Change Your Image
padawanmovies
Reviews
Easter Sunday (2022)
Watched during a long plane ride
I've known of Koy for about a decade, so when I saw him starring in a film loosely based on his life, I knew I had to check it out. Boy, this was just flat for me because it didn't make me laugh much at all. I love Eugene from Tacoma FD and Yang from Silicon Valley. I thought there'd be jokes a minute but no the exact opposite. I also didn't care for the fact they made Eugene's character so foolish. No one in real life would ever give that man a large sum of money. I thought the bad guys weren't that threatening excluding the firearms they possessed and seemed out of place in this movie. I guess I just expected a different film from the one we were given. Everyone was enjoyable hopefully any future projects will be better.
Ambulance (2022)
Oh Jake darling
I watched this on a 7 hour plane ride and boy was it... Unimpressive. I'm a big fan of Jake's and love to see him flex his funny bone but this was the wrong move. Everything was so unbelievable-the entire heist was doomed to fail from the start, (the crew was not as intelligent as they thought they were) why would Yaya's character put himself in this situation, I won't even mention everything that happened in the back of the ambulance. I wasn't a fan of all the random humor-Jake cracking jokes at the worst times, the singing of Sailing, the Wale character(y was he in this film??) If u want to watch a really bad film give this a shot.
Sorry, Wrong Number (1948)
This film has stuck with me for decades
I first saw this film in Middle School and it's mark has stayed with me all this time. It gets better every time I watch, typically around Halloween season. It delivers on creepiness and believability (which makes it scarier) because of the great acting and story telling. Stanwyck was fantastic as the bratty rich chick who always got things her way to the point of affecting her mentally and more so, physically. Imagine thinking you can't move even when danger slowly approaches you? That's frightening and the way that scene was shot with the killer creeping through the house? Awesome!
This movie still holds up after almost 80 years!
Don't Worry Darling (2022)
I really enjoyed this
I don't care what critics or the deterred (or those who claim to have predicted the twist) say this movie kept me entertained. One critique I do have is the casting of Styles, who I believe didn't have the chops to keep up with Pugh but he performed well enough for Hollywood to continue to push him as an actor. Visually this film was stunning with deep saturated colors. The club sequence alone, with the ALWAYS captivating Dita Von Teese, was Gorgeous. I hope to keep seeing more from Wilde because Hollywood needs more women behind the scenes. It's not a film without flaws; would've liked more background on ALL the couples involved and there were a few plot holes but all in all I'd definitely watch again.
For Your Consideration (2006)
Made me laugh
I think too many naysayers compared this to Guests' other works but this made me laugh. Everything actors, studios go through to try to secure nominations and how they "change" once they believe there's a chance for nominations. From Miller appearing on a TRL-esqe show sandwiched between two teens, Hack's "new" face on her late night appearance, execs telling a director to cut down the "Jewishness" of their project are all Hilarious examples of when too many people are involved in a project and the pandering that sometimes takes place. I thoroughly enjoyed seeing all the cameos as well from Derek Waters, Casey (from Happy Endings)
Hocus Pocus 2 (2022)
THIS WAS UNNECESSARY
I'm a HUGGGGEEEE fan of the original and watch it every Halloween season. This sequel was so boring and the kids acting was subpar at best. Everything felt too forced- the humor, the musical numbers, connecting to original. Hope people come to their senses in realizing this sequel should have never happened because it'll add nothing to the legacy of Hocus Pocus.
The origin portion lasted approximately 10 minutes; those kid performances were better than the leads. The graphics also added nothing because they looked low budget even for a TV movie. Maybe I'll give it a 2nd watch but as of now this was TOTALLY FORGETTABLE.
Bullet Train (2022)
Packed house loved it
So glad movie theaters had a $3 movie day as it enabled people to see movies they otherwise may not have been able to. When it comes to ratings anything over a 7 means I'd like to watch again.
Yea some of it didn't make sense-Tangerine and others holding onto a literal bullet train, lemon escaping death multiple times, walking away from a devestating train crash. It also could've been edited down a few minutes because the twins dialouge became a little long winded. But all in all I loved the cast and all the cameos especially Shannon................................................................
The Invitation (2022)
ASI ASI
My biggest gripes were too much focus on the "love story", the best friend, and the final 30 minutes.
The love story didn't need to be forced because both leads had pretty good chemistry. The best friend was sooo stereotypical not only because of her race but the things she said (the final 5 minutes was so ridiculous; is there a sequel already in place?) Lastly the final 30 minutes, as everyone else mentioned, was incredibly rushed. I also wasn't a fan of the the fight choreo; vampires that just swipe at one another?
It just needed some fine tuning to be better. Better dialouge, a trailer that doesn't show too much and an R rating would've put more behinds in the seats....
Woke (2020)
Don't trust the low reviews
Some of these low ratings seemed way too "politically leaning", those aren't true summaries if the show. This show was Hilarious and it got better from season 1 to 2. I TRULY TRULY hope someone brings it bak, at least 1 more season! 🙏
Logan Lucky (2017)
Add half star bc I'm a Big Driver Fan=6.5
I wanted to see this initially in theaters, never did. Finally decided to watch late last nite in hulu. I was pleasantly surprised at how good it was. Despite a few critiques: heist wasn't tension filled, it was about 15-20 minutes too long, and few minor issues (took awhile to realize Mellie wasn't Jimmy's gf, a few too many ppl involved in heist) I still really enjoyed this. It ain't the best Caper flick but if u want to see something different, watch this. I'm curious if there will b a sequel considering how this ended. Also I was soo happy to see one of my favorite Lead Actress Oscar winners.
Don't Tell Her It's Me (1990)
Guttenberg got A Million for this!?
This movie was neither romantic or comedic. Don't kno which was worse for Gus: The cancer or his dominating sister. Films like this are why this Genre has fizzled out in U. S.
The Black Phone (2021)
A thriller of a film!
I really really enjoyed this movie, it was a creepy movie with a real emotional aspect. My only issues were- the Grabber's brother was unnecessary, (except for portraying trauma, he turned to drugs while Ethan turned to killing) wanted more Grabber background. Reading articles after viewing I gained more knowledge about everything. Like the latchkey generation aspect, the trauma these kids experienced, the desolate environment. The Grabber picked the perfect place and time period to abduct children. It's not scary in the vein of "typical" horror films but the realness of the situations were frightening. I really did love the resiliency and relationship of the siblings. All of those kids were fantastic too!
3 Ninjas (1992)
Adult viewing has changed my opinion
As a young girl I was a huge fan of Next Karate Kid, Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles, and these 3 Ninjas movies. As an adult I notice how bad the fight scenes looked and how unbelievable it was for these kids to fight adults. My biggest issue is y they didn't get an Asian mom or make the granddad an adoptive parent. There's no other explanation for a Latina woman to play a partial Asian.
Bigfoot vs Megalodon (2021)
Would give 0 if possible
The 2 monsters from the title DONT EVEN FIGHT!!! In fact they might not share a scene at all. This was really about some human scientist "princess" who wants to get knocked up by the clone of a human. The Bigfoot looked like a gorilla and the shark was Way Too muscly. The sexual dialouge sounded like an immature teen wrote it. I won't even call this a movie bc that would b an insult to cinema.
And I didn't even start on the horrible animation or Illuminati storyline.
Kevin Can F**k Himself (2021)
I'm indifferent
Gave an extra star bc Annie's proving Schitts Creek success wasn't a fluke and I really like the concept. Thought Annie's accent reminded me of Margot from Wolf of Wall St (not an insult). The husband is beyond Grating (I kno that's the point). Also y would ANY WOMAN MARRY HIM?? I enjoyed the first half of the season and I honestly wish it was just the one season bc don't think I wanna watch another season.
Doctor Strange in the Multiverse of Madness (2022)
Thoroughly enjoyed
Seems like this is one of the more divisive MCU films but I had a good time watching. Graphics were amazing as were the cameos. Can't wait to watch again on Disney+
Workaholics: To Kill a Chupacabraj (2012)
U better lawyer up!
That scene alone makes this series for me! Plus watching Blake talk about cowgirl butts? Amazing. These dudes can make the most juvenile things hilarious.
Triple Frontier (2019)
So many problems
My biggest issue echoes what others have said: Why didn't they find an alternate flight path? Then don't get me started on Affleck's lack of sense being greedy during the robbery. These men didn't strike me as being a well oiled machine. Could've been pretty straight forward film that just left me scratching my head.
The Grifters (1990)
Community brought me here
Saw this after the grifting episode of COMMUNITY.... So thought this would've been a comedy, it was not. Was also surprised by the amount of naked Annette Bening lol but she looked great as a sleazy chick. The ending also shocked me.
Workaholics: Checkpoint Gnarly (2011)
The strong stripping alone!
Blake's stripping is unforgettable. I don't know if I ever laughed so hard, especially on the boardgame! I also laughed when Adam said OW while being towed.
Freaky (2020)
And a half star bonus
Best part was Vince acting like a teen girl. The killings were pretty good, especially those jocks. Vince as a killer was a little less believable, he jus didn't have that scary aspect to him. Also the cop sister storyline was unnecessary, that actress didn't add much to the movie.
Fresh (2022)
Freaking-A!!!
I loved this movie, that initial date had me hooked because it was so horrible, laughable and cringey. Huge Sebastián fan, he can do no wrong in my eyes: charming, funny, intimidating. He's WAY MORE than the Winter Soldier. This is the kind of film that had myself and my sister engaged the entire time sometimes yelling at the screen.
My smallest critique is about the surgery- Noa lost a butt cheek (or maybe both, not sure) there's no way she would've been running/dancing around regardless of the amount of painkillers she was given. Go into it blindly, it'll enhance the entire experience!
Night of the Comet (1984)
This movie had no direction
Saw this on TUBI (which has a TON of straight to TV, DVD, Streaming type movies) This was like 3 films in one- disaster movie, zombie movie (with hardly any zombies), commentary on toughness of valley girls? For a fun "cult-ish" B movie I, like many others, found this boring.
The Batman (2022)
Good job Paul & Rob
I don't have much more to add that positive reviews haven't mentioned. ABSOLUTELY LOVED the usage of Nirvana's Something in the Way, it worked so well. After Affleck's turn as Batman I thought my favorite hero's glory days were behind him but Rob gave me REDEMPTION. Hope the next 2 r as dark jus hopefully a tad shorter.
Wellington Paranormal (2018)
Is a UFO still a UFO after its been identified?
That's the type of humor this show offers! Which lead to Maaka telling Minogue to F off lol! I appreciate HBOMAX for showing this in the states. It's in the same realm as most of Clemente and Whatiti's humor. Minogue is a dopey character but all the characters play hilarious characters. If u have Hbomax WATCH IT!