Change Your Image
dbpreiss
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Rebel Moon - Chapter One: Chalice of Blood (2023)
So here's the issue
It's Star Wars but it's not. It's original but it's not. The story is so weak that even quite likeable characters-it's frankly hard to even remember their names.
How can you make Watchmen with such a deep powerful story that makes you question everything and then come up with this junk?
And the story is junk. Acting ok, cinematography awesome, sound/music ok. Its a nothing watch.
Now why didn't Disney want it for the Star Wars family? Simple - this screenplay has no heart which is something Star Wars has always attempted to have even in the really poor episodes.
Watch this and you will have forgotten it 5 mins later. I still remember Watchmen 10 years after watching it only once.
Where the Crawdads Sing (2022)
Enjoyed more than I expected
Unusual story-telling with relatively little dialogue based on a plot milkshake of Tarzan, The Rainmaker, Shawshank Redemption and Forest Gump.
Still it was very enjoyable with characters you care about and a lesson or two for everyone... You don't write a book like this for no reason and would love to know what the real reason was.
Didn't love the end as they aged 60 years in 60 seconds but the twist adds to the intrigue of whats behind the writers efforts here in telling this story.
An alternative title for this book / movie would have been The Courage of Children but Crawdads are more dramatic I guess. For me the courage of Kya and Tate as little kids really stood out.
Eternals (2021)
Unusual
Not boring but you need to pickup on the subtlety of the plot. Original, ironic, not your usual Marvel - more interesting but very difficult to execute. Promised a lot but only delivered a half. Clearly part of a bigger story to unfold. Some really nice characters but whilst the what and when is really explored, the why is sadly missing if you want to tackle a plot like this. Christians will hate it hence all the bad reviews but open your mind and understand the the bigger picture this story is trying to tell.
Its not all about us, we are tiny organisms in the universe who think we are more important than we really are! Enjoy.
Reminiscence (2021)
Absolutely nothing original
Just awful... part inception, part minority report, part matrix (slow motion fight scenes) - come on this is so poor. Not the actors fault - rubbish story, script, characters have all been done before. Boring.
Severance (2022)
So interesting and unexpected
This is one of the most original things I have even seen. It grips you from one episode to the next and the negative comments are from people who clearly couldn't put up with the monotone verbal dialogue which can disturb or put you off but actually is essential to the scene setting.
I cannot work out if this is:
1) a really clever original screenplay
2) a metaphor for the 20th century highly disassociated office worker that is in most men especially (essentially the separation of Fathers and their children through long hours at the office until Covid came along)
3) actually already happening and we just didn't know it
4) trying to soften the blow of a return to the office after covid (scary thought) - that is a tech some organisations try to introduce given almost all sci fi becomes back eventually
5) plain stupid.
Romancing the Stone (1984)
Close to perfect
The plot, characters, setting and pace make this one of the most watchable movies of all time. You can watch it over and over, forget all of your troubles for two hours, and be mesmerised by amazing on screen chemistry between the actors. If you really don't find it enjoyable (unlikely) go read up on the true story of Diane Thomas the writer and the tragedy and irony of that alone might change your mind. I'm shocked the IMDB rating is as low as this.
Foundation (2021)
Anomalies are annoying
Visually incredible for TV. Original storyline which is amazing given how old the source material is. Time looping of production is overdone but necessary to some degree understandably given the timespan. But what spoils this is small stuff, we can clone, fix all disease, travel through interstellar space, build a bridge between planets BUT we still use coins as money. I am constantly amazed how sci fi from the 1930s-1960s predicted many things so accurately yet the invention of silicon based electronics or anything even remotely similar were not even thought of. Is it too boring and non-fantastical yet it underpins all technology? Could get boring if story doesn't evolve and ends in a shoot em up....
Foundation (2021)
Anomalies are annoying
Visually incredible for TV. Original storyline which is amazing given how old the source material is. Time looping of production is overdone but necessary to some degree understandably given the timespan. But what spoils this is small stuff, we can clone, fix all disease, travel through interstellar space, build a bridge between planets BUT we still use coins as money. I am constantly amazed how sci fi from the 1930s-1960s predicted many things so accurately yet the invention of silicon based electronics or anything even remotely similar were not even thought of. Is it too boring and non-fantastical yet it underpins all technology? Could get boring if story doesn't evolve and ends in a shoot em up....
Jupiter's Legacy (2021)
Original and wanting more
Normally I don't like the Superhero genre, and thank god this bursts out of that real quick after episode 1. The back story is captivating and much more a sci fi chronicle than anything else. It's clear the bad reviews come from people who just want CGI action rubbish or punk violence which this is not. Excellent acting, character and plot development and best back story in a Superhero movie since the very first Superman movie. I know the majority disagree but I preferred this to The Boys.
Juliet, Naked (2018)
Under-rated, raw definition of irony
I don't like comedies in general, and this is actually not a comedy rather it is the raw definition of irony which makes it incredibly funny and very enjoyable for anyone who has lived a life.
Hugely underrated Rose Byrne shows off another impressive performance to go with the Internship and this is a much better genre for her than horror. Agents please take note. And welcome back Ethan...
The Queen's Gambit (2020)
what a surprise
Captivating from the first moment. incredible depth of story without any stupid tricks.
Raised by Wolves (2020)
Finally a real sci fi...
Very impressed with episode 1. Much more Prometheus than Aliens, very original plot, beautifully shot...
Raised by Wolves (2020)
Finally a real sci fi...
Very impressed with episode 1. Much more Prometheus than Aliens, very original plot, beautifully shot...
Raised by Wolves (2020)
Finally a real sci fi...
Very impressed with episode 1. Much more Prometheus than Aliens, very original plot, beautifully shot...
The Goldfinch (2019)
great plot
Not everyone has time to read 770 page book. the movie is well paced, acted and very enjoyable.
Battlestar Galactica (1978)
Much better than the modern remake
I cannot understand why this is not considered the pre-eminent series amongst fans. Not only is it the original, it actually had a plot!
Some great casting, and stories - sure the effects are rubbish but who cares. It handled some very mature concepts that even an 8yo could understand and opened your mind to greater possibilities.
Seeing it again recently I would say Stargate ripped off a lot more from Battlestar than Battlestar did from Star Wars.
Timeless (2016)
Feels familiar
Only one episode in but reminds me of the great tv of the 80s. Much better than most time travel genre.
The OA (2016)
Stunning psychological layering
Series one was amazing. Series two is better.
It is so hard to gauge whether the characters are insane, or indeed you are insane for believing their realities and the slim chance the mathematics fuelled theory of parallel universes may indeed be possible.
Marling is brilliant, and extremely underrated. There are many great scenes in this series though none as moving as "The russian cosmonaut" in Another Earth. If you not seen the movie, watch it, or at least watch that scene. google you will find it, The themes are always the same in Marling's art but the clarity and depth of message becomes more refined each time.
Absolute masterpiece, just hope theres more to come....