Change Your Image
susan-bednar
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
The Murderer (2023)
What a hoot!
So loved this character-driven story about the most dysfunctional family I have ever seen. The interrogator, apparently one of the biggest comedians in Thailand, is quite a powerful and hilarious presence who carries this movie with his good intentions toward solving the mass murder. I do not wish to spoil this wondrous tale by saying much more. The acting is stellar and each character is beautifully drawn. Earl is such a delight. I am now watching this again so that I can see it all in a new light. You will too. Here is the alphabet so that I may complete the minimum number of letters required to complete the review. Abcd etc.
Trinket Box (2023)
Boredom personified
I am a third of my way through this movie, Trinket Box; and I AM BORED OUT OF MY MIND. Half of this time I have been in almost total darkness not knowing who is on the screen or what he or she may be doing. When 'light' finally comes in, the 'action' and conversation are so slow I hang on every word and am happy to get even a whiff of what is happening. There's a 'connection' to the past, and perhaps the Trinket Box IS that connection. Now, to quote the Clash, should I stay or should I go?, and GO is winning. Think I'll give y it a rest for now. Quite forgettable. This trying to reach 500 characters, when I have said all I need to say is ridiculous. T H E. E N D.
White Noise (2022)
Pretentious
The title pretty much recaps my feelings about this movie. The acting, led by Adam Driver, is wonderful; however there is no reality in the family nor in Jack's weird intellectual cohorts. Perhaps I've missed the entire point of this movie but it was almost painful to watch. It's also trying very hard to be funny, but the director (Noah B) I'm sure laughed smugly through this vanity project. The kid were bearable and fun. If I make this to the required 600 words, the rest will be just space-filling babble. In any case, I certainly do not recommend this movie. Many better ways to spend your time.
Clifford (1994)
Bomba Extraordinaire
This is the worst excuse for a movie I have ever seen. It was described as being a 'slapstick comedy', but comedies are designed to make us laugh. This, on the other hand, was PAINFUL with any and all attempts at humor stabbing me each time. Nothing else to say.
They Shall Not Grow Old (2018)
Wow
This movie is simply amazing. It's like bringing the people of the Roman Empire to life, but in 1914 through 1918. Can't describe what a complex feat this is for Peter Jackson and his crew. As I was watching, I was amongst real youngsters and real voices who became more real as the war progressed. Their faces were real and brought to us throughout, so we could recognize them by the end and feel everything they were feeling. Each voice was a veteran who spoke his own voice about what was happening. The humor that was part of their daily coping was so heartfelt and necessary. I haven't been so moved in a very long time. Thank you, Mr. Jackson and company.
The Other Side of the Wind (2018)
Pretense overshadows everything.
Aside from the magnificent star power (John Huston takes up the entire screen), this is by far the most horrifically pretentious movie I have ever seen. Welles. Not even slightly sure what story he was attempting to tell, but he failed miserably.