Change Your Image
woodworkergreg
Reviews
Titanic (1997)
Predictable plot
Pretty much a thinly veiled, sea-going version of 'Romeo and Juliet' or 'Westside Story', without the singing and dancing, laid over a historical disaster. Everybody knows the ship was going to hit an iceberg and sink. The only thing that drew audiences was the fact that Leonardo DiCaprio was in it and Kate Winslet showed her boobs, again. The plot was so predictable. I have no idea how it did so well at the box office. I know my opinion isn't a popular one, but I think that speaks volumes about how easily the masses are entertained by flashy beads and baubles. The only thing I found entertaining were the special effects.
Royal Pains (2009)
Great for binge watching
A good, wholesome show. The plot moves quickly, and the character development is rapid. However, the sub-plots can get repetitive and tiresome. At times the show seems to move from Evan freaking out about nothing, to a constant stream of "Evan! JSTFU" moments, to Evan just plain putting his foot in his mouth. (Evan's character reminds me of Alan, on Two and a Half Men.)
The Boris storyline seems to take too long to unfold. And the constant interference from outside sources gets a little old. Overall though a good show, well worth watching. And definitely good for binge watching. You won't be disappointed.
Tulsa King (2022)
Rambo meets Wise Guys.
A storyline done to death. Bad guy comes to town and thinks he can take over. How many times are we going to see that lame story. Taylor Sheridan may have had a hit with Yellowstone, but this just falls flat on its face. He couldn't even remember his own story about what happens to bullying thugs in a western town. Remember the Beck Brothers? No mafioso would survive in a cowboy town like Tulsa. They would make him dig his own grave in a pasture and bury him in it (biker gang). This won't make it 2 seasons, at best. And Stallone is just being over the top Stallone. A complete waste of time and effort.
SeaQuest DSV: Bad Water (1993)
Really bad science
For a show supposedly based on science, there was so much wrong with this episode. Most of it for dramatic effect. 1) Right at the beginning, the caption said the sightseeing sub was on the bottom of the Caribbean, yet the Seaquest is search in the Bermuda Triangle. No part of the Triangle is in the Caribbean. 2) While salt water is more dense than fresh water, a vessel going from salt to fresh would not lose enough buoyancy to make it sink. Also a freshwater current entering a saltwater environment would cause an upwelling current, as the less dense fresh water rises to the surface. 3) If the raft was in the eye of a hurricane, they would be able to see the eye wall all around them.
Greatest Events of WWII in Colour: D-Day (2019)
Great archival footage
Wonderful historical footage. A lot of information about D-Day. However, it is very British heavy. Sometimes to the point that you would think that British did almost all of it by themselves. No mention at all of the 82nd & 101st Airborne Divisions as part of the airborne landings. And the landing at Omaha Beach is described in such a way that the viewer would think it was a total failure.