Change Your Image
jau-zeng
Reviews
The Trust: A Game of Greed (2024)
Made my blood boil
The premise of this show was great, but the contestants were insufferable. I'm not sure if the producers intended to put the most "I'm the biggest victim" women I've ever seen in a show like this, but oh my god, the small group of featured women were already untrustworthy of the men from episode 1.
I'm 2 episodes in, but I'm not sure if I can continue with this and I'll just go rewatch a few episodes of Below Deck instead cos it's more entertaining.
Btw, Tula is the most victim crying person I've ever seen in my life. On one hand, she will connive and insult people in the back, but then she will claim victim and cry in front of others. I know she's going to be kept on because she's drama inducing.
Grimcutty (2022)
Oh no
I've seen all sorts of horror movies and got something that was advertised pretty widely, this one really takes the cake of one of the worst. The premise of a meme might have been good but it's like someone had that premise and then just vomited out a storyline and script in one night on the toilet.
Nothing makes sense and honestly, everything and everyone just is stupid. Even the Grimcutty itself is laughable. I know it's all about overbearing parents but even the parents are just so over the top that it's far from being believable. And I can't even start about the acting. Yet another bad horror movie for the books.
Pearl (2022)
Almost perfect prequel
I just finished watching this masterpiece of horror and I am so impressed.
Let's just say that I loved X and its homage to slasher flicks but to give a stunning backstory to the killer just floors me. I guess it also impresses me that Ti West wrote this in quarantine and made use of the same set to make a stunning prequel that felt so different but explained so much.
The depth and complexity to the character makes me rethink X in a completely different way, and that is what prequels should do.
And to Goth's stunning performance - enough has been said. Let's not talk about the monologue but the end credits shot was enough for an Oscar (or at least a nomination at least).
Let's not forget that she also played OLD Pearl, the protagonist in X and the YOUNG Pearl.
When it comes to horror nowadays, this is one of the good ones. I did also appreciate the Oz and movie references from that era.
The Last Man on Earth: Cancun, Baby! (2018)
I'm really upset
We need closure. Give them one more season to finish the story. This cliffhanger really sucks to the point of being really angry with the show. So many unanswered questions.
I'm watching this pre and during the pandemic and see the irony and the soothsaying aspects of it. But now that I've seen what they say is the finale, I'm annoyed.
This amazing show needs an ending.
Q-Force (2021)
Quirky, funny and love it
Don't believe the rating. The 1* reviews and ratings are most likely homophobic people and people who get offended by funny stereotypes.
I'm gay and I love the references, the witty one liners that only LGBTQ people (and allies) will get.
These aren't offensive stereotypes, they're just there because they're mostly true and they're just amusing. None of them are written as an insult or a jab at the community.
(Think Archer, but queer... hilarious)
Greatest Events of WWII in Colour (2019)
Good narrative but not complete
I am enthralled by world war 2 documentaries and the stories behind them. I was looking to watch this to see an objective narrative that covered the whole world war 2.
I feel like the world war's effect on Asia was very much left aside. Japan's crime against south east asia was usually brushed over and maybe just to one episode. Australia was totally ignored. India's involvement with British troops was ignored.
The narrative could have been extended longer to a few fascinating seasons to the war in Europe. The Pacific war. The involvement of countries. Etc.
Oh and let me just say that some of the experts were obviously taking sides and it sounded very disturbing to say the least.
American Son (2019)
A tour de force of acting
Don't have to say much here but wow. So many mixed emotions, messages and feelings. You have to remember that this is a cinematic version of a stage play and that always makes it a lot more heightened and (as some of you might say) overacted.
The themes of this piece and the importance of it can't be ignored. The racism and judgment about both sides are presented and it plays out beautifully and it's heartbreaking to watch. Everyone's prejudices are presented here and it's ugly.
This is probably why there are low ratings here. It's uncomfortable and in your face. Preconceptions are flying everywhere. Emotions are heightened. Stories are made and it can get complicated, even with 4 people in 1 room.
Great adaptation to what would have been a powerful play to have seen on stage.
And don't expect any happy endings.
Bird Box (2018)
Not a copy
What an amazing well rounded end of the world movie. It's been a long time since I've seen one. Where it explains what happened in a way a then had a full story after.
Also. Finally a Netflix film that actually delivered.
Cake (2014)
Subtle yet just there
Not many recent movies have done this for me. But this one did. I can't say that I've dealt with the same things that were dealt with, but most aspects really just did hit home. In this golden age of television (which is why I've avoided movies), this has stood out as one of the movies that has really put a message across, and put it across well. Aniston deserves all the accolades she's getting right now (even with the outcry of the fact that she was snubbed for an Oscar), because she as fabulous as the broken mother/sister/addict. I think it can't be said, but you just need to watch it. The only reason why I give it a 9 is that is purely on the fact that it is a bit "suburban" in the sense that the central character had enough money to indulge when most of the world/country/whatever doesn't. Loss is universal and I don't think this movie gives the "hope" that a lot of people expect, but it gives some. In an ocean of blockbusters and craziness, this is a nice quiet sleeper that hits all points - amazing/fantastic performances all around, a solid script and a pretty good story. Worth a watch... And leave the "Friends" Jennifer Anistorn behind, because she's time and time again proved that she has the chops. I have to say out of all the Friends, she is the only one that has really done something theatrically... Again, no matter how you get to see it, clear your mind and give it its chance.
Six Feet Under (2001)
Classic
Almost 10 years after the (perfect) series finale, I'm finally writing a review of the show that I love and have gone back to time and time again. For some morbid, strange and fascinating reason, Six Feet Under has always been with me. Each story arc, each character, each fight, each laugh and each moment has always stayed with me. I'm not going to say that I'm some sort of expert of the series that can recount every episode, but, I will say that I can FEEL every episode. Every single dramatic movie/TV acting role I have seen ever since SFU has been based on this series. I was 17 when this series started and close to when I was came out, so there is a lot of significance to me. The relationship between David and Matthew was pure gold to me (as screwed up as it was, but it was love). Every performance was perfect. There might have been a weird lull in the middle of the series in around season 3 or 4, but it never failed to captivate, grow and really love the characters, flaws and all. Every episode struck a cord. No matter what you say, it covered most bases. Death (obviously, grief, happiness, contentedness and joy. It dealt with psychological issues, drugs, hate, dislike, mothers, fathers, daughters, sons and just general relationships. After 5 seasons, what other series can ever say that it's done that. And another chord it struck was the magic in the opening credits - the most amazing in television history... in my opinion. And lastly, the FINAL episode... and the FINAL 5 minutes. If you haven't seen it, and don't see it until you've gone through the whole series, it's hard to judge. It wrapped up it up just perfectly. No muss, no fuss and no qualms. PS... it introduced a part of the world to Sia (I was living in Australia at the time, so it was kind of perfect). All in all, it's a series that everyone needs to see. I know that everyone is saying that Breaking Bad is the perfection of TV (I have yet to see the whole series... I have the whole series waiting to be viewed), but Six Feet Under will always be in my heart as the penultimate (and probably the start) of television.
Angels in the Dust (2007)
A Moving and Touching Documentary
I am surprised that more people have not commented on this movie. I guess it might have had a limited release in the United States, but I really do think that it is as important a documentary as Born into Brothels. I am also a bit baffled as to how many people have rated this raw and inspiring movie below 5 stars!
In today's world of individualism, it is really touching to see how there are people out there who are selfless and are actually actively doing something about the HIV crisis in Africa. Sure, there are movements like the Product (Red) campaign, but this documentary shows what people are capable of doing on the forefront and on a grassroots level to provide a long-term solution to this devastating situation.
From the beginning of the movie, you are hit with powerful and touching images of the Cloete family loving and caring for the children that have come under their wing. By giving them a loving environment, education, food and, most importantly, a strong sense of self, they are providing them with a future. The reach out programs that are carried out by Marion and her family are nothing short of amazing. Speaking to families and trying to make them see logic when it comes to the children's health and well-being. The parents sometimes don't understand that they need to act now and their children need to be at places like the school and boarding house to be away from situations where there is high risk of HIV infection from rape or prostitution.
The movie is quite raw - there is no interruption from the filmmakers and it is very focused on showing the ins and outs of what goes on at the orphanage. The stories that are interwoven are heartbreaking yet inspirational. It really pinpoints the HIV / AIDS crisis in Africa and how, even without a whole lot of money, that it can be solved.
I think this documentary is an important one and needs more recognition and support from the public. People like Oprah and Bono should really be on the bandwagon to support these sorts of charities and organizations and publicize them so that there is more recognition in the global community. It has really inspired me to go out there to do something to really help - and in turn help me grow as a person.
Eragon (2006)
a thrilling ride
Just saw this movie in Malaysia since it has just come out here and it was great! I didn't know what to expect and had only seen the trailer beforehand and was impressed with the great cast. Plus I hadn't read the book so went in with a pretty fresh palate without any expectation.
Thoroughly enjoyed it. The CGI for the dragon was very well done and very convincing. It would have been easy for the graphics to spoil the movie but in this case, it didn't.
The action sequences were exciting and well put together. One would expect a movie like this to lack some sort of feeling or emotion but it achieved the goal of making you feel for the characters.
Another strong point of the movie was the breathtaking scenery and the way it was shot was something to behold. The best way to see this movie is in a big cinema with a big screen. Actually, an IMAX version of it would be awesome! The only downside (hence the 9 stars) was some of the voice work done by for the dragon and perhaps that was due to the script being a little bit off (and at moments, cheesy). But that didn't really ruin the whole feel.
I recommend it not only to people who like fantasy but also to those who just like to get lost in a movie. It flows well and there aren't too many moments to get bored in. Plus, people who haven't read the book won't lose out.
Brokeback Mountain (2005)
Banned in Malaysia/China but Still Amazing
I have been following the "hype" of this movie since day one and once I heard of its release, I was really looking forward to seeing it. First, because I'm a gay man who is in a closeted situation in a conservative society and second, because I have read the magnificent short story and the characters grow after each reading.
I was very disappointed (but not at all surprised) that this film was not picked up to be distributed in Malaysia due to its themes. I always found it mind-numbing that violent movies or movies with themes about assassination (ie. Munich) is acceptable in a peaceful Muslim country but a movie about love between two people (and a powerful one at that) is censored. I bring this up because the distributor said that themes in Munich would be more acceptable in a Muslim society but homosexuality is a no-go. I think that releasing this film would help bring some understanding and maturity to the subject.
So, I have to confess that I viewed this film on a pirated disc (which is one of the ways to see films in Malaysia - good or bad) but I do have the full intention of buying the DVD from Amazon when it comes out as well as see it in a theatre overseas sometime if I have the chance. The film is more than I expected it to be and I already had high expectations of it. Heath Ledger has grown so much as an actor and gives one of the most touching performances I have seen for a long time. Jake is beautiful as the frustrated and occasionally angry at the sorry situation that their in. My hat also goes off to the supporting cast, namely Michelle Williams and Anne Hathaway who portray the sad, suspecting wives to perfection.
Everything about this film, from the precise direction from Ang Lee and the 1997 script by Larry McMurty and Diana Ossana to the breathtaking cinematography of Wyoming by Rodrigo Prieto and the music by Rodrigo Prieto is balanced so well. This movie will leave a haunting memory of what could have and yet couldn't have been for Ennis and Jack. More than highly recommended.
Ru guo · Ai (2005)
Confusing and drawn out
Saw the movie last night at the Malaysian premiere with Peter and Takeshi present at the before-buffet and screening.
Personally, I did not enjoy the movie. Don't get me wrong, I love musicals, and I thoroughly enjoyed Moulin Rouge. There were a lot of things in Perhaps Love that tried to be like Moulin Rouge but just didn't quite get there. For example, the opening sequence with fast choppy editing and fast-paced choreography. The only problem here is that at least Moulin Rouge gave a clear premise of what the movie was going to be about as oppose to in Perhaps Love, which throws you into a song with no clue at all.
The one thing that fell flat was that even though the storyline about the love triangle was simple, the way it was revealed was confusing and there were a lot of scenes that just seemed like a waste of time and wasn't moving the movie along.
Perhaps it needs to be explained to me, but generally, movies don't need to be explained and should reveal itself. The formula of a good musical is that it is pretty straightforward and what makes a musical work are strong songs that explain the storyline. The music in Perhaps Love was weak in the sense that it all sounded like Mando-pop ballads and didn't move the story along at all. At some points in the movie, I was thinking whether it can even be justified as a movie musical due to the fact that the only musical numbers were songs from the movie being made within the movie. From memory, there were only about 5 songs through the 2 hours! I usually enjoy choreographed pieces and musical numbers but when it came to the musical scenes in Perhaps Love, I started feeling uncomfortable due to the fact that the extras looked a tad unprofessional and the whole thing was cheesy as oppose to it being a serious, dramatical love story.
Visually, though, the shots were well done and sets/costumes and even the acting was strong so I'll give it a few stars there but other than that, it just got tedious and I pretty much was waiting for the ending to arrive.
Alone in the Dark (2005)
oh... my... god
I just finished watching this movie after buying it on a pirated DVD... I cannot believe that the person behind the counter recommended it. I was at least warned about it when I read reviews on this site so I watched it just to see if the comments were justified.
And to my dismay, they were.
The premise of the movie is really just scraping the barrel. I haven't played the game so I wouldn't know how much it really takes from the game's story. But that thing about the ancient tribe being wiped out due to some stupid gate being opened got a "What the...?" from me. The movie has this strange D-grade quality to it and was seriously painful to watch from beginning to the end. Actually, bits were laughable... especially the acting.
Tara Reid looks like she should be in a porno, Christian Slater just didn't look comfortable being there and Dorff just looked silly. Pity really... the latter two are quite good actors but I guess every actor has their bad days.
Please don't make the mistake that I did. I was curious to see what the talk was all about but it was not worth the time that I spent watching it. I want the 2 hours of my life back. Too bad money is spent to make this sort of tripe.