Change Your Image
phuture-1
Reviews
The Dukes of Hazzard (2005)
dukes are back in hazard
the old TV series was a staple of my childhood TV fare, and the car still rocks today
the film is basically a longer version of an episode from the series ,
the plot is corny , thank goodness, and ofc involves the bad guys evil scheme foiled by the dukes.
i felt personally it shouldve been even cornier than it was, and was disappointed by some aspects of the movie.
Firstly, the car horn. Its used 3x in the film, all in the same section, and then knoxville kinda disses it. Later when the car is flying over police cars after a typically outrageous jump it is not used at all !!!!!??????
Secondly, the racist sections involving the confederate flag on the car's roof was a little disturbing. Does every film have to depict young black men as being obsessed over race issues , or is that the way it is in America ???? The flag represents the southern states i believe and personally i resent the post-modern revisionist historical take that it stands solely for supporting slavery.
anywyz back to the film, its a no brainer summer fun flick , easy on the eye and some action and fun , the girl who played daisy is cute but i couldn't help but notice how short she is.
uncle jessies jokes were terrible , cept for one which made me smile
the best bits of the film ofc involve the car doing some nice powerslides around town and country roads.. i always wanted the general lee and id still have one even now , cept I'm guessing they cost a fortune both to buy and run
i give it 6/10 yee haaw and pass the moonshine :)
Battlestar Galactica (2004)
great re-doing of classic original series
The new BSG has some really excellent visual effects on a par with big budget space flicks such as Pitch Black.
It was a bold move to redo the characters in such drastic ways,
Starbuck (A-Team cheese meister Dirk Benedict) , the archetypal 70's ladies man is rendered as a cute, kickass woman although she does have her share of emotional problems.
Apollo, (Original actor has cameo in new BSG) , is well kinda the same.. wooden and not particularly interesting
Adama, new Adama is 2x more hardcore than than the orig
Boomer , now some Chinese minx and there's a base star full of clones , get me onboard!!!
But by far the best and stealing each and every scene he is in, the new Baltar is awesome. OK i loved the old irrepressibly evil Baltar constantly confined to deepest bowels of a Cylon base star, but the new rendering is wonderfully entertaining and storywise a lot more logical. James Callis does a fantastic job here imo
I admit to being confused as to the role of religion + the cylons , and the 'find way back to earth' legend , and i think Helo is lame, but WOW ..THAT ENDING SERIES ONE!!
cant wait .. give me more episodes .. please for the love of Caprica ..need second series
NCIS: Naval Criminal Investigative Service (2003)
better than most US shows
this is a current favourite from America, its fairly contemporary in dialogue and character interraction and has some nice subtle humour at times
all the characters are likable and each episode moves along at a good pace
the stories aren't always amazing but there is sometimes a nice twist or two ,
i liked the episodes with the israeli agent
Also i quite fancy the woman who plays Kate :))
David Mccallum is very good in this also
the show doesn't take itself too seriously and is fun to watch
recommended
AVP: Alien vs. Predator (2004)
missed opportunity
the idea .. awesome
the result .. tame
A film bout Alien versus Predators should have been exactly that. Epic battles between the two civilisations, insights into their culture, technology, history and worlds.
Why even have humans in a film entitled AVP ??
This should have been more like Starship Troopers in its scope , with effects done by the Pitch Black/COR people.
Instead we have some hidden temple in the ice on Earth. Two Predators die in about ten seconds. Some people, we only ever care bout the Irishman and the woman, belatedly. OK, the allusion to Weyland is a nice take.
Basically, a totally missed opportunity imo to make a real cgi epic from a non human objective , ie pick a side .. alien or predator
Fahrenheit 9/11 (2004)
conspiracy theories for students and cocktail parties
If the point of this film was to show the 'ugly American' it succeeded.
Mr.Moore is indeed both ugly and American.
This anti-bush piece has so many flaws it's difficult to know where to begin, pointing out the badly researched 'facts' or the frankly, crazy, conspiracy theories , all dressed up as documentary evidence.
Some of the film is so absurd its beyond belief that it made it out of the editing room.
Bush , reading to school children , according to Moore at least, demonstrates a lack of resolve, of immediate reaction , as the film
intone 'without his advisors Bush seems paralysed'. One wonders what Mr.Moore expected, Bush to don a red cape and fly to the towers and stop the planes with some special power?? Is the POTUS not a human being, not entitled to some thoughts, and what was Moore doing during this anyway, eating yet another burger no doubt.
Still, i'd advise you all to watch this and make up your own minds.
I personally found it embarrassing for Mr.Moore (bowling for columbine was a much more honest and moving piece) , and nothing more than the worst kind of left wing propaganda with baseless accusations and student-bar join-the-dots conspiracy theories.
2/10
DC 9/11: Time of Crisis (2003)
OK film
An attempt at a fairly accurate portrayal of the President and his stadd in the days following the 9-11 attack.
I was impressed with the characterisations, and found some sections to be quite moving.
This is a much more accurate portrayal than Farenheit 9-11, which I'm told, contains many factual errors and more artistic license ( its crap in other words)
It's easy to see why certain people are blasting this film , but those people with so much unreasonable dislike for Bush will never be convinced , i prefer to be more objective and cannot see anything i really dislike about him
My condolences to all those who lost their lives that terrible day
Blake's 7 (1978)
70's Inverse Star Trek with Dominatrix
I was 8 when i first saw this
A show called Blake's 7 and Blake is hardly even in it. Through fate and misfortune, that in itself is sheer class.
Avon , master of dark wit and sarcasm Servalan , erm , yes please , she introduced some very dark concepts
at perhaps too early an age :) Orac, way ahead of its time, we only just started getting transparent boxes for our pcs recently. The best noise ever from a computer
Sets are cheap, and i kinda like that , its very of its time
Liberator is a great ship design , well i'd have one put it that way
The stories aren't all that , but the beauty lies in the dialogue and relationships between the main characters and their unwillingness to do almost anything unless really pushed
Great show imo
The Chronicles of Riddick (2004)
Like Farscape, with less stupid aliens
TCOR is an ambitious beginning to an ambitious project.
I thought the necromongers were rather interesting , kinda futuristic islamic fundamentalists intent on 'purifying' non believers, borrowing also from the Romans and Nazi's the grand architectures and social order.
In the scene where the Lord Marshall demands the unbelievers submission, a lone voice of dissent is dealt with in a truly unique fashion, soul wrenched in swift fashion, and all but Riddick fall quickly to their knees.
Riddick , our protagonist, an anti-hero in the Rambo vein , captures our attention with his cool self-assured presence , always one step ahead , vulnerable to nothing except his interactions with his 'friends??' from Pitch Black, at least the ones who got out alive.
The visuals are stunning, and the portrayal of technology was convincing.
I enjoy the Riddick universe and hope there is more to come