Change Your Image
master_of_all
I'm a dude and a Brit.
Feel free to say hi !
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Striptease (1996)
Good stuff
This is a very misunderstood film. It's not some sleaze erotic thriller but a comedy drama. It can be off putting when you go from joke to a serious part of the story, and there might be a little too much stripping but it's not that bad. The story has murder mystery and and full belly laughs and a few terrific one liners. If it was made by the Coens everyone would call it a masterpiece. You shouldn't watch this film expecting something serious, just go with it and see how much fun you have. Burt Reynolds gives the performance of his career, Ving Rhames as good as ever, and there's Robert Patrick playing a loser so with out morals he steals wheelchairs for a living. Films like this, that are neither one thing or the other, are always uneven. But the director/writer manages to pull it off. It could be better but it could have been a whole lot worse.
Elvira: Mistress of the Dark (1988)
Great fun
I wasn't expecting much, and, to be honest, I didn't like this film the first time around but watching it again and I realised that it's kinda cool. Sure, it's a one joke film but it's a funny gag.
Someone posted that it could be better written and it could be. I think this film had the potential to be a over-the-top My Cousin Vinny. But with a horror host instead of a lawyer. Sadly it's a wasted opportunity. With just a bit more writing it could be a classic. The kids are underused there's no reason why they should latch on to Elvira. Apart from the obvious reasons. It would have been great to see their relationship flourish. I know it's a comedy but it's little differences that separate the good films from the brilliant.
Elvira herself is always fun and engaging. Not to mention flirty. Every time she smiles you will too. It's hard to knock a film when the main character is so charming. And it really is her charm, don't let her looks fool you into thinking that she's some sort of tart. Well she is. But she's a nice one. The sort of person you'd let look after your kids. Wouldn't let her cook for them, though...
I'd recommend giving it a go.
Just don't expect too much.
She's more than just a great set of boobs. She's also an incredible pair of legs.
The Brain That Wouldn't Die (1962)
Brainless
I saw this with the Elvira box set and ,man, was it bad. Which is good. As others have pointed out there brain operations where the patient doesn't appear to have a skull. Or any blood for that matter. There 's a car accident where her head comes of, not that you see it. You'll have to use your imagination folks ! In fact it took me a while to realise what what he was carrying as he was running from the accident. The film consists of a severed talking head, a mad scientist who want to re-animate tissue and organs, and his buddy. It's kinda like Re-Animator. Except in re-animator he didn't go around looking for women that had a body he could give his girlfriend. The end credits even get the name of the film wrong. Watching this with friends comes recommended. It's a riot.
The Patriot (2000)
This is how it happened
Look, I don't mind historically inaccurate films--Braveheart was terrific fun, this, however, is bobbins!!! The Evil Empire lost the war because RoboGibson destroyed the Brits single handed. Who else could save the US but the mighty Gibson...Half patriotic, half killing machine ---no one will stand in his way. If there was a remake of Independence Day don't bother with fighter jets, tanks and computer virus' just send in The Gibsonator. I'm looking forward to a sequel when The Mighty Gibson goes to all the former British colonies and saves them (whether they wanted it or not) from The Evil Empire...Because this film is right on the nose, we regally burn down buildings with people inside just for the sake of it, we're Brits it's what we do.
*sigh...*
That's pretty much the film...
Supergirl (1984)
this film is....
I love this film.I really do but it isn't good.Honestly there really are only 3 genuinely good things about it. 1-Helen Slater is Supergirl. 2-The flying sequences are really good (better than Supermans.) 3-good music score.
The writing is terrible which is a shame because it's written by David Ordell who did Dark Crystal.The film makes no sense, didn't Krypton get destroyed? How come no-one cares that there's a flying woman about their town? Why doesn't Superman say hi (that does get explained, but blink and you'll miss it)?
The end effects are terrible and I don't mean they have dated, they were bad for 1984 so nowadays it just embarrassing. Peter O' Toole seems to be acting in a different film, he's really hammy.Don't even get me started on the love interest.I mean he's not even in love it's Selenas potion
Despite that it's still better than Spiderman.
The ten out of ten score is true, I love this film to bits but i don't know why.