Change Your Image
floralfauna
Reviews
Alien: Covenant (2017)
James Franco was the lucky one!
Ridiculous. Not worth the time to watch. The only smart one in this movie was James Franco who, most probably, insisted they kill off his character in the first five minutes so as to have little association with it. I'm tired of being insulted by idiotic movies. Especially ones that rely on past success and just want to capitalize on it.
The Last Ship (2014)
The Last Ship is truly THE LOST SHIP
The first two seasons...excellent! Season three...eh, OK. Beginning of season four...WTH, really? Chandler nicknamed Hercules? Good writing has been replaced with too many "action" scenes and bizarre sub-plots. I'm done with The Last Ship as it has truly lost its way. I wish producers would learn when to let a series go out gracefully.
Great News (2017)
Funny stuff but probably only if you can relate
I recently watched two episodes of Great News and found myself laughing out loud through both. Andrea Martin is as funny now as she's ever been and the supporting actors were funny as well. The show is well written and I'm happy to say devoid of predictable sitcom humor. I think the show will hit its mark with people who can relate to helicopter parenting and unless you are or have known a parent like the one Andrea Martin portrays you probably will be left in the dark. That being said, I think the side stories about the newsroom are funny as well and wasn't offended in the least when the focus shifts to the older newscaster. I don't think he was portrayed in an offensive manner. In fact, I think he adds a believable slant on being an older person working within a younger work force. I hope the show gets a following and can continue on the same path as its first two episodes.