Change Your Image
mpbsfm
Reviews
The House of the Devil (2009)
True WIP movie
Save yourself some time. The first hour involves shots of the protagonist walking. Walking outside, walking in a house, walking in a dorm. The last 30 min are a true woman in peril movie. Not any substance.
Oculus (2013)
3 stars for the editing
This is a basic horror movie. Basic acting. Basic plot. Not much to think about. I gave it 3 stars instead of one only for the editing. Without including spoilers the past and present are intertwined very well.
Feud (2017)
Good Overall
This show was good overall. It could have been 1 or 2 episodes shorter. They really harped on Joan Crawford's insecurities and mental issues to a fault. This could have been lessened. Jessica Lange was excellent. She kept her energy into the role. Susan Sarandon did not deserve the Emmy Nomination. In many of her scenes she was barely there. I kept waiting for her to ignite as she normally does. It's a good show to watch while you are doing something else at the same time.
Dracula (2020)
Not original. Claes Bang a poor lead.
The trivia section outlines the directors ideas of recreating other versions of Dracula. He went too far. There is very little original.
Dolly Wells and John Heffernan are outstanding Claes Bang could not keep up, especially early on.
Disparu à jamais (2021)
The book is better
As always, the book is better. The acting is poor.
American Mary (2012)
Started off well ...
Started off well then moved into philosophy that fell flat.
Saint Maud (2019)
Excellent view of Mental Illness
What starts off as simple story moves into an excellent view of mental illness. Definitely recommend.
The VVitch: A New-England Folktale (2015)
Not great
I kept waiting for the story to begin. It finally did with 10 min left in the movie. Acting was good.
I Am All Girls (2021)
A story that needs more exposure
I wish I had better news. This is an excellent story. I wish there were more. The acting and directing are flat. The movie as a whole lacks emotion.
The Green Inferno (2013)
Not up to the hype
I watched this movie based on a list of 'Movies you'll only watch once'. It was not up to the hype but I did make it to the end.
I See You (2019)
Better than I expected
I was expecting a B movie on Prime. I was pleasantly surprised to see a good movie. Some of the reveals were easy to forecast buy there were a few surprises. I especially enjoyed the change of view about half way through. Definitely recommend.
The Rhythm Section (2020)
Tried but didn't get there
Overall kind of dull. Just as you think this movie is starting to gain momentum it backs off into banality.
The Witcher (2019)
Season 1 is fun
I have not read the books nor seen the game but I did enjoy Season 1.
Green Book (2018)
Great movie.
I thorough enjoyed this movie. The chemistry between the two leads is outstanding. In my opinion, Mahershala Ali overacted in a few spots but forgivable due to the short duration.
Mary Queen of Scots (2018)
Just ok
Basic plot. Melodramatic throughout. Fun to watch the two leads but not their best works.
A Vigilante (2018)
Overall a good movie
Overall the is a good movie. It has some very slow spots but it does keep the story going. Olivia Wilde is very good.
Sinister 2 (2015)
Overall ok.
Not bad. Some good jump scares. Very bad ending. James Ransone did a better job than in Sinister.
Town Creek (2009)
Good cast, bad movie
Forecasted the ending 10 min in. Don't bother. Dominic Purcell has top billing over Henry Cavill and Michael Fassbender. Ugh.
August: Osage County (2013)
Excellent acting
Fantastic ensemble. The acting is terrific by all. Definitely recommend this movie
Young Frankenstein (1974)
This is my favorite movie of all time
This movie has the perfect mixture of funny and silly. I definitely recommend this movie
Suburbicon (2017)
Great imagery
The imagery in this movie was excellent. Not your run-of-the-mill movie
I'm Not There (2007)
Good for Dylan fans
A little hard to follow sometimes. Would be helpful if you were more of a Dylan fan
Leatherface (2017)
Don't waste your time
If you're looking for a good Leatherface movie go back and watch the original.
The Meyerowitz Stories (New and Selected) (2017)
Good movie. A little choppy
The acting is very good in this. A little slow. would definitely recommend
Jumanji: Welcome to the Jungle (2017)
So much fun
I was anticipating to see how they would renew Jumanji. I was not disappointed. Jack Black is a stand out in this film.