Change Your Image
chasteenjeff
Reviews
Prodigal Son: All Souls and Sadists (2019)
One part this...one part that...aaannndddd a little of this...
I once thought that "The Following" would be the absolute nadir in serial killer-chic product.
I was wrong. So very wrong.
Prodigal Son (2019)
Somewhat entertaining, but absolutely preposterous!
I find it hard to believe that Thomas Harris is not receiving significant coin for this.
Dad's lavishly appointed cell/room is ridiculous. He's a serial killer confined in New York, not a drug lord in a self-designed South American Prison.
Mom would not be living her lavish Park Avenue lifestyle. After all of the lawsuits and settlements, she would be lucky to be living in one of the outer boroughs in a duplex.
Lou Diamond Phillips is quite good, though.
Chloe (2009)
$oftcore Noir
This is a costlier version of a 90s direct to video soft core noir flick. In other words, a Gregory Hippolyte or Andrew Stevens project with an expensive cast instead of Shannon Whirry, Alysa Milano, and James Brolin. However, Hippolyte always had far better sound design in his movies. Otherwise, it is what it is...fairly enjoyable trash; just don't expect anything more and you should not find yourself disappointed.
I really enjoy Julianne Moore and I have concluded that she makes three types of movies:
1)Julianne Moore movies where Julianne Moore gets naked
2)Julianne Moore movies where Julianne Moore cries
3)Julianne Moore movies where Julianne Moore gets naked AND cries
This is a category 3 Julianne Moore movie.