Change Your Image
linhchi-1993
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Black Mirror: Joan Is Awful (2023)
Joan is absolutely NOT awful
Been waiting for this since so long. Finally, the mirror came back with the stunning Joan with a bang!!
Amazing concept, brilliant idea. How could the came up with so familiar thing like accepting the terms and conditions. I've known this concept before and also watched a few, but this episode was so well executed, to the point i have to think back to all the times I actually agreed with "terms and conditions" in my phone/ laptop.
First episode was supposed to be the one to keep you stay for the all series, stay there to the finale and from my point of view, Joan did a very good job.
Wonderful, stunning, well executed one to start.
Pearl (2022)
BORING AS HELL
Lame and boring are those two worlds I would use to describe this movies. Everything and every single scene. The actress's performance was good but I did not feel any connection with her character. The story was boring as hell. I did not even have to guess what was happening next. It did not have anything I would find to bust my adrenaline up. I did not have any peaks nor scene nor times that was memorable.
Overall, It was a waste of time to spend more than 1 hour on this. I tried so hard to keep watching to see if there was something left behind, but it was not.
The only thing I enjoyed about this movie was the color. It was weird but fit in the whole theme perfectly I do not know why.
The Invitation (2022)
So boring
It took me really excited to watch this movie when the first trailer was released. I mean, the cinematography, the good looking - posh alike Lord of the manor, the well - captured views of England countryside, as well as the skill and effort these actors/actresses and those working behind have been putting into this movie.
But all those things above could not save the day at all. In overall, this movie has a good start and a potential development, but completely wasted when it comes to wrap up. Long and boring talks, lame jokes and jump scares, a very exhausted explanation. Last but not least, I think the worst element contribute to this failing is the unlogic and unwell script.
These amazing actors and actresses have been given a bad major ingredient, how could they come up with a good meal?
Manyeo 2: Lo go (2022)
JUST FINE
Ok this is just an extension and expansion of a good old story. Introducing a new girl, more sides of the evil organization, faking super power fighting and CGIs but nothing wowed me or still stuck in my brain when I walked out of the movie theater. Just another plain story to be told thousand times before but with young and beautiful actors and actresses.
I like the set up of this world but I rather follow the route of the girl from part 1, at least, she got an amazing plot twist.
Love, Death & Robots: Three Robots: Exit Strategies (2022)
cats cats cats
I like this ep, good narrative, good animation, good bloody dead humans but all my points go to the cat appeared for seconds. Pull out the fact about our absolute future with humour, brilliant.
Turning Red (2022)
That was a good film
The film was good. As an Asian I felt really related while watching it. The role and pressures of the child in the family, in community and all those hopes we carry on. There was brightfull corlors, enjoyable character developing, and music. OMG boy band idol was a thing when you was a teenage girl.
Most of all red pandas are really cute don't you think?
The Batman (2022)
Love it
I was really enjoyed each and every moment of watching this masterpiece. The colors the acting and of course the puzzle of the crime. Not so much actions or fancy tech kit but, the whole asmotphere brought some old fashioned noir detective crime film. Absolutely worth every pennies I spent.
Death on the Nile (2022)
DISAPPOINTING!!!
I was a little bit of disappointed. I had such high hopes for this movie since watching trailers the first time, but to my surprised, it was a mess of theatrical and cliches. The acting as fine, natural scenes was outstanding, but the story they trying too hard to tell waas boring as hell.
Encanto (2021)
Colorful, joyful and moved movie
I think this one definitely fit the standard of Disney movies. The best princess - free movies I've ever seen. Beautiful and coloful frames by frames, catchy and impressive music. I heard "we don't talk about Bruno" for ten times for running down the hype that built up after watching it. Thank you for all of the hard works behind this magical "encanto".
The Silent Sea (2021)
Generally watchable
This tv series is soooooo long and boring. They tried alot, put so much effort but all these things done couldn't save the plot. So many clichés, so ambitious but the script somehow ruined everything. At the end of the day, I didn't even know what they trying to say, trying to do or how to solve their problem. And trust me, we this Plot developing so far, I do not think it is gonna end well for Luna.
Escape Room: Tournament of Champions (2021)
It was fun and entertaining but that was just that
I was having a good relaxing time. But I don't think this is a better sequel. Entertaining but lack of extreme. I didn't connecte to thi film or any characters at all. Though o like the twist at the end so fricking much.
Boss Level (2020)
Ok
Not so good all overall, i mean, it has some good times and some bad times as well. Fun and keen and very entertaining action scenes. Storyline was OK. Emotion set up, big no no. I almost forgot 80% what happen when I got out of cinema.
The Irregulars (2021)
Plain and boring
I like the theme of combining Sherlock and supernatural together. But, that's the only thing I like about this all series. The plot, character development, even the eding are plain and boring and absolutely forgettable.
Suck from beginning to the end.
Mortal Kombat (2021)
ENJOYABLE!!!!!
Visual was stunning, action scene was flawless although most of brutal fatality scene were cut in my region, but still, enjoyable. The plot, however, plain and boring. But i am fine with it cuz i dont really care about what's going on. I just need them keep on showing good and quality fighting.
Raya and the Last Dragon (2021)
I don't know why
I don't know why people hate this movie so bad that they scored it very low. Yes, the plot was simple but don't all Disney movies are simple to aldult? Act 2 was long and lack of impressive elements, which I agreed. That was all about how you tell the story, and they didn't do it very well. Ending was too fast, left with some unsolved problems.
I understand the lesson about trust and believe, but the way they added in the story sound very reluctantly some times. And I particularly don't like the idea of trusting people blindly after they keep repeatedly done you wrong. But hey, she is the dragon, not human. So..... Moving on.
Wonderful visual, simple and typical story to enjoy with friends and family. Perfect if you want to run and escape from the reality even just for 1 hour.
Run (2020)
Wonderful
Just watched it, got to vote it. Sarah Paulson was amazing as always. The actress potrayed the daughter, sorry i forgot your name, put so much effort to deliver some wonderful performances which i enjoyed so much.
The Newsroom (2012)
WONDERFUL SHOW AT ALL TIME
I have been watching many shows so far but this time, this particular show gave me the chills I've long forgotten. It has been 6 years seen the shows finished, and I know that it's ending couldn't get any better but I keep hoping to watch more
Ta-weo (2012)
Good but not perfect
30 mins at the beginning was a long introduction, we've got to know so many characters and I got confused and carried away. Since then I found myself hardly focus on and connect to the storyline (except for the jokes). On the other hand, 30 mins at the end was extremely thrilled and perfect. Everything was perfect, the story, the actions, the effects, the music or even the silent.
My whole points are for the effects and for 30 mins ending of the film. Thank you
Black Mirror (2011)
Wonderful but going downhill
I love the show overall, especially the episode with electronic bees controlling whether and the black museum episode . And just like the other viewers, I gotta say I really don't like the season 5 so much. It is losing it's senses.
The Devil All the Time (2020)
"Some people are born to be burried"
Just finished watching and I feel having the urge to write something. Already loved this film from trailers but now loving it more than ever. No special ci-fi actions, just a gun, a camera, speeches and some outstanding acting performances are enough to compelled your eyes.
Thanks Netflix your bringing such a wonderful film to this world.
The New Mutants (2020)
💤💤💤💤💤
This movie was so boring. I felt bored and tired just about everything.
The plot was sooooooo complicated that you even lost your way and didn't know what was that about. That actors and actresses were so hard but I didn't feel any connected to anyone at all. Besides the kiss between the girls, which was the only sparkle, in my opinion, there was zero memorable moment that worth your time and effort and money. I felt tired and stopped focusing when it came to the final act, and it was supposed to be epic.
To sum up, this movie was a failure to me
Motherland: Fort Salem (2020)
Wonderful tv series of the year
I accidently found it and felt in love with it. That's all i need to say about this series. Hope season 2 comes out soon and keep up the same quality cause this season did very well.
One Piece: Stampede (2019)
Wonderful
Interesting and wonderful. I have had a lot of fun. Great experience in the theather.
Plot is OK. Action: more than great.
The only problem I found was that this movie had tried so hard to put all favourable characters whole together, it helped to solve what they had been developed so far but in the mean time, each character had so little limited-time on screen.
Knives Out (2019)
Enjoyable
Wonderful, fun and enjoyable. That's all you need to know about this movies.
Frozen II (2019)
AMAZING VISUAL, USUAL STORYLINE
Disney, once again, did a wonderful thing with visual and Elsa dress. AMAZING.
However, because all of the songs were good, none of them stood out and made people obsessed like Let it go.
Storyline were pretty normal, that you could or have read/watched somewhere. The positive change which I like were the character development of all character.