Change Your Image
noschutt
Reviews
Gojira -1.0 (2023)
For Atmos, watch in Japanese on Netflix
In the USA, if you subscribe to the 4K top tier of Netflix, you will have to select the Japanese audio track in order to get the Dolby Atmos effects if your home theater audio system is capable of decoding Atmos. You will have to read the English captions, though. If you listen on the English audio track, you are only getting 5.1. The Japanese Atmos soundtrack version is very much WORTH it. The English 5.1 soundtrack's effects, especially when Godzilla roars, is missing the depth and full sound effects that the original Japanese version has. If you want to compare to listen for yourself, go to the 4:55 timestamp and toggle between the English and Japanese audio and replay Godzilla's first roar. I watched this movie twice last night. First in English, then in Japanese with English subtitles. Oh my, what a difference! The better your audio system is, the bigger the difference you will hear. FWIW, I have a 7.2.4 setup, YMMV.
Sugar: Go Home (2024)
I suspected Sugar's secret!
I suspected Sugar's secret back in Episode 3 after watching the secret meeting at Ruby's. Like secret undercover agents giving a mission progress update. All the signs were there. The show kept dropping hints with certain words like the repeated use of the word "human" in the dialog and certain actions made by the characters. My husband thought I was crazy for the last couple of weeks when I told him my theory that they're a bunch of aliens and for what I thought was going on (reconnaissance mission by the alien team). Tonight, after watching Episode 6, I got justification and let out a loud "YES!" when Sugar's secret was finally revealed.
Overall, I'm enjoying the show and can't wait to see how the final two episodes play out. How are they going to explain everything and what the characters' purposes. I'd watch a season 2 if they make it.
Lioness: Gone Is the Illusion of Order (2023)
Loved it!
Really enjoyed this finale to a great new show. I hope there's another season next year. I liked how the show explored the emotional struggle of the female characters reconciling their personal feelings with what was required of them to complete the mission. We've all seen plenty of these kinds of shows where these same types of characters are male. This time they're female. Do the male characters feel these same feelings but keep them to themselves? Would those other shows be as well received if the writers allowed the male characters to express these same feelings as the female characters in Special Ops: Lioness? I don't know but I enjoyed the freshness of Taylor Sheridan's new show.
Joe Pickett: The Third Way (2023)
All's well that ends...but, wait, what about?
They wrapped up several storylines in the season finale but left one really big one unfinished.
What about the three men who drove up to the Pickett's house and got out and stated walking towards the house with guns in hand with the intention to take care of Pickett's family? The girls and their Grandmother narrowly escaped by running out the back door and into the trees. Yes, they got help from Grandma's love interest to get away but do we really think that those guys with guns are going to just forget about why they went there in the first place? Hopefully, this storyline will have an outcome in Season 3.
Halo (2022)
Gets better at the end
I agree that you can skip episode 7. But do not skip episodes 8 and 9. They redeem the entire season, especially episode 9. Finally, it is HALO. Can't wait for next season to see more of Master Chief.
Halo: Transcendence (2022)
Redemption
Hello, Master Chief. Awesome episode, the best one of Season 1. This episode redeemed the entire season. It finally felt like Halo. I loved the action scenes. In the season finale when the Spartans were battling the Covenant on that planet, was that brute with the gravity hammer that John stabbed in the eye our first glimpse of Atriox? Is that how he lost an eye?