Change Your Image
dtcarney88
Reviews
Lost Outlaw (2021)
A Western with it's heart in the right place..
I saw Lost Outlaw at a Theatre. Didn't know much going in. I was pleasently surprised at the Storyline and Acting. Veteran Actor David Novak plays a rare Bad Guy in this Film. He was as always realistic in this Role. Actor Rickey Bird jr plays an amazing outlaw. He was born to be in Westerns. Director Darrell Mapson is also in Front of the Camera and plays a sadistic Outlaw. Actor Jefferey Smith is a Natural as.the Marshal. Smith has a rugged cowboy look and gives a great performance. Shannon Sinclear.and Lisa Rentuor beautiful Damsels in Distress. Would have liked to see more of Veteran Actor Willy Ortlieb as a Bounty Hunter. His mostly Silent means Business Character peaked my Interest. Young lovers and Lead Actors. Claude Ball and Heather. Marie Peterson give Solid Performances. Actor Chad Holman carries the Comedy Relief with ease. Some very nice Locations and a Tight woven Script make this a Solid Western with a Message..
Santa Inc. (2021)
My God. What is this?
So unbelievably bad. I usually love this type of humor. This is just so Bad. I cannot believe any type of thought went into this. Cringe worthy. The funniest thing about this waste of a show is watching Seth Rogen blame white supremacy on the horrible reviews. I would have to go with a crap show. He has had some funny movies in the past. Maybe he should put this project in the trash where it belongs.
Angry Asian Murder Hornets (2020)
Lets go to the Drive in...
Fun Film here. Doesn't take itself to seriously. Bees and more hungry Bees attacking human flesh. Great cast of Actors with Sheri Davis stealing the film in a hilarious cameo. Hard to take your eyes off her....But the Bees do it. Actress Geovonna Casanova in another Solid performance. Actor Tino Zamora playing as the heavy once again. These two are to be watched... Had a ball watching this throwback to the Drive in era film. Director Dustin Ferguson delivers the BEE movie goods once again...
Pet Sematary (2019)
This is a Good one...
Saw this last night. I am a fan of the Original. I found this Film to be the Better of the two. The acting here is far better than the original. I found spots of Acting in the Original to be very weak. The leads here are very solid. John Lithgow is fantastic as jud. This film is more serious and dark than the original. It was a slower pace but built to a great finish.I know I will be bashed,But I found this remake better than the Original.
Last American Horror Show (2018)
This Anthology delivered the goods..
I love Anthologies and to be honest some don't deliver. The Last American Horror Show was a great Watch. It was filled with some cool Horror icons like Arch Hall jr,Felissa Rose and Lynn Lowry. I liked this film as all the segments are completely different. Some have a little humor. Some are down right chilling. I got to say this was a fun friday night watch. I hope this isn't the last from Director Michael S Rodriguez as my friends and I enjoyed this ride and look forward to more..
Knucklebones (2016)
Great Time Popcorn movie.Like the days of old.
I just got thru watching Knucklebones and was pleasantly Surprised. I didn't know what to expect. What I got was a fast paced well made film. I am a fan of Horror & Slasher Films.I've seen them all. I have fallen asleep as of late from the Tired run of the mill rehashed ideas. I'll be honest and say I went into this one thinking the same. At once I noticed the tight Direction and pacing of the Film. The F/X were awesome and the whole look of the Film was way above that of most of the latest horror i've seen.This film has it all. Beautiful Actresses and it is bloody as hell.Knuckle bones was AWESOME and powerful in every scene.This is a horror nuts movie. Beautiful Ladies, Some skin & Bloody Deaths. Pass the popcorn i'm watching this one again...