Change Your Image
vickic531
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
BloodRayne (2005)
TERRIBLE! Avoid it
If I could've rated this a 0 (zero) I would've. It was terrible. I don't understand what the director was thinking in his casting choices. Michael Madsen was good in the Species series but was miscast in this role. How the heck was Sir Ben Kingsley convinced to do this movie???!? Billy Zane looked ridiculous - I got the feeling he was trying to imitate his Titanic character in a Romanian style. Every time I saw Matt Davis, I kept picturing him saying "poohbear" in his Legally Blonde character. Even the title character, Rayne, was forgettable. Kristianna Loken (sp?) was ridiculous. There are too many video games trying to be made into movies. Studios need to leave well enough alone, not every game was meant to be a movie.
I stopped watching 14 minutes into the showing on Showtime - what a waste! It's not even worth it even if you have nothing else to do on a rainy weekend.
The Dukes of Hazzard (2005)
It stunk - Avoid at all costs!
What the heck was the studio thinking? I was completely disgusted with this movie. Anyone who saw even 1 episode of the TV show knows the only thing this movie had in common with the original show were the character names. Nothing made any sense, from the choice of director, the writer(s) and especially the cast! Shouldn't working on a movie like this require you to actually watch the show and talk with (if possible) people in the original show or even the creator to understand what it was about?!? The show was in Kentucky (you can see the license plate on the real General Lee) not Georgia. Daisy was more than boobs & butt - she actually had a brain and she had chemistry with Enos (what the heck is Simpson thinking? Is orange skin supposed to be sexy??? Go eat a sandwich - you need it!) Uncle Jesse was raising the boys to be good men with morals, he was a father figure, not a pot smoking, cussin weirdo. Roscoe was in Boss Hogg's pocket but he genuinely cared for people and didn't do anything to actually hurt someone. Boss Hogg was greedy but he wasn't evil. Cooter wasn't just a grease monkey he was a friend of the family's. Bo wasn't some retard obsessing over and thinking of having sex with the car. Luke was more of the brains between the two boys, not a "man whore." By the way, both Luke & Bo drove the car. Hell, they didn't even get Flash right - he was Roscoe's dog, not Hogg's! Junior Brown was OK as 'the balladeer', at least he had the real accent and the deep voice ala Waylon Jennings.
Did we really need the scene of the people in Atlanta cursing and disparaging the boys & the rebel flag on the car roof? A true Southerner knows the flag simply represents history (both good and bad) and it's something to identify where you're from. You turned the Dukes into a characture of the redneck family.
Dang if you don't know what you're doing, admit it and don't screw up a goofy and campy show that most of us remember and liked as it was, not as you botched it up. Bad directing, writing and most of all terrible casting - those "actors" stunk! FYI - if you're going to play a Southerner, maybe you should attempt to learn a Southern accent not something that a California dialogue coach thinks is a Southern accent.
This movie is a 0 out of 10. (I gave it a 1 because you can't choose 0.) "A Rebel in Yankee Land!" Vicki
The Legend of Zorro (2005)
Yuck!
This movie was terrible. The plot was non-existent and unlike the first movie, Zeta-Jones & Banderas had no chemistry. I can't believe it took 7 years for them to come up with this?? what was up with Zeta-Jones' accent? Why introduce the kid, I felt his character was pointless and added nothing to the story. I saw this movie on a cross-country flight and wished I could've walked out on it. The first movie was terrific but I wouldn't watch this again even if I had to. I don't see movies to make me think, I see movies to enjoy them but this one was not enjoyable.
Bad acting + bad writing = bad movie
Underworld: Evolution (2006)
OK sequel
I went to see this, making sure to watch Underworld the night before to refresh my memory. I must say, I was a good bit disappointed in this one. Kate Beckinsale looked incredible as usual and Scott Speedman definitely had his body in shape. I think Len Wiseman could've done a lot better job with this one.
At the beginning, I was confused with the time frame, I spent most of the first 15 minutes or so trying to figure out if it was a flashback or present time. There were too many plot holes and things that just didn't make sense, even after the movie was over.
It was OK for two hours on a rainy Saturday afternoon but after seeing the first one I must say my expectations were left mostly unfulfilled.
I still haven't figured out if it was left open for the possibility of a third movie. We'll see.
Mystery Woman: Snapshot (2005)
Decent movie to kill some time
I watched this movie on a cold, snowy Saturday afternoon. Despite what some people expect from a movie, there are sometimes you just want to kill a couple of hours. That's what I did with this movie. The acting wasn't bad although it was fairly predictable. Kari Wuhrer is just as bad as when she was on MTV. Whoever told this woman she should be an actress wasn't very intelligent.
The twist at the end with "Uncle Charlie" was unnecessary and didn't add anything to the plot at all. Why did they even throw it in the movie?? If you want to kill a couple of hours, this isn't a bad movie to do it with, just don't expect to be wowed.