edit

Box Office

Budget:

SEK22,000,000 (estimated)
See more on IMDbPro »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

SDDS | DTS | Dolby Digital

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

WW2 mobile artillery tank, StuG III, provided by Swedish reenactment group MKHF was initially going to be used in one of the major scenes. The idea was later scrapped. See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed