Change Your Image
gregorrhuber
Reviews
Night Sky (2022)
Astonishing
At first I thought this series will be another one of those sci-fi series, which have a nice trailer but in fact are trivial and boring.
As a sci-fi freak I must express how surprisingly good this series is though! It is stringent, has substance and is incredibly authentic. The actors are amazing.
I can't wait for season 2!
Love, Death & Robots (2019)
Season 3, Episode 9
I very much love this series. But this particular one effectively made me enter a new dimension. The visual quality is new for this world. The story made me cry. I adore the maker for this in eternity!!!
The Northman (2022)
Empty and very meaningless
The beginning of the movie was quite good and entertaining, though very brutal. But then, halfway through, it became excruciatingly monotonous.
It's primary themes are solely rage ans revenge, grunting, shouting and yelling. It became so empty, stupid and meaningless to me, that I left the movie before it was finished and that has happened many years ago since I walked out one a movie in a cinema.
The only real acting is done by the two women protagonists. The men are extremely one dimensional.
Very disappointing.
A Quiet Place Part II (2020)
Absurd!
This rating is much too high and the movie itself lacks ALL the attributes and ingredients of a good movie.
The story lacks imagination and intelligence.
An interstellar traveling alien species, its culture being many thousands or more proable tens of thousands of years old and therefore socially, emotionally and morally highly evolved makes it to earth only to kill those primitive homo sapiens? And they are too stupid to have heard of the electromagnetic spectrum, like light for instance (meaning seeing) or dont posses the technical equipment for that? Well, then they wouldn't have made it to the next planet in their own solar system, not?
A lot of things don't make sense or defy reason. It is a very trivial, empty and foreseeable plot. Utterly boring!
The Underground (2021)
RUSSIAN FAKE NEWS/DOCUMENTARY!
The movie shows parts of interviews
and news shows from the Russian propaganda tv channel RT. RT is nothing but a manipulative and lying Russian propaganda channel.
Antebellum (2020)
A Masterpiece
Rarely have I watched a movie which caused me to get goosebumps so many times. I have watched a lot of movies dating back to the beginning of cinematography and around the world. And I am lucky if I have the feeling of being in awe by a movie once every year. And this movie is definitely one of them!
It is shocking how incredibly precise it captures the Zeitgeist of America. It is a contemplation on contemporary racism in America. And it is depicted in a way, which gives one a kind of new perspective on racism and showed how infinitely primitive and stupid it is.
But of course it's rating is below 6 (IMDB) because it is about black people. I find this disgusting!
The protagonist plays exceptionally good and deserves an Oscar in my opinion.
The story is very well write and is very thrilling. And I find it a rare movie in which people of color have and keep their dignity, respectively are shown in a dignified way!
On the Rocks (2020)
Trivial
I can't express how disappointed I am by this very trivial story! The end is as predictable as a 3. class Hollywood movie.
John Wick: Chapter 3 - Parabellum (2019)
Poor
This movie surely hasn't deserved anything above a rating of 4 stars. The story is childish, the mistakes in the movie are just ridiculous!
2001: A Space Odyssey (1968)
the work of a genius
This movie is as deep, beautiful and philosophical as it can get. It is a timeless masterpiece which also will be in the year 3001.
Approaching the Unknown (2016)
Catastrophy
This movie is unbelievably terrible! All scientific facts are wrong and the story is excruciatingly trivial and stupid!
A Cure for Wellness (2016)
Disappointing
Visually nice movie which though has a weak story. Also it is full of scenes which make no sense at all, like floating dead in a tank (EEG shows flatline) and then all of a sudden he is alive in the next scene. I have never seen such flaws! Very disappointing movie!
True Detective (2014)
A Masterpiece
I have seen just about every series existing series and I am a huge fan of the great "Breaking Bad". Long was I certain, that no other series ever will reach to that level of BB. Then I saw "True Detectives" - watching it now for the 5th time.
The "psycho sphere" is pure and deep art, the dialogues are amazing, the nihilistic-mystical influences awesome - it has influenced me in my art very strongly. True Detectives is a psycho- spheral trip of introspection and confrontation with our "shadows" (C. G. Jung) and it seems to be influence by Kafka and other great masters of the surreal and bizarre.
What a grandiose masterpiece of art!!!!!