Change Your Image
nickijay
Reviews
Hope Street (2020)
Meh pretty cliche
Wanted to like this but right off the bat we are introduced to yet another unlikeable female character with a chip on her shoulder and apparently something to prove. Don't tell her what to do, shes not going to listen anyway while she just goes around arresting people. Its a bit tragic really, not all us females are like that but thats how we are portrayed these days.
A Million Little Things (2018)
Gut wrenching and relatable
One of the best relatable shows about the ups and downs of being human that I've watched in a while. Life is messy and chaotic, happy and tragic..this show hits every high and low perfectly.
Bright (2017)
Heard it was terrible, it wasn't
Have to admit I stayed away from this one due to all the negative press but finally watched it and it wasnt bad at all. Wouldnt mind a sequel and Id like to see more of Edgar Ramirez in it.
In the Shadow of the Moon (2019)
Surprisingly good
Ran across this on Netflix and gave it a try, I really enjoyed it.
Men in Black: International (2019)
I liked it!
Highly enjoyable and didnt miss Will Smith or TLJ like I thought I would.
Pride & Prejudice (2005)
If you've never seen the BBC Miniseries its enjoyable
Not terrible but nowhere near as good as the BBC miniseries with Colin Firth and Jennifer Ehrle.
Roswell, New Mexico (2019)
Not bad if you can ignore political aspects
This show is relatively entertaining if you are able to focus on the syfy aspect of it while just rolling your eyes and shaking your head during the moments when the blatant leftist political agenda of the writers rears its head. I'm looking forward to the 2nd season.
Captain Marvel (2019)
Liked everything except the star
Good movie, first 20 min were a bit slow and confusing then got better. Liked everything about the movie except Brie Larson which is a shame..
The Hollow (2015)
Every horror movie cliche imaginable
And terrible acting my the three who are supposed to be sisters. Side note: I started rooting for the monster after they were told to be quiet and stop screaming 47 times yet refused to.
Don't Blink (2014)
Interesting enough to overcome the frustration
Not terrible, but found ending frustrating... I want to know! Lol
The Messengers (2015)
Great show
It's unfortunate that I missed this when it first came out, I highly enjoyed this first season and am disappointed it didn't continue.
The Umbrella Academy (2019)
Great show with one exception
I really enjoyed the first season with the exception of Ellen Page, she and the way she played the character are rather annoying.
The ABC Murders (2018)
Great adaption for what it is
This is an interesting and different take as long as you don't come into it hoping it's cookie cutter Poirot. Malkovich is an Amazing actor who brings a sort of anguish and humanity to the character and the ongoing mystery over 3 episodes until the final reveal was superb. Hopefully this isn't his last portrayal of a character most of us have grown up with and love.
Black Panther (2018)
Enjoyable addition to the franchise
With one exception. Michael B. Jordan's character was really annoying and his acting should have been dialed back a bit... seemed to try to hard
The Shannara Chronicles (2016)
Enjoyable
I'm disappointed this was canceled, could have used one last season.
Tidelands (2018)
I really want to like it
But Elsa Patackys acting and accent make me want to fast forward through her scenes..so predictable and utterly boring. Quirky show, hopefully it gets better
From Dusk Till Dawn: The Series (2014)
An entertaining story built off the movie
Considering the movie is a cult classic, this serial version paid homage to it while altering the story line just enough to hold it's own. I enjoyed it and am disappointed it stopped after 3 seasons. Definitely worth watching for those who enjoyed the movie and have flexible, realistic expectations.
Corbin Nash (2018)
A bit campy but not terrible
Moderately entertaining, not nearly as bad as other reviewers made it out to be but then again I like these kinds of movies... Would def be interested in a sequel