Change Your Image
benigee
Reviews
Dangshini Jamdeun Saie (2017)
Lee Jong-Suk, Bae Suzy and Jung Hae-In how could it get any better
This fantasy, romantic-comedy with lots of drama was excellent. I loved it from start to finish: The writing was great, the actors were great, the musical soundtrack was excellent. It shows how people you meet throughout your past life may leave lasting effects and feelings that may play a large role in your future. It shows how your choices and actions can affect your life and those of your friends or family members, or even someone you pass on the street. Bae Suzy, Lee Jong-Suk, Jung Hae-In and Sin Jae-Ha were amazing as the cast and their portrayals of their dreamy characters were spot on. Lee Sang-Yoeb was so bad. And Kim Won-Hae was as always his best, I have seen him in several series and he never fails to bring laughter and tears to my eyes and he didn't disappoint this time. Loved it and recommend it to anyone who needs a good laugh or a good cry.
Nobeureshing (2013)
Funny, lots of crazy Korean eating and men swimming
Ok the story line wasn't the best and the side stories weren't great either but as Korean stories go I found it fun to watch and thought the young actors did a fine job. Being a retired grandmother stay safe at home during the pandemic I have become an Asian film/series addict. I have watched a total of 53 and have no plan to stop. Lee Jong-Suk has become one of my favorite actors and he didn't disappoint in this film. This is the first movie I have seen with Seo In-Guk but I found him entertaining and he did a good job with his emotional scenes. Also Kim Jae-young had a small role but I have seen him in several later shows and he has taken on some more serious roles and portrays them quite well. If you are looking for a easy, enjoyable show I would recommend No Breathing. Go ahead. Have some fun.
Sseul-sseul-ha-go cha-ran-ha-sin-do-ggae-bi (2016)
It is worth it from beginning to end
How many tears can one show make you cry and how often will you laugh. About a bazillion each is my answer. This show has it all good looking men in amazing clothing, beautiful women with smiling faces, historical figures, fantasy, humor, love, rejected love, death and grief. I didn't think when I began to watch that it would make me laugh out loud and cry, I mean sobbing cry but it did. All of the actors portrayed their characters perfectly. I especially loved Lee Dong Wook. His humor and sadness touched me so much. The writing was exemplary and I found some of the dialogue so thoughtful I had to write down parts the touched me so deeply. This is a pay attention show so watch and listen but whatever you do don't give up on it. It is worth it from beginning to end. As a recent widow it lifted me up.
Kärlek & anarki (2020)
This is not a Korean Romantic Dramady!!!
I am a Korean romantic comedy-dramady addict. In those shows you get eye contact leading up to conversation leading up to awkward almost touching leading up to hand holding leading up to possibly kissing and finally couples in bed touching and light kissing and possibly the man's chest and abs and then a door closing or the morning after with clothing on the floor. I am still an addict however because I started with It's Okay to not be Okay. So this series popped up as I was searching Netflix for my next Korean show. I was so taken with the first episode I moved right on and loved each one. Bjorn Mosten was 23 and Ida Engvoll was 35 so their ages were in sync with the characters. I can certainly see how they could fall for each other once they become aware of their weaknesses when he catches her after hours office activity. I found their portrayals to be believable and thought their responses to the challenges provocative, thanks writers. Bjorn's portrayal of Max's broken heart made me cry. Thought the interactions between grandfather, daughter and grand-daughter were spot on. I would watch a second season but somehow I don't think I would like it as well. I do recommend season one to anyone who wants some fun, craziness and warmth.
Byeol-e-seo on geu-dae (2013)
Kim Soo-Hyun!! All actors, writing excellent. Loved it.
Love Kim Soo-Hyun. He portrayal of different characters and acting skills. His comedic and dramatic moments make me laugh out loud and cry/sob with tears. Plus he is easy on the eyes and his voice is so soothing. This was the first serial with Jun Ji-Hyun I have seen. She was great. Funny, cute and elegant. A little to loud but understandably that was her characters persona. I loved Park Hae-Jin. He is moving up on my list of favorite actors after this show. The bad guy, Seong-rok Sin, could go from nice to evil incarnate with the turn of his head or the blink of an eye. Scary, great acting. The writing was excellent. The "interview" segments were an interesting break in the wall. The dialogue was compelling and I felt the comparison of heart break to grief was spot on. Tying the script to Korean history, science fiction, drama and romance was so well done. Recommend this series to all.
The K2 (2016)
What!!! I am watching an action series!!! Ji Chang-Wook you are to blame for this!!!.
I just wrote a review for Ji Chang-Wook's, "Lovestruck in the City" series (also on Netflix and not an action series) and blamed action movies for jading viewers to the positives about Lovestruck. Chang-Wook is why I watched, "The K2" because I so loved him in "Lovestruck" which was the first time I had seen him. He was great in K2 also. The action scenes, his ability to be soft and hard, the shower scene...... Ok he was in this and I was again impressed with his acting abilities and athletic skills. Im Yoon-ah's character An-na should have been better developed and written. I disagree her acting was bad it just seemed she was fluff the majority of the time. Song Yun-ah as Madam was exceptionally evil and conniving and beautifully acted. Her eyes could burn one second and melt the next. Her relationship with her step-daughter, her husband, her brother and K2 all involved her displaying totally different acting skills which she manipulated like a Rubik's cube. Jo Sung-ha as her husband and congressman had to play off her, K2, An-na and all the other politicians but in the end he shows a much different side. Lee Jung-Jin plays the Madam's younger brother who is struggling for power. I have seen Jung-Jin play similar characters in 3 different series now and I really wish he could have a bigger leading role with more substance instead of just a "bad guy". All in all I really enjoyed this series and would recommend it for all. Loved it, loved it.
Doshinamnyeoui Sarangbeob (2020)
Ratings, we don't need no stinking ratings
I am a person who likes to make up my own mind. Had never seen Ji Chang-Wook in anything before, didn't know it was a comeback after his military service and wasn't aware of Netflix ratings and really don't give a damn. I was captivated from the first episode. The two main characters love play with one another in a new found relationship was wonderful and made me love them both. I loved the interview technique of the show, the writing and the other character snippets were the best. I liked Chang-Wooks descriptions of his feeling and his love. Episode 8 had me crying and I determined gajima (don't go in Korean) is the most compelling and romantic word in the world. I am waiting for Friday so I can watch the next 2 episodes at once. I like shows you have to pay attention to and not just react to some thrills or spills or action figures. Some people just can't be entertained by less than those much over used audience catchers. I for one give this series a 10 so far and recommend it to anyone who is in love, has been in love, wants to be in love, has lost a loved one or has given their love to someone who wasn't able to accept it.
He-eo-jin Da-eum-nal (2016)
Very interesting deja vu theme with a hard twist
Indy musician, his band and his girlfriend caught in a deja vu story which expands as he realizes the gravity of the situation and what he has to do to end it. The writer's had some fun with us as we are led into both fantasy and psychological twists and turns and time jumps so pay attention. Kim Myung-Soo's acting and singing were both great. Known by his idol name "L" he is a musician and writer who was part of the group Infinite. I loved the show and hope you enjoy it too.
Eobiseu (2019)
I like shows you have to pay attention to and think about.
Very good show with fantasy, mystery, crime, romance, confusion and the actors portrayed every aspect of their characters amazingly. Park Bo-young's lead was great. Acting like she was who she was now not who she really was. Remember pay attention. She is a small woman playing with Hyo-Seop Ahn who is a tall man. When he hugs her she is engulfed by his arms. I loved that he was awkward in their initial intimate shots as she was his one and only love since he was a child. Lee Si-eon played Detective Park. I had seen him in W where he played sadly the standard goofy, silly character which he did well but I like him much better in a more serious role and I hope to find him in a lead role soon. Recommend this show for all.
Yeokdoyojeong Gim Bokju (2016)
Fun, uplifting and inspirational all in one show
I started watching because I had seen Nam Joo-Hyuk in Start-up, The Bride of Habeak and Cheese in a Trap and am an ultimate fan and if you are too you will be rewarded as his acting style and emotional character portrayals continues (plus he is a swimmer so there are scenes of him swimming too). But Lee Song Kyung as the lead character, Kim Bok Joo was amazingly funny and unique. Her portrayal of a big, girl among many smaller female athletes was wonderfully acted. The story line was well written and kept you interested from beginning to end.
Naui ajusshi (2018)
I found it riveting
Watched 16 episodes in 2 days. The plot twists, the play between the characters, the sounds (I could hear the catch in his breath when he felt like crying). The writing and acting showed us how everyone regardless of their past, present, future can feel broken and how one or maybe four "acts of kindness" can help. It is a pay attention choice so don't think you can snooze off and catch up or skip through some parts; pay attention. The acting was great!!! Loved the main characters, the family, the co-workers and the bad guys were oh so bad. I was glad to see there was some redemption for one of them. I definitely recommend this series.
Syucheu (2018)
The acting was superb
Hyung-shik Park, Hyung-shik Park, Hyung-shik Park! This young man is and always will be my King; kudos to his acting in Hwarang: The Poet Warrior Youth. He was just an intense in Suits even though it was a much, different role. He has the ability to go from serious to humorous, confused to comforting, innocent to sexy. And the story line was great. The character development was great. Loved it from beginning to end.
Ke zai ni xin di de ming zi (2020)
Great story
It may not be the feel good story of the year but it is so compelling and had me crying several times. I love stories with feeling and depth and this story is all of that. The main characters are caught in a world that is not ready for a relationship like theirs and they themselves may not be ready either. The young actors were believable and their emotions moved me.
Aetaneun Romaenseu (2017)
Loved Sung Hoon's emotional scenes
A more adult as compared to other Kdramas. This is the hottest car love scene ever. You really don't know much about either character when this happens but you can tell he finds her cute and pretty and he can see she does like him but when he pulls her into his arms his kiss is one of desperation, please love me. She pulls away then gives her permission. He gives her one more chance to stop and again the decision to continue is hers. You find out the back story to their actions and their history alone and together. It has both comedy and sadness. The supporting characters are all good.
Hwarang (2016)
Loved from beginning to end
From beginning to end this show did not disappoint. The characters were so well portrayed by the actors that I came to love them all. The King was the King and so well acted I knew he could not be replaced. It was well written with drama, romance and comedic moments. I so wish the Korean shows would be better recognized by the world!
Do Do Sol Sol La La Sol (2020)
How a 10 star rating dropped to a 5 due to the last 4 episodes
I loved the chemistry between the 2 main actors and was hooked immediately. Loved how Jun cared for all of his friends past and present. How he loved Ra-ra and helped her through every hardship she endured. How their love even through the secrets, parental involvement and the revealed age difference endured. They were so supportive of each other and their extended family. And then the writer's had a brain lapse or brain hemorrhage I am not sure which. Then young man who was so supportive and lifted up his first love so often doubted she could "handle" his becoming ill and refused to tell her when her love could have helped him deal with the problems. "He didn't want her to see him during his illness" when she had already seen him in so many other serious situations??? Really!!! And after we all cried our eyes out as the story progressed and Ra-ra is dealing with the emotional roll coaster of his death (which his mother informed her of, I am sorry, no mother whose son is in treatment would lie about his death to a woman who loved him) he shows up 5 years later saying he was considered cured and he could return to her. If this is how the writers feel those with a major illness should treat those they love just to make the story have a happy ending then those writers need to find new careers. Also after finding out he has lied about something so serious and devastating to Ra-ra she just gets a little angry, again I am sorry but that is such a flip in the both of these characters previous demonstrated personalities that I wandered through my home discussing how disappointed I was with my pets. Sad way to ruin what could have been the number 2 series I have watched in 2020. So sad and so disappointing.