Change Your Image
barspeed
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Justice for Lizzie (2022)
Looking for great acting and depth of character...?
...you're looking in the wrong place. This movie is well filmed, reasonably well directed, locations good and continuity is fantastic. But the actors and acting are worse than the worse amateur dramatics society. I have seen under 5's perform nativity plays better with more emotion and a portrayal of genuine characters. I have seen better acting by convicted killers in prison productions. The script appears to have been written in crayon by someone that flunked writing non-verbal television commercials for washing detergent. Avoid at all costs, your brain with pack its bags and leave you, slapping you in the face in shame.
Treason (2022)
Awful TV not worth watching
I gave it a fair crack of the whip but the stupid, seemingly unthought out plot lines, unrealistic far fetched characters and completely fantasy twists, lead me to quickly conclude that this was utter televisual garbage on a totally epic scale. I think the finished result must leave the actors and crew embarrassed at the finished article. Whilst the acting was reasonable the characters just did not gel, highly superficial personalities, tantamount to amateur dramatics I felt certainly not what you would expect in a so-called glossy production. It is just not worthy of further watching. Simple advice, just don't bother.
Dexter: New Blood: Sins of the Father (2022)
Spoiler Alert: Utter Disappointment
It's like DM became stupid in this series, he used to be calculated and never got into the kind of problems he experienced here when in Miami. Even when he floated off into a storm he was considered innocent but here he got caught by yocals. He would never have capitulated and allowed himself to get arrested and being the psychopath we love would have just run away leaving Harrison to look after himself. DM would have also not killed Logan, a careless mistake in the story. A disappointing end to a great franchise.
Silent Witness (1996)
Unbelievable
I have been watching Silent Witness for the last 10 years. More and more the plots have become utterly unbelievable like the Silent Witness universe is just that, a separate dimension set in a parallel place. The latest series comprises of fantastical stories, unconvincing characters and poor dialogue and acting. I am sad to see a steady decline in the quality of this programme and I feel sorry for the lead actors who remain. I hope this will be the final series as I feel it is time to bury this long running series once and for all.
Jolt (2021)
Dempsey & Makepeace in the 21st Century
Wanted this to be so much more but left feeling unsatisfied, I genuinely thought I was watching cheesy one off episode of D&M from 1986! I just wouldn't bother...
The Other Guys (2010)
Feeling sad
After 18 months of covid, after losing friends and family to this disease and my cat in hospital, in a terrible job and a loveless relationship watching this movie left me feeling so depressed and upset with my life in general needing the input of a Councillor. The story was awful, two of the lead characters died in the first ten minutes, the acting was poor and actors looked embarrassed, save your marriage, maintain your self respect - avoid this film at all costs.
Law & Order: Special Victims Unit: Remember Me in Quarantine (2020)
Foxy Knoxy
References and similarities to the Amanda Knox case where British woman Meredith Kercher died in suspicious circumstances in Italy. Although different in many ways it is not hard to link the two. The intro tries to emphasise that the story was fictional and not based on real events but the switching of location and the character referred to as Sexy Lexy just mock the surviving family of the real murder victim.
Flood (2007)
Not a spoof
I was a good 15 minutes into this movie before I realised that it was a serious film. The script is awful with dialogue being dreadfully written and acted out. Some of the effects are good, that was until I saw an obviously toy helicopter land. The plot is terribly weak and the use of camera angles and sudden zooming in on characters faces detract from the suspense rather than enhancing it. Avoid watching if you can unless there is absolutely nothing else to waste your time on.
Meteor Storm (2010)
Abuse of CGi
Wooden acting, lacklustre and unconvincing characters, budget constraints similar to a months groceries at Costco makes for movie that is as action packed as the stolen mail / murdered mail man episode in Murder She Wrote. Plainly filmed on a Sunday morning before most people woke up. Continuity is awful with members of the public appearing in the background who are clearly not extras and countless times the camera crew and production crew were seen in the reflection of the main characters motorcycle helmet. Save a child, adopt a cat but don't bother with this concrete boot of a film.
Trick (2019)
Stab the sound mixer
Standard slasher movie, nothing remarkable apart from the ridiculousness of the plot, wooden B-movie acting, that would normally make a film of this type bearable. However, the sound, music, sound effects and mixing / volume levels meant I was having put it up to hear dialogue and turn it down again so the music didn't blast my eardrums. On the whole an unsatisfactory experience.
The Courier (2019)
Don't waste your life
What a god awful film. I guess I should of known from the start when the motorcycle rider was travelling around London in opposite directions from scene to scene which was shortly repeated when the convoy of Range Rovers did exactly the same. This was a movie that didn't need making, wasted the time of both talented and talentless actors that might have been better off putting their energy into a more worthwhile project. Avoid at all costs you will thank me later.
CHIPS (2017)
Deep fried CHPs
There was Starsky & Hutch, The A-Team and more recently Baywatch remakes. Then there was CHPs. Plot poor, story poor, setting the scene poor, acting poor, continual sexual innuendo poor, side story poor....poor poor poor. Stunts okay, supporting cast okay, music okay, direction okay. To sum up, an appauling movie which failed to hit the mark, best to avoid, look for original TV episodes on YouTube, they are better and ultimately funnier.
The Fixer (2015)
Poorly directed and awful Dialogue
The first episode was promising with good sfx and a good sound plot and story line, however it quickly went down hill from then. The script took a tumble and the dialogue, direction and production worsened from show to show leaving the lead actors looking embarrassed. Much of the plot had huge holes in it leaving basic questions unanswered. I also got the impression the sfx budget was quickly eaten up in episodes one and two as the last episode in the season was quite poor showing only a partial explosion with an actual fizzling out of the story. On the whole very disappointing and a show I will not miss or even seek out if a season two is ever made. A new team with better story, script writing, direction and production and also a move away from the secret organisation creating disasters might make for a better show. I also found it strange that this season only had four episodes.