Change Your Image
udidudie-418-49457
Reviews
Fifty Shades of Grey (2015)
50 Shades of Losing Patience
And I lose it in the end, not knowing the film had finally ended. What did I just see in the name of entertainment? Absolute DUH. This looked to me some rehash of junk Lifetime movies. Its story about emotions raging between a newly graduated women and a CEO of Grey Enterprise. Hence the word "GREY" in the title. Or else everything in the film was dark. For the initial 60 minutes I didn't mind the momentum as I thought something will happen soon. But nothing did. Not in the next 60 minutes and not even after the film ended. I would suggest a BBC cuckhold porn show would be better fulfilling than this crap of a film. And I wonder why this film did get much talked about. My 1/10 is for the entertainment and if any movie lacks entertainment, then there's no use of the best of dialogues, sceneries incorporated in it. All in vain. This movie is not even worth watching on idiot box. Save your precious time and stay away from this garbage of a rollercoaster.
Red Winter (2022)
Suffering at its very best
The plot is predictable, the characters are carelessly sketched, and worse that the actors look helplessly exhausted. The only nice part of the film was the starting sequence when the deer is trapped in suffering. And here we the audiences retain the same throughout the film. After first 40 minutes all I was wishing was for the film to end. And it did, but after a long time. If you want to see a thriller there are many titles available and if you still can't figure out, just go for the Bruce Willis original flick "Die Hard" and you will still love it even after watching it 100 times. This one's bad and very sad.
Ted Bundy: American Boogeyman (2021)
Absolutely Supreme!
Have seen many movies depicting Ted Bundy's character but never have I come across such masterpiece which portrays him with so much detailing. The actor who played Ted Bundy will certainly get an award in coming events and the director will go a long way to direct many more biopics and documentaries that deserve perfection. The best part of this movie is its repeat value and as I am reviewing it I have seen at least 5 times over and over again till now. A must watch but watch it at night at your own risk. Enjoy it with your entire family and loved ones.
Bats: The Awakening (2021)
Call it a mystery or suspense
With every scene nearing its end one just hopes that the bat arrives, but sadly it doesn't. Now that's the spell binding part in this movie and collectively this this movie can be called a spell binder. And finally the bat arrives and you suddenly lose base with the reality with what real bat looks like. And that's what I call it nerve wrecking!
F9 (2021)
You have to be an ardent fan of F&F to like this!
If you are an die-hard fan of this series, then you won't mind F9. But yeah, in comparison to the others, this one is a damp squib. Even John Cena cannot save this one from the clutches of redundancy and possible boredom. Totally predictable as a script can get, F9 falls short on story-telling, picturization, action and strong editing, which otherwise used to be the USP of the series. However I rate it as a one-time watch if you are an ardent fan and a free watch when it comes on your cable. It is definitely not garbage as some make this out to be, but it is not F&F either.
Unkahee (2020)
Loud and Bizarre
The film begins with a scream named Ashoke Pandit and it made me wonder why Arnab Goswami was missing in this sham of a film. If you are really bored in this lockdown moments, then watch it. If you like it, know well that your life has gone for a toss. It needs resurrection and so does web films like these.
Press Your Luck (2019)
Too much delay between episodes
At least the makers of this show should have given attention to those who like the show. Starting a season, I think it is preferable to keep the audience hooked to it but the makers didn't think alike. After the first 3 episodes got telecasted every week they thought it as a good idea to leave some weeks off by telecasting encore episodes. Bad strategy this! A Game show needs discipline in its telecasting. And the 2nd season is worse. After the first 5 episodes, all others are re-run. what happened? bad marketing and now we aint interested when the other new episodes will be telecast as there are other shows which are consistent in keeping their schedules.
Capone (2020)
Horrendous!
Who would want to see Al Capone coughing, acting scared, hallucinating and shirting in his pajamas? No one that I could know. Why are we then made to sit and watch his sufferings insufferably? We definitely are not going to shed tears over this beast of a man. Entertainment is say it's rock bottom and acting doesn't matter bin this haplessly loud flick.
Dassehra (2018)
Money Saver!!!!
This is that kind of movie that one should watch especially during lockdown to fully eliminate the love for movies. So then, you will automatically pick up another hobby and save money on netflix and the likes.
The Lodge (2019)
who liked this movie????
I want to know and that is a suspense. BOREDOM and predictable script makes this movie totally unwatchable.
Hogar (2020)
Utter Rubbish
Everything in this movie made little or no sense. The main lead it self was a inferior clone of Michael Keaton, similar to the script cloned from several B-Grade flicks. A definitely no-watch!
Looking Glass (2018)
A disaster in the making.
My happiest moment was to see "The End" come on the screen, although I never knew it was coming. The film ended rather abruptly like the worst of C-Grade flicks. Surprised to see Cage signing this film and Is till wonder why? I could have shot this film on my webcam on a super low budget.
Charlie's Angels (2019)
Its different and cannot be compared to the previous ones
All those who suffer from previous versions hangover, have ridiculed this movie enough. However, I don't think this movie deserves a comparison as it is quiet very different from all the other Charlie's Angels and it can be gauged from the visually delightful modernized look that it inherits. Elizabeth Banks has made a mistake to give a feminist tinge to it, which should be more obviously understood than said. but the director tends to nail it in our heads so much that most of the male chauvinists puke out criticisms, blasting her work to smothers. that's understood as to why most of this Charlie's Angels haters are those males who feel pushed down. But the blunder lies with the advertising and marketing team who have failed to position this film on its entertainment values and rather go for an less treaded path of morals and newfound feminism. The film is not that bad as it is portrayed out to be and has its funny moments and sizzle which an all new brandishing look. Elizabeth Banks needs her credit, however if she had consulted me before initializing this project, i would have called it more as a passion venture than a money spinner.
Sherlock Holmes: A Game of Shadows (2011)
What's the Plot?
Its just exuberance and production values written all over the script. But where's the bloody script? May be I am no Einstein, but I just failed to understand the whole thing. It looked like one of those run-of-the-mill movies which does not deserve any of the actors in this. The title and the actors will bring in the money for the producers certainly but for the sake of entertainment I give this 1/10.