Change Your Image
cwscooby-67545
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Eurovision Song Contest: The Story of Fire Saga (2020)
A Will Ferrell film that didn't suck...
...for which I give Rachel McAdams and the supporting cast all the credit. By now we recognize the buffoonish character that Ferrell plays in every movie. What really carries this flick is the charm that McAdams exudes in every scene. IMHO, McAdams is a seriously underrated actress and her ability to make you forget Ferrell's potty humor showcases it beautifully. Now not every joke lands but there are some good bits that buoy you beyond the cringe-inducing moments. There is a good deal of fun throughout and some songs contestants sing in the contest are actually quite catchy. If you're looking for something to put on in the background while doing other things, you could find far worse than this fluffy Netflix original.
Pool ha-woo-seu (2004)
The most mentally and emotionally abusive K-Drama i've seen
I simply do not understand all the love for this. To see it so highly recommended as a K-drama that must be seen is absurd. For 16 hours the leading man does nothing but berate, belittle, scream at, and make the leading lady do forced labor. What's worse is the leading lady puts up with every petulant tantrum the leading man throws and calls it love. The man literally delivers death to her heart by a thousand little cuts and she is willing to cast aside a man who would offer her love and stability to keep taking the mental and emotional abuse. For a majority of the series the leading man only has eyes for his one lady...and it's not the heroine. Just when the leading man starts to display a glimmer of humanity, it is literally obliterated in the next breath by him screaming or telling the heroine how stupid she is. Her reaction is to laugh it off every.single.time.
Not only are the main characters glorifying a toxic relationship but the secondary characters are positively abhorrent.The drama starts off with the heroine having everything taken from her by people purported to be her "best friends". Through an an elaborate ruse they steal her house, her belongings, and her life savings but when in need she still runs to them for help and blindly trusts everything they say and do. These "friends" neither respect anybody nor do they have any redeeming quality in the story.
As a K-drama addict this was only the second one i've viewed that I wish I could scrub from my brain and pretend it never existed...the other Meteor Garden...which also glorified abuse as love.
That Touch of Mink (1962)
Wow...this movie has it all...
...misogyny, sexual harassment, sexual harassment in the workplace, casual conversation about domestic violence when a women doesn't put out after buying her a mink coat, homosexual innuendo, homophobia, an arranged marriage "to keep the little lady in line"....ah, the early 1960's. Really what more is there to say? This is the 1960's version of Pretty Woman. Rich guy picks up down-on-her-luck girl and buys her fancy clothes and takes her on fancy trips all in the expectation that he's gonna get some. All this goodness is set against the zippy backdrop of old Hollywood Cary Grant/Doris Day style. Really it's like Mad Men only less tongue in cheek. So yeah...go forth and uh...drink your way through this wild ride of setting feminism back about 50 years.