Change Your Image
astevo
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Dabbe: Zehr-i Cin (2014)
Ignore the fake reviews
Truly an awful film; Terrible acting, awful dialogue, shoddy camera work and editing.....and that's just for starters. The whole thing just seemed to be thrown together randomly and reminded me of a very bad daytime soap or a film made by high school kids for a project.
The film is also excessively long so don't waste your time....it's not even in the "so bad, it's good" category!
It's quite obvious that a lot of the reviews for this and other films in the series are fake.
Sex Education (2019)
Another Netflix disaster
I really need to cancel my Netflix subscription as they seem to produce more misses than hits these days.
The Haunting of Hill House (2018)
Painfully dull.
THOHH is a Gothic horror family drama type thing. Now that sounds good on paper but the mystery, scares and spookiness are thin on the ground, so ultimately it felt like 10 hours of very little happening except a dysfunctional family sniping at each other.
I love a slow burner and am tired of CGI beheadings and blood being thrown around, but this rubbish heap wasn't smouldering, any chance of fire was extinguished by endless scenes of the family, none of which are particularly likeable or interesting, squabbling with no resolve in sight. This doesn't build tension, just boredom and the feeling that what you're watching is going nowhere.
Admittedly the flashback scenes in the house were pretty good, but there just wasn't enough of those to balance the scenes set in the present time. This series could have been saved by removing some of the excess fat and making a much shorter series.