Change Your Image
bertoliniadri
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Space Wars: Quest for the Deepstar (2022)
Bad cheap boring sci-fi
I immediately noticed the very bad casting, all the actors lack charisma and personality and their acting is boring if not ridiculous.
The first half of the movie is just a sequence of actions with very few dialogs, so it's almost entertaining. Nothing spectacular or original. It feels like some washed out guardians of the galaxy, and we follow the heroes as they keep putting themselves in trouble. The CGI looks like a video game with some very bad green screens.
But that's where the film takes another turn for the worse, and the poor writing and acting take over the action scenes. It feels like they ran out of money and decided to focus on the character psychology. The film completely loses its pace and collapses into absolute mediocrity.
If you want some cheesy 60/70s sci-fi movies, watch Starcrash or Barbarella, they are better than this.
The Channel (2023)
Don't loose your time or money with this
The actions scenes are boring and realistic. The movie starts with some cheap looking first person shooting with a green filter to represent night vision. Some NPCs with bad AI spawn around, making a lot of noise, so they can be easily killed.
After this pointless and tedious scene, we finally see our "hero": a guy who looks like one of those drunken homeless punks you find in train stations. He has the charisma of a dead fish and the acting talent of Selena Gomez.
The professional soldiers keep screaming what they intend to do so their enemy can predict their actions and shoot them. The fight scenes are utterly ridiculous.
How can anyone give a 10 to this disaster as if it was the best movie ever made? I can only imagine that they paid to get fake critics.
Everything look cheap like those last Bruce Willis movies.
I gave 3 stars because it's not about girl power...
Diabolik - Ginko all'attacco! (2022)
Mediocre direction
I'm not a big fan of the character, but I like the dark and mature universe of the comic. The adaptation seems to me quite faithful to what I have read.
The costumes, the location, the actors, the script, all the ingredients were there to make a descent movie.
The only problem is the lack of talent of the directors (although two). The acting is not very coherent. There are a lot of weird and uninspired shots and the cutting reminds me of Sam Raimi's early work.
It's less mature and violent than the previous one, it has lost some of the toxic mood there was with it's psychopath hero and most murders are off-screen. The actor has been replaced by another with a more pleasant physique, but without the nuances of his predecessor.
Monica Bellucci doesn't bring much to the film, Miriam Leone (the hero's girlfriend) and Valerio Mastandrea (the inspector) do a good job.
Kubo Ibuki (2019)
A very forgettable war movie
I haven't read the source material, but it's pretty clear that the unnamed enemy is the People's Liberation Army.
This movie has what could have been interesting subjects: The threat of China and the militarization of Japan. But it just deal with them in a very caricatural way.
It also fails as a pure entertainment movie, the action is very slow, characters are irrational. They still have a moral dilemma to fight while missiles rain on them.
In the Heights (2021)
Nice movie but weak foundations
There was a lot to like in that movie, the cast was good, everybody knows how to act, sing and dance. The direction is quite dynamic, the lighting and photography are vivid and colorful.
The problem is the source material. The songs are nice but they don't build into a main memorable theme, so I forgot them as new song came.
I also had a hard time with the story and the characters preoccupations. I grew up in a popular, multi-cultural neighbor but we were all under the same flag. My best friend went to one of the best schools and never suffered from its origins.
So, watching those characters struggles felt like a caricature and I never really cared for them.