Change Your Image
dlmoore007
Reviews
Hit by Lightning (2014)
It was Okay...
Well, there seems to be a real lack of decent "date" movies and/or Rom-Coms lately, so whenever I see one that looks promising, I give it a try. I really didn't know what to expect, as I'd never heard of this movie.
It wasn't exactly very believable, but hey, it's a MOVIE. However, whomever did the makeup effects on Jon Cryer should never work in Hollywood. There is a BIG difference between "Balding" and "Mange." Honestly, the poor guy looked like someone had given him a haircut with a freakin' weed-whacker. I've been around many balding men and they never look like that. Sheesh.
The premise of the movie is a knock-off of every movie where there's some pathetic loser that some "10" becomes involved with and asks them to do their bidding. This one had a twist or two, but still predictable.The characters even mention "Body Heat" as being very true to what was going on in the movie.
The character played by Will Sasso was the one I liked, but was disappointed with the most. I think the character had a chance to really run off with the movie (please?), but Mr. Sasso reigned himself in. Pity.
Overall: Not offensive. Not believable. Not high tech (thank god; I'm sick to death of those). Not particularly clever or that amusing. Did catch the jibe about Ashton Kutcher at the end. Ha ha.
About Time (2013)
A movie so good it physically HURTS
A beautifully written. It covers so many genres--fantasy, drama, a bit of sci-fi and LOVE story.
And it's not a "love story" in the traditional sense. It's a story about THE love...The love between the boy and his dad. The boy and his sister. The boy and Uncle Desmond. The boy and his "sturdy" mum. The boy and his wife. The boy and his friends. The boy and his children.
The boy and his LIFE.
It's very rare that I will watch a movie over and over again, but I have seen this movie at least a dozen times and it moves me each and every time.
These are not extraordinary people. But you fall in love with them just the same.
Absolutely beautiful film. Great date movie. Just bring tissues.
Lost in Austen (2008)
A gem!!!!
I'm not, by any means, a Jane Austen "purest" but I thoroughly enjoyed this adaptation. THOROUGHLY.
And I'll tell you why:
First off, the dialog was top notch--Amanda's sliding into the dialect slowly was delightful! I have watched "Sense and Sensibility" and "Pride and Prejudiced" many many times (and no, I don't have 37 cats, okay?). I am not, what I would consider, a Jane Austen "fan" but I do enjoy a good story.
Like Amanda, I believe there are people that long for a time when the Golden Rule and manners mattered.
I found this adaptation to be quite delightful and have added it to my repertoire of things to watch when I've pretty much given up on humanity.
Also like to add that the costumes were far more believable than the other "Austen" inspired movies--the one with Keira Knitghley (they didn't HAVE "calico" print in those days. Seriously. Hire a HISTORIAN before you do a movie, sheesh!) sorry, but the mass printing of fabric may have been invented, but it was extremely expensive and the girls in the Knightly version were wearing this wonderful calico prints to CLEAN THE HOUSE???? Did not happen.
And I was impressed with the production, the historic context and yeah, the acting. I laughed when I was supposed to laugh (chalk and twigs to brush your teeth? Seriously??? LOL!). And the fact that one of the first things Amanda did when she got back to "civilization" was brush her teeth! Loved it!
I'm not going to apologize for really loving this film and as far as I'm concerned, this was a "10."
Favorite lines:
Michael: "Darcy's some ponce in a book. A toger-twitching nancy boy'"
Darcy: "What is this curious person? The village idiot?" (OMG, lol).e Amanda to Wickham: "You hear that sound,George? It's Jane Austen spinning in her grave like a cat in a tumble dryer!"
And my personal favorite:
Bickley (to Darcy): "Damn you. Damn you and everyone that won't put a light in his window and and stay up all night damning you!"
Pure delightful escapism! If I could rate it higher than a "10" I would! Bravo!
This Is 40 (2012)
Not a laugh riot, but pretty funny
This was a fun little movie--never heard anything about it, so imagine my surprise when I watched it and found it completely entertaining! Serious laughs in places--cute in others, but easy to be an armchair financial adviser and mutter "well, you COULD dump the BMW and get a cheaper car you're having financial problems..." and "Why the hell are they having a big, catered birthday party???" Everyone in the movie was spoiled-- including the grandparents!
Good movie, overall. A little long, but still enjoyable. A lot better than some of the other crap I had to watch this LOOOONNNNGGGG weekend! (Skyfall made me fall asleep; ditto Lincoln).