Change Your Image
dingo4444
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
The Witcher (2019)
Dumbed down for TV
What should have been the biggest thing on TV has turned out just watchable. Tens of millions of dollars spent but no money left over for good writers apparently. And except for the 3 or 4 main characters the "actors" are C grade - the acting is really quite abysmally amateur at times. AND - DIVERSITY lol why in every village of white people are there are couple of token African Americans lol it makes no sense! That's like putting a couple of white people in every village of a Zulu movie - it looks ridiculous and is completely non nonsensical! (Diversity is more important than reality or truth these days I know - but I'm old).
AND - why are ALL the women (except Yen) fugly? Red haired beauty Triss has been replaced by an unattractive swarthy woman. Why= enforced diversity. There are millions of beautiful dark skin women you could have replaced a red head with why choose an ugly one? Why are leading ladies getting uglier and uglier (e.g. Rey SW?)
Overall The Witcher TV series has 10% of the fun factor of the Witcher 3 PC game.= An ok watch that could have been EPIC with better writers, supporting actors and less enforced "diversity". A bit of fun but disappointing at the same time.
The Masked Singer Australia (2019)
OMG - can TV get any worse?
"Global megastar Lindsay Lohan" - lol - yeah right! = FAIL!!!
"music hit maker Dannii Minogue" - name one song title lol = FAIL!!!
"pop culture guru Jackie O" - hahaha seriously who? a what? lol = FAIL!!!
"Aussie funny man Dave Hughes" - alleged comedian with 5 minute act = FAIL!!!
Where is the truth in advertising?
If you have any taste or intelligence stay well clear. This is bad as they get.
Dave Chappelle: Sticks & Stones (2019)
What comedy used to be - funny.
Are you sick and tired of tiny fringe group minorities demanding tolerance and respect from you and you receiving none in return from them? Are you angry about being constantly labeled racist, bigot, homophobic or toxic because your opinion differs to the "tolerance demanders" or because the "tolerance demanders" don't tolerate or respect your gender, faith, age, heterosexuality or the color of your skin? Are you annoyed that stand up comedy stopped being funny 20 years ago? Then watch this for the biggest laugh you have had in years and at the same time get the great satisfaction of knowing the "tolerance demanders" can't tolerate this amazing new special.from Dave Chappelle.
Glass (2019)
"The Nephilim were on the earth in those days - and also afterward..."
"The Nephilim were on the earth in those days, and afterward as well, when the sons of God had relations with the daughters of men. And they bore them children who became the mighty men of old, men of renown". Genesis 6:4
+ Monarch mind control/MK Ultra
+ Montauk project
+ actor James McAvoy deserves every accolade for his brilliant work in this movie.
Show Me the Movie! (2018)
Not entertaining. Not funny. For children maybe?
These talent less talking heads keep getting chance after chance on Australian TV. Rove McManus is a "look at me look at me" never been as are the team captains. The alleged humor is child like, and unfunny but that doesn't stop the cast laughing uproariously at their own "jokes".
Another pile of rubbish on the giant garbage dump called free to air Australian TV.
Show Me the Movie! (2018)
Not entertaining. Not funny. For children maybe?
These talent less talking heads keep getting chance after chance on Australian TV. Rove McManus is a "look at me look at me" never been as are the team captains. The alleged humor is child like, and unfunny but that doesn't stop the cast laughing uproariously at their own "jokes".
Another pile of rubbish on the giant garbage dump called free to air Australian TV.
Hughesy, We Have a Problem (2018)
PC correct alleged comedian hosts rubbish show...sound familiar?
Dave Hughes has been doing the same 5 minute act for years now. He just isn't funny - which isn't good for a comedian and has proven again and again that he possesses a very low IQ which is not a good start for a presenter/host.
- Another example of the talent-less pool of "presenters" now flooding Australian TV.
Aquaman (2018)
For children and dummies. Completely overated garbage.
The dialogue is childish nonsense - comparable to the badly translated english subtitles of an old Chinese kung fu movie.
Summary: This is yet another over hyped piece of cartoon-ish garbage that sits perfectly alongside Black Panther as an over acclaimed B grade movie with lots of pretty colors and lights for the children but little else for those with an IQ above 90.
The Party (1968)
My favourite comedy movie of all time.
I have seen this movie more times I can remember and I never fail to laugh. Peter Sellers character is absolutely wonderful - just beating Donald Sutherlands "Oddball" from "Kellys Heroes" as my favorite all time movie character.
This is real comedy, not the childish, grubby, join the dot (non)humor of modern Hollywood. If you have never seen this classic I urge you to do so. It will make you laugh and lift your spirits too!
Num num....Birdy num num!
Howdee Parderna!
Dance Boss (2018)
Possibly the worse TV show in the history of Australian Television.
Appalling. Dreadful. Embarrassing.
1 out of ten way too high, deserves a negative rating.
Untalented amateur dancers compete to see who is the least incompetent.
RIP Australian television.
The Great Wall (2016)
Hilariously bad!
What a mess. An unbelievably bad movie. Another falsely reviewed over hyped dud. IMDb score has dropped from 9 to 6. That says it all. Although 6 is way too high a score for this mindless garbage. Why this movie was ever made is a puzzle.
The movie - * Westerners are dumb and dirty. * Matt Damon has a man bun wig and toy bow and arrows. * The Great Wall was built to keep out pretend monsters. * People say TRUST several times. * Chinese are a brilliant (very clean) super advanced race. * Women (no men!) are trained to bungee jump off the wall and spear the pretend monsters on the other side. * People say TRUST some more. * Lots of noise and pastel colors. * People say TRUST again. * Turns out The Great Wall wasn't so Great as it wasn't high enough and not tunnel proof (= fail). * People float in pretend but very pretty balloons. * Matt saves China and all humanity. * I think someone says TRUST again... * End of movie.
Don't spend money on this. Too many hard earned dollars has been thrown at this dud. It's so bad it will be on free to air TV within a year. Have a peak at it then and enjoy a good laugh. Then read the LOVED IT reviews again for more giggles.
Westworld (2016)
Thank you! Real Quality Speculative Fiction !
Thank you to HBO, the producers, the writers and the cast and crew. Thank you to all involved for bringing the classic Westworld into the DNA era now set in a near future(?) world of biotechnology tourism.
First - I'm a lifelong fan of the original movie starring the legend Yul Brynner and have seen it many times now. I did wonder how the 1973 movies story line about the ultimate holiday resort/theme park of the future would be handled given the rapid advances in technology since 1973 the year of the movies release.
The first episode is equal to the best first episode of any TV series I have seen. Science/speculative fiction, mystery, drama, wry comedy, a horror story (the supernatural?), Truman show type allusions to the realities on our earth, and, some classic sci.fi/gun-slinging cowboys, scheming saloon dames and biomech bank robbing banditos!
I can't believe the negative reviews I have read. Perhaps because the producers have added deeper story-lines to the original movie some reviewers are disappointed? I've seen some negative reviews claiming Battlestar Gallitica as the benchmark of Sci-fi lol.
This Westworld is much more than robot cowboys going berserk because of some electronic blip but it's about that too. Multiple genres are blended perfectly, the production, writing and super cast are all excellent.
I want more HBO.
EDIT: The last episode seemed a little rushed to me. Still a very enjoyable TV series. Looking forward to Season 2.
The Expanse (2015)
Sci Fi for dummies.
I tried hard to like this show. It's not everyday such a glossy big budget TV science fiction series comes along, however - having not read the book first (thank you God) obviously disqualifies me from understanding the plot. Major flaws infest this non-nonsensical crud. * Apart from a 5 minute appearance from Jonathan Banks the acting is of a terrible "just read the lines" "give the extras a go" standard. * The scenes are disjointed and often nonsensical. * Many of the characters cannot be understood because of the mumbling quasi South African/Jamaican accent being used by "belters" and simply because English is not the first language of many of the cast. Needs subtitles. * The "cop" is so underwhelming that I couldn't care less about his story or his quest to find some woman. Clichéd, flat and boring. * None of the characters are likable. All "leads" are very weak. * The portrayal of the populace is child like - e.g. no one eats or uses a bathroom. People don't swear! There's no religion - except ... Mormons! Yes Mormons! The Church of the Latter Day Saints. For some reason Mormons are being persecuted on earth and must build a spaceship to escape. I am not making this up. No mention or sign of any other religion is apparent. Should be called - "Mormons In Space"! You can knock on my door politely but don't invade my Science fiction! Rubbish. Avoid. Will be canceled once SYFY (non-Mormon) accountants see the show.
Outlander (2014)
Homosexual fantasy/torture porn
"Outlander" is a homosexual/bunny boiler "chic flick" and only pretends at Science Fiction and historical fact. The lead female actress possesses poor acting ability and delivers all lines in all circumstances in the same whisper like monotone. Her character is a weak, insipid, stupid, unattractive stick of a woman who wouldn't last an hour in the highland cold.
This show depicts homosexual rape and torture.