Change Your Image
weinbergtodd
Reviews
Thor: Love and Thunder (2022)
Do yourself a favour and don't watch this movie
It'll be 2 hours of your life that you'll never get back. It has a (bad) joke about every 20/30 seconds which becomes so utterly draining and tedious. The lore of these characters is completely abandoned, particularly Tessa Thompson's character who was a force in recent Marvel movies but has been reduced to a cliche in this. It felt like an episode of FRIENDS with the schlocky zingers coming at you one-after-the-other. All it was missing was a laugh track, I swear.
Not only that, but the story is a complete bore. The ending is so ridiculous it might as well be a children's tv show - and sadly it was the only part of the movie that's not trying to make you laugh.
The Watcher (2022)
Nope
Ryan Murphy's best work is behind him. This is over-long and tortured. It's barely based on the source material and reaches some incredibly lofty conclusions by the end of it.
Bobby Cannavale is an incredible actor and is really the only reason worth watching this for (although even then it's a stretch). The true story that this is based off is better than the show, so that says something.
As with everything Murphy does, it's over the top, contrived and presumptuous. He puts in no real effort to establish characters or even a story and when we need to know something he just drops in a flashback. It's a device that feels lazy.
Oh and Naomi Watts is terribly annoying.
Doctor Strange in the Multiverse of Madness (2022)
The worst film I've ever seen.
Period. An atrocious, tortured, overlong mess of a film. So unintelligent that it becomes insulting. A joke. I left the cinema wanting to enter a multiverse where this film never existed.
I gave it 1 star for Elizabeth Olsen. She was excellent and I'm sorry she had to turn up to work for this.
Midnight Mass (2021)
Incredible
One of the best things I've ever seen. Superbly written, brilliantly acted, aesthetically beautiful. Razor sharp commentary on both the light and dark side of religion and some tasteful but jaw-dropping horror. Do yourself a favour and watch this - it's worth it for Samantha Sloyan's acting alone.
Coming Home in the Dark (2021)
Def worth a watch.
As a fan of intelligent films, this was pretty good. Stunning performances from the lead (villains). Plus New Zealand looks great. Not a horror, more of a thriller I guess?
Luce (2019)
Uhm
Yeah this didn't make no goddamn sense... I'm so confused.
The Dead Don't Die (2019)
Interesting, Original
Quite a beautiful film in a number of ways. Most people won't see its charm. It's a very original film, not in any way your typical zombie movie. Yes it's slow moving but it's not boring at all. There's a few clunkers but for the most part it's solid and very much worth a watch.
Sweet Tooth (2021)
Nope
Gus is the most annoying character I've seen in a long time. Followed by almost all the other characters. And where are they getting all their food?
Servant (2019)
Meh
Season 1 was ok. Season 2 is one of the most ridiculous things I've ever seen. Loads of plot holes. So many things happen that never get explained or resolved. Almost all of the characters are really unlikable. It becomes quite tiring and unpleasant to watch. If I were you I'd stop after season 1...
The Flight Attendant (2020)
Not bad, not good.
Started out well but takes a nose-dive. Pun intended.
If you have nothing else to binge then it's passable. Ultimately it's too long and the second half of the season labours.
Bad Trip (2021)
Loved it
Just leaving a review to bring the average up. This movie was hilarious. So well done.
Like a House on Fire (2020)
Solid
Good film. Well written. At just over an hour, it's an easy watch too. Beautifully filmed, too.
The High Note (2020)
Solid
Loved it. It's not rocket science but it's thoroughly enjoyable. Easy to watch, some great one-liners, excellent performances...