Change Your Image
jlydk
Reviews
High on the Hog (2019)
Good to see old Sid sparking it up
If you are in the mood for an award winning film, this ain't it. If you're in the mood for something different, silly and frivolous or in a 420 type of mood this may do it for you. Very artsy believe it or not, sometimes it plays like a music video but reels it back in and becomes a movie again. Just entertaining and watchable, mostly humorous but tries to get a little serious in parts like most comedies do for some reason. Light it up.
Salt and Fire (2016)
Michael Shannon finally strikes out
Too bad ... I've liked every other film he has made. This started off okay with some promise but it just went off the rails in the second half and in the end it was like I watched two different movies. The takeaway was ... wait, there wasn't one. Not sure what the point was but I suspect it was pro-environment but not the way to spin it. Waste of time. Sorry.
The Killing of a Sacred Deer (2017)
Wire to Wire depression
Movie was a bummer from start to finish. It felt like it was a 3 hour movie due to the very mechanical dialogue, although they may have done it that way by design, but nonetheless this movie had no soul and it was totally void of virtue. Nothing to takeaway other than the fact that it should have been classified as a subtle science fiction flick. This would have been better served up as a Twilight Zone episode as alot of the scenes were not necessary IMO. Despite some big name actors appearing in this, the acting was not so great either... adequate at best, the weirdo kid being the most effective but that said his role was so far out there that it is hard to judge. Strongly suggest finding another flick to watch, this one left me feeling like a wasted a full evening.
It Comes at Night (2017)
Dark and Depressing
In the end I felt like I wasted another couple hours on another movie that tries to be dark. Just dark. I don't get this trend but it is out there. This one did not do it for me at all. I'm going to cut this short and repeat: This movie is depressing - find another. Acting okay and some style points (deliberately keeping it dark -- no sunshine whatsoever)but overall not worth investing the time unless you want to feel lousy about a dismal future.
It Follows (2014)
One of the best Scaries in recent years
This is one to put on your list even if you are not into horror movies. The suspense factor here is off the dial and it is truly riveting and you will not be able to turn away once you get into it. Very unique and original story and it does not have to rely on CGI trickery or the like, just an old-fashioned (sort of)scary movie that should put a chill up your spine a few times. Must see for horror aficionados.
The VVitch: A New-England Folktale (2015)
Don't waste your time with this
One of the ugliest movies I've ever seen. In the end it felt like an assault on Christianity by yet another Atheistic Hollywood Radical. Depressing all the way through, absolutely void of the proverbial 'light at the end of the tunnel',hard to understand what was being said at many points in the movie as well but that is not so uncommon in recent years. By the way, what parent would allow their 5 year old children to partake of this acting gig? Sadly, they were great little actors as they did come across as being possessed by the devil. While I am offering faint praise, I'll also add that it was a respectable effort in conjuring up the way these colonials might have actually spoke back then. However, the content of what was spoken was hideous 90% of the time, spitting at the bible and making a mockery of it throughout. I am not an "out there" bible thumping whacko but this film still managed to offend. Bottom line look elsewhere for a horror movie. This one will leave you empty and exasperated with the feeling of being punched in the stomach.
Lost Cat Corona (2017)
A nice little NYC indy
A day in the life type of movie that goes along at the right pace. We get to meet a lot of the characters in this neighborhood while Dominic is running around looking for his cat. This is a good cast that did a solid job and again it has that nice indy feel to it and not some glossed over H'wood jobber. It is not an emotional roller coaster either which I can appreciate... it simply gets into the story and rolls right through it and is quite watchable. There may have been a couple of things unresolved at the end but it's like 'who cares'. I would recommend this if you are in a quiet mood and not up for watching Rogue One or The Great Wall etc.
The Disappointments Room (2016)
I feel compelled to advise...
This is my first review here in years. This movie so bad I took the time to rejoin IMDb to get this thru and give it my 1star vote. Now understand, I love and lust for Kate Beckinsale like no other actress but htis movie was so infuriating I had to do this.
STAY AWAY FROM THIS Garbage. I felt like I swallowed a smooth stone and chased it with scoop of loam.