My headline says it all. I've seen some really bad war films but.... just yikes.
Reviews
6 Reviews
So disappointing
6 March 2021
Warning: Spoilers
So frustrating. I could care less about fan theories, so I'm truly not mad that things didn't end as I thought they would. I really didn't have any particular expectations other than I hoped they'd do something really interesting and original and they didn't. It was a couple of big fights and we didn't get any cool cameos and X-Men Quicksilver isn't actually a part of the MCU after all and Wanda is Scarlett Witch now and who cares. I don't know, the show wasn't terrible by any means but in the end, the way it ended felt so typically MCU that I just can't shake the feeling of disappointment with it all.
Punch-Drunk Love
(2002)
I don't know....
20 August 2020
.... what exactly it is I hated about this film so much. Anderson's film There Will Be Blood is one of my favorite films of all time. But holy lord, I despised this movie. Hated every single frame of it. I'm not one of those people who writes posts saying that every movie they dislike is a one out of ten and the worst movie ever. But dang, I hated this movie.
Heartbreaking
5 May 2020
Incredible
3 May 2020
Chernobyl
(2019)
Astounding
4 June 2019
I've been a member of IMDb for over a decade. I've rated thousands of movies and shows but I have never written a review before. This miniseries was so incredibly well made, haunting, and horrifying that I had to write something. The acting was top notch, the direction was excellent, the writing, the effects, the cinematography, the editing... all of it was just so amazingly well done. If there is one thing that is a stand out among all of the incredible work done, it's the music. The score for this series is indescribably haunting and powerful. What a remarkable achievement.
Tell Your Friends