Change Your Image
shonayss
Reviews
Schooled (2019)
Great show!!!
Loves this show!!! Always enjoyed watching after the Goldbergs!! Sucks that it was cancelled!! With all of the garbage on tv there will be a void!!!
An Inspector Calls (2015)
Very Good
Just watched the other night, did not know anything about the movie just saw it was new to Netflix. It was a great look at human behavior and had an unexpected ending. Highly recommend to fellow Anglophiles.
Endeavour (2012)
Wonderful Show!!!
I absolutely love this show. First started watching Inspector Lewis and starting watching Endeavour when I finished all of those episodes. Love the characters and story lines. Shaun Evans is wonderful!!! This show is proof that you can have an amazing show without the garbage! Glad to see that another season is coming out- can't wait!!!
Tears for Fears: Advice for the Young at Heart (1990)
Great song- lovely video
I love Tears for Fears. Found this video years ago on YouTube. I also discovered the work Roland did after the split. Their sound evolving and maturing. It is a lovely video! I am happy to hear they were touring this year.
Under Capricorn (1949)
Lovely Movie
It was an enjoyable movie but I like the non-typical Hitchcock films.
Ingrid Bergman and Joseph Cotton are wonderful and I really like Michael Wilding (he was great in Stage Fright also).
This film was a little reminiscent of Gaslight (when I was a kid I thought Gaslight was a Hitchcock film) I really don't know why they say typical Hitchcock anyway, his films are really from one end of the spectrum to the other.
It was his only period piece so I was curious to see it I really liked this film and hope more people will give it a try, In my humble opinion his last 2 movies were the worst.