Change Your Image
CoastieMouse
I'm a not so average guy. I'm 30 years old, and I live in Wilson, NC. I enjoy reading, writing, and drawing (Mostly Anime and Manga style art). The "Coastie" part of my screen name comes from the fact that I'm in the U.S. Coast Guard Reserve. I have a wife [love6] (I shall call her HorseyMouse, because she loves horses) [smile]. I do have a parent, who is registered on this site (that being my father, PapaMouse, who was married to my mother, MamaMouse, God rest her soul [sad6]). I have two sisters (we shall call them PinkSpiderMouse and CandleMouse). Of course there's my father's roommate. (we shall call him TeddyBearMouse). Finally I have five pets my cat, Charlie Chan (or KittyMouse), my dog, Tenshi ({Japanese for "Angel" [angel]}or PuppyMouse), my wife's dog Cody (or SafetyMouse because he stays outside and protects our house), our Boxer, Biscuit (yes Biscuit, but here we shall call her SweetyMouse because she is just a big sweetheart), most recently my uncle gave me one of his dogs, an Australian Shepherd named, Dennis (but we'll call him FraidyMouse because he's scared of the cat). Also my fianc� and I have two horses (Justice and Black Beauty), and a flock of chickens (but I can't remember all their names [biggrin]).
Favorite Movies and TV shows:
(Too many to name, but here is a sampling of them)
1. Star Trek (any and all of it)
2. Star Wars (all six movies)
3. Bubblegum Crisis (A Cyberpunk Classic)
4. Ranma 1/2 (A Rumiko Takahashi Classic)
5. Tenchi Muyo
6. Anything with Robin Williams
7. Anything with Bill Cosby
8. Anything with the Blue Collar Comedy Guys (Jeff Foxworthy, Bill Engvall, Ron White, and Larry the Cable Guy, "Git-R-Dun!!!!!")
9. Any George Carlin Standup Show
10. M*A*S*H
11. too many others to name.
Favorite Musical Groups and Artists:
1. The Bangles
2. Pat Benetar
3. The Bee Gees
4. America
5. The Beatles (including their various solo works)
6. Queen
7. Styx
8. They Might Be Giants
9. "Weird Al" Yankovic
10. U2
11. Hayashibara Megumi-san (Japanese Pop)
12. Oomori Kinuko-san (Japanese Pop)
13. Fire Bomber (Japanese Rock)
14. Tony Bennett
15. Frank Sinatra
16. Enigma
17. Sir Elton John
18. Rod Stewart
19. David Bowie
20. Stevie Wonder
21. Gordon Lightfoot
22. Puffy AmiYumi
23. Alabama (the country group [winkgrin])
24. Waylon Jennings
25. Willie Nelson (Mamas, don't lecher babies grow up to be cowboys!)
...Just to name a few that I like. [biggrin]
Favorite Musical Composers:
1. Mozart
2. Beethoven
3. Tchaikovsky
4. John Williams
5. Jerry Goldsmith
6. James Horner
7. Bach (Which Bach, Johan, Sebastian, or Often?)
...Just to name a few
I'm also a writer. Email me or PM me of you'd like to know more about my writing. [glasses]
[cooldance2]
If you want to know anything else about me, you gotta email me, or send me a private message.
Reviews
SeaQuest DSV: To Be or Not to Be (1993)
Beneath the surface lies the future
In the twenty-first century, the nations of the world have expanded their spheres of influence to include the ocean, the last unexplored territory on Earth. Because of the pervasion of pirates, terrorists, and war-mongers, the nations of the world have built an experimental submarine named the Seaquest. Seaquest's job is the maintain the peace of the world. Seaquest was one of those unforgettable science fiction shows that was driven by the strength of its characters and the quality of the writing. With adventure, drama, and danger, this series promised something for everyone. There was even a treat for animal lovers in the form of Darwin, Seaquest's resident dolphin who, thanks to an experimental computer program that allowed him to talk, gave the crew of the Seaquest a unique insights into the world, as well as a look at the world of humans from a dolphin's perspective. Seaquest offered a galaxy of guest stars, including Charlton Heston and William Shatner. This is a sci-fi series that definitely went before its time.
My Little Pony Tales (1992)
My Little Pony in the 90's
I have two sisters, and grew up in the 80's, so I became quite familiar with My Little Pony. I saw "My Little Pony Tales" when it was broadcast on The Disney Channel. The writing wasn't that bad given the stories they were telling.
This version was a radical departure from the original. Where the original was set in a fantasy setting with magic, wizards, knights, dragons, etc., this version had no fantasy elements in it, except for talking ponies. It version was set in a more modern setting. It told stories centering around a group of adolescent ponies dealing with everyday issues, such as cheating on school tests, preventing an endangered species from becoming extinct due to the actions of developers, telling the boy or girl you like that you like him/her, etc. It did have the distinction of not being tied to a toy line like other cartoon series at the time. The characters were completely original. Each character had her own personality, quirks, and talents. Each character was explored and developed as the series went on. Where the original series was a fantasy adventure, with wizards, witches, demons, etc, trying to do acts of evil against the ponies, this series was more a social commentary, with the characters dealing with the same kind of issues that the viewers might deal with. Essentially these were morality tales.