Change Your Image
Horrifical
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
The Old Guard (2020)
Could have been so much better
The actors and the concept was good, but unfortunately that couldn't save the movie from the atrocious writing. That's why I give this an average rating.
The Grudge (2019)
Just dreadfull
I loved the first couple of Grudge movies but this one is just horrendous. Crappy storyline with extremely flat acting. I called out 95% of what was going to happen before it happened. Never have I seen something this predictable.
The Dead Don't Die (2019)
What went wrong here?
I don't know how they managed to screw up this movie so bad. I was really excited when I saw the awesome line up of great actors. But through the whole movie it just felt like nobody really wanted to be there. What a shame.
Crawl (2019)
People must have low standards to rate this so high
This movie was crap. It starts out well but it soon gets tedious and you're just watching too idiots making one dumb decision after another. Occasionally some pointless characters shows up and dies immediately because they're are also dumb.
The protagonist is apparently invulnerable to alligators because she barely gets hurt from bites that would kill you instantly. She is also the quickest swimmer on earth and faster than alligators.
The ending is also stupid, as no choppers can fly in the middle of a hurricane...
Halloween at Aunt Ethel's (2019)
Don't trust the paid reviews
This is one of the worst movies I have ever seen. I spent most of the movie cringing over how bad Aunt Ethel's actor performed. I almost couldn't finish it because she gave me a migraine.
The Boat (2018)
This was awesome
Amazing how creepy they could make an ordinary boat to be. Great performance from the one actor in this movie. There were very few words spoken and no more was needed. I was sitting all the way through enjoying how this creepy mystery unfolded.
In the Tall Grass (2019)
Well that was boring
I was really exited to watch this movie after seeing the trailer. Unfortunately it had no real plot and watching grass and people yell gets boring really quick.
Haunt (2019)
Disappointing
Wtf happened. This movie had it all. Cool setting, good characters and badass badguys. But it all fell apart when people started escaping left and right from the worst planned haunted house deathtrap ever.
I don't understand how this movie is rated to high.
The Last Boy (2019)
What a great surprise
I don't know what it is about this movie but I just couldn't get enough. So fresh and creative.
I hope they will make a sequel to this.
A Quiet Place (2018)
Overrated
It's a cool idea for a movie and pretty original as well. There is just too many things that doesn't make sense for me to enjoy it.
1: Creatures that can be killed with a single shotgun wouldn't be able to defeat the military. There were only 3 in such a big area so it's not like the world is overrun.
2: Again, I think the military would have found out about their weakness pretty quickly. That part wasn't very creative either.
3: Why would you ever get pregnant in a world like this!?
I could keep going for ever but I think I showed my point. It's a shame because with a better script this movie would have been awesome.
The Intruder (2019)
Too predictable
We have seen this plot so many times and this movie didn't add anything new to the genre.
The only thing that saved this movie was David Quaids performance. Damn he can be terrifying.
Pet Sematary (2019)
Not great
I was pretty hyped for this movie but in the end I just felt like "meh". The pace was better than the first movie in my opinion but it still felt rushed. There wasn't much character building and the chemistry between Louis and Jud was non existent.
There is a few jump scares here and there but other than that it's not a very scary movie.
Pet Sematary (1989)
An old classic but with flaws
I really like this movie but I found out that it can be bad to follow the book too closely. The actor playing Jud was perfect and so was all the scenery. But somehow the movie feels a bit weird and rushed. It follows the book so closely that many scenes feels forced in there. And they forget spend time on the plot to justify what Jud and Luis got themselves into.
The Curse of La Llorona (2019)
Wasted potential
This movie had a good intro, story and a pretty scary ghost. But after the first 100 jumpscares the movie just got tedious. The ghost is not scary when we see it constantly.
Scars of Xavier (2017)
What a borefest
This had potential but with the mothers terrible acting and the movie not going anywhere it really was hard to watch to the end. It gets really boring watching this guy doing the same thing again and again.