Change Your Image
martinraggett182-564-31246
Reviews
Mission: Impossible - Dead Reckoning Part One (2023)
Unexpected 10/10 treat
Well, all of Tom's Mission films are generally good for a solid 7/10 at least for 'all round' entertainment. So I went to the local cinema hopefully to get good entertainment again. Flipping heck they knocked it out of the park with this one!! A decent story, great acting, amazing practical stunts and effects, very good cgi too. Also a few humerous points in the film which were brilliantly timed too. One particular comedy short scene had tears of laughter from the whole auditorium. The action was impressive, so much so that you felt like you were on the journey with them for most of it during some quite brutal chance sequences. Go and see it with an open mind. I loved it.
Frozen II (2019)
Moving things forward, fan boys n girls won't understand.
Well, let's just clarify what type of film this is. It's a family film, a fun film, a musical film, an animated film, and a sequel as well. I think all the disappointed reviewers need to watch it a few times, like most families end up doing.
From a critical angle the songs are overall at least on a par with the 1st film. The vocal performances are actually better. The plot is good for this type of film. The animation is obviously better. It's all to like really, they write all of this for our entertainment as it's their passion to do this as a job. Generally comparing sequels always comes out historically as a negative so the first film would get a 10 and this one a 9.
Prey (2022)
A quality film to start the ball rolling.
Great tension, great cinematography. Great slow pace to start with (which will annoy the Marvel superfans). Great simple story (look at where they are and the year its set in). To many bad reviews on here really surprised me. Its a great piece of work, I think too many people were expecting a massive action/ fight movie with cartoon cgi for 1.5 hours, guess what, instead you get a proper old school film with feeling and building of tension, characters that are learning as they go. Most people didn't get the 'wilderness' of it all. Prob should of been a 6 part series imo to build the characters better, so, it gets a star knocked off but still worth a 9!
MotoGP Unlimited (2022)
Great series, no dodgy voice dubbing here!
I live in the UK, no voice overs here, just subtitles as normal which is great so it's got the real feal. Great behind the scenes stuff you never get to see, awesome! 10/10 from me and I've been a fan of bike racing since Barry and Kenny got me addicted to it, when I was 7!
Thunder Force (2021)
Depends what you are looking for in this film.
It's an OK film with some funny lines.
Obviously all the experts on here have slated it, but it's not going to ruin your life and is meant to be daft fun. And that's what it is, daft fun.
Let me know when all of you experts make something better........
Jaws 2 (1978)
Excellent Sequel
No going to beat the 1st one but it's very very well done and captures the magic of the late 70s perfectly. Great camera work and direction.
Night School (2018)
Actually funny!
It was a fun goofing around film, which is what it was supposed to be! What else would you expect? 7/10 easy.
The Mandalorian (2019)
This Is The Way!
The way it should be! A couple of episodes in the 1st series not as good as the rest but what a great show from all angles! Not rushing the story is the key, and it lends itself to how the original films were done by not rushing along at a stupid action hero usual movie pace..
Shark Tale (2004)
Great family film, 8/10 all day long!
Ignore all the comparisons to whatever, it's very funny, great detail all over the place, and great character interaction. There is no reason why it's got a low rating on here other than bedroom film critics that are going into meltdown.
It's a family film get over it....
Star Wars: Episode IX - The Rise of Skywalker (2019)
It is good really, but it does have the odd clanger here and there! Visually great for the eyes though.
Probably should of been two films done properly, then it wouldn't rush itself too much, and cut out some of the 'my little pony in space' antics too! If you look at the general pace and story of the Mandalorian for example, that is more like how Star Wars used to be, and this possibly could of too if it was two films.
Or maybe not, who the hell knows ! They did however totally nail the very last scene, only a couple of minutes long, but wow.
Ozark (2017)
Blimey!
Absolutely top stuff here, stories, characters, acting. Brilliant!
Extraction (2020)
10/10 for action scenes and camera skills!
Incredible for your eyes! One of those 'how did they film that bit?' films. The story is good but some of the characters didn't seem to develop much so only 8/10 because of that. Amazing director for the visuals though.
Narcos (2015)
One of the best series ever!
10/10 for acting, filming, sticking to the true facts. Series 1 and 2 are a must watch.
Schitt$ Creek (2015)
Genius
Funniest comedy series in years! Incredible characters!
Blue Juice (1995)
Brilliantly made film, in the classic British comedy zone.
A few years old now but still great fun every time. Not sure why is got a low rating on here! The cover picture is totally wrong for the type of film, it's not Point Break.
Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Men Tell No Tales (2017)
Visually stunning
If you generally like the others this is very similar but more CGI and at a faster pace.
It's the best looking one, stunning camera work and scenery, even if the story may not arguably be the best one. Either way 10/10 !
Hungerford (2014)
A bit of a home made independent film, but they made it and got it out there, which is a start.
One star is a bit harsh as there was a lot of effort put in clearly. You have to remember that the actors and crew have to start somewhere. Their second film made a few years later is much better, in most areas. A few lessons have been learnt from this one I'm sure.
Jaws (1975)
A masterclass in film making.
It's got everything, tension, suspense, a bit of comedy, real visuals that pull you in as if you were there, gore, death, great dialogue, gripping storyline, amazing characters, great actors and crew etc etc. The film got cleaned up frame by frame in an oil bath to full HD standard a few years ago, and it really paid off, it's brought the 1970's straight into our living rooms like it was just made yesterday.
Just remember everyone, respect the water and also, what lives in it!