Change Your Image
silvermander
I'm a writer. I have a few novels in the works, but I spend the better part of my time is spent writing about professional wrestling. I work for a number of sites and love every moment of it. When it comes to my fiction writing, I have to express my huge thanks to NaNoWriMo for getting and keeping my writing on track.
I'm an adoptive and step-mother of four children who I love dearly. They keep me on my toes most days, but I do have times to indulge in some of my favorite things, such as the SCA. I love sewing medieval garb, brewing beers and meads, learning new medieval handcrafts, and stepping out on the archery range to shoot my crossbow (cherry & purple heart with a steel prod, and I make all my own bolts out of cedar, poplar and oak) and recurve bow.
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
The Parent Trap (1961)
Wonderful!!!
I re-watched The Parent Trap last weekend (watching Polyanna right now) and got to remember just how wonderful Disney movies were in the 50's and 60's. I know movie making and styles have changed, but our kids need to see the wonderful old movies full of love, caring, fun, humor and respect. They are great movies.
The Parent Trap is heart warming and so revolutionary in its time of making. The split screen was so new but beautifully done. I like that they only used Lohan in the remake (holding true to the original) - which I think is quite well done, but it's not as good as the original.
This is a great movie that should be revived and shown to kids - along with Chitty Chitty Bang Bang, Polyanna, etc. It shows a lost time in movie making. Even Disney doesn't make movies like this anymore, which is a shame.
Watch this wonderful movie and watch it with your kids, you will all appreciate it as we did.
Teachers (1984)
Darn good look at the rough side of school
I sat down to watch this movie with my father in-law who is a retired school teacher. He'd rented it after hearing about how good it was for many years. Watching it with him I caught him laughing and remembering the good times, nodding and remembering the hard times. This movie really touched home for him.
I did think it was a tad predictable in spots, but few movies aren't. The acting was wonderful with a huge cast of fairly large names - especially for the time it was made.
Laura Dern gave an honest performance of the pretty school slut who gets in trouble. Machio gives a great performance, not at all plastic as he was in the Karate Kid movies. JoBeth was endearing and a bit naked. Judd gave, as usual, a stellar performance. Morgan Freeman was virtually unrecognisable as the man/actor he is today. He's come a long way, but it's nice to see him skinny and unsure of himself. Crispin Glover was amazing. I was thoroughly impressed with his role of a troubled teenage boy. My heart went out to him and I'm now going to hunt down other movies he's been in - He blew my mind with his portrayal! As for Nolte... I have to admit to never liking him or the movies he's done. I cringed when I saw he was the lead, but was delightfully surprised with this performance. None of his ego bled through. All I saw was a burnt out teacher make a turn around and decide to try again to make lives better for the kids who get shoved aside.
Overall a great movie that should have gotten more of a push when it came out. Teachers should see this to reignite their passions, as should lawyers. Students should see it to realize teachers are not all out to get them, or just there to earn a paycheck.
Thinner (1996)
White man from town
I thoroughly enjoyed Thinner. A number of my friends are extras in this movie as it was taped in Maine (as King's movies should be) and talked about what they did everyday at taping. Because of this I had to see it. Even though I love King, I don't always like his movies, but this one stood up as a really fine movie. The actors did a wonderful job portraying the every changing characters. It might be a bit kitchy in places, but you want to watch to the final to find out what happens to all the main players. Personally (and this is saying a lot) I enjoyed this movie more than the novella it was taken from. It was also very cool to see some beloved friends on the big screen. I hope King stays true to his roots and tapes more good films from his solid writing in his beloved home state.
The X's (2005)
Fun show for Saturday morning
The X's is a fun and silly show. While the animation is nothing to write home about, the characters and comedy carry the show. Nick's cartoon have been a bit cut rate lately, and this is not much better for the animation, but the stories are great.
The good guys are not the normal perfect family that can do no wrong, but they are fun. The bad guys are different and humorous.
Savage is great in a character that is perfect for him.
Overall the show is enjoyable, but doesn't make your brain work overtime. If you want a good laugh from a fun cartoon then check out The X's, you might just like it.