Change Your Image
readsmuzic
Reviews
Hotel for the Holidays (2022)
Classic Cheesy Christmas Movie
Tradition requires watching cheesy romantic Christmas movies and this one fits the bill very well. The acting is not horrible, though there are some cringe moments. We see quite a few familiar faces, so that makes it fun. Some surprising moments keep you interested.
The plot is a bit predictable, but it is a cheesy Christmas movie, so that's to be expected.
Some moments were really bad. The most cringe was when Santa lost his beard and all of a sudden he was a heartthrob. In the video calls, the "beach" was as fake as the French accent. But if you can look past the fake snow and the predictable plot, you'll find a delightful movie to fill in those designated hours for the "Hallmark Christmas movie" experience.
Picture Perfect Royal Christmas (2020)
Perfectly Cliche
If you are the type who loves romantic Christmas movies, no matter how cheesy, this is for you. The movie is on the right side of cliche and cheese. It COULD have been slightly more cliche, but actually surprised me a little at the end. I was expecting a "Christmas Prince" type ending, but it wasn't QUITE that predictable.
The storyline was slightly different than anything I've seen before. There was, of course, a case of mistaken identity, and a truth that didn't get a chance to be told. There was the obvious jealous fiancé (with a very bad wig).
Overall, if you want to just veg to a classically cliché Christmas romance, this is your movie.
NCIS: Naval Criminal Investigative Service: All Hands (2022)
Finally, a good storyline
The storylines lately have been very far fetched, or just plain boring. This one was good. Yeah, there were still some "that wouldn't work" moments, but finally, I was pleasantly surprised. Good script, good storyline. About time, NCIS. Thanks for restoring my faith in you.
Call Me Kat (2021)
Speaks my language of awkward
At first I wasn't sure what to make of the show, it is different than the usual sitcom. Breaking the fourth wall and talking to the audience took a little getting used to. The end where all of the cast comes in and waves has become something to look forward to.
The actors work well together, and Leslie Jordan often steals the show. Kat is so relatable in her awkwardness and laughing at herself. It is rather endearing.
Having lived in Kentucky and California, there are times when it is obvious to me that the writers are NOT from Kentucky. (Whisky in bourbon country????)
I look forward to seeing how this comedy plays out.
Jingle Jangle: A Christmas Journey (2020)
Didn't live up to the hype
From the previews, I expected much more. The imagery was gorgeous, and the songs were great, but it dragged. The story set-up could have been edited down quite a bit to make the movie shorter. I also expected it to be a Christmas movie, but other than the decorated tree, it had nothing to do with Christmas. If I hadn't seen previews, I think I would not have been disappointed in the movie. The soundtrack was fun, as were the dance scenes. I really wanted to give it 10 stars, but it didn't live up to the hype.
Santa Girl (2019)
Almost great
It is a cute movie. The chemistry between Sam and Cassie is great. The scenes with them were great. The rest of the movie is okay, a lot of the acting is stilted. Jack Frost never quite fits into the movie, the character just falls short. It is a good movie to have on in the background while wrapping presents. It is fairly wholesome and Cassie is cute. I wouldn't watch it again, though.
Coming Home for Christmas (2013)
Bad writing
Ironically, the main character is an editor. The writing was bad, the acting forced, and the storyline just didn't mesh. So many questions in the first 10 minutes. The intro set up scenes for a story that didn't unfold. I couldn't even finish the movie. There was no anticipation that led to a desire to see how it ended.
The Christmas Contract (2018)
Refreshingly not too predictable
The plot was the same ole thing: recently broken up girl goes home for Christmas, old boyfriend has new girlfriend, so girl brings a "boyfriend" to make ex jealous. However, it is nice that there are not the awkward mishaps with the family, the news of the pretend boyfrind isn't a family crisis.
When the real crisis comes, which WAS totally foreseeable, it was wrapped up in a touching way.
7 stars because the sound editing was awful. The dialog was difficult to hear at times because the music or background ambiance was too loud.
I Hate Kids (2019)
Amusing, but forgettable
The movie had some funny moments. The acting was good, and it was almost a great movie. There was room for more memorable moments. It was like every character was being held back from their full potential. I think the sister could have been awesome, but she just fell short. The end came quickly and made you wonder if you missed something. I wanted more connection and character interaction from the movie.
Home Sweet Home (2020)
I wanted to like it
I like Natasha Bure and hoped this movie would be great. She was the best part of this movie.
It was marketed as a "Christian" movie, but was basically the typical Hollywood version of Christianity - no substance and all fluffy good feelings. Besides the lukewarm testimony and some false theology, the male lead sounded like he was reading the entire time. It was completely predictable, and had so many cliche romance scenes that I can't give it more than a five star rating; that it got more than 3 stars is owed largely to Natasha Bure's acting skills.
NCIS: Los Angeles: Answers (2019)
The One With All the Emotions
The entire episode seemed strangely out of character. Every single regular character got emotional, half of them actually cried. It didn't resonate with me and while I wanted to feel compassion for them, I just couldn't get over the irregularity if the entire episode.