Change Your Image
bruce-bmacfar
Reviews
Voices (2021)
Navel gazing
More navel gazing about a lost political leadership leading a lost generation in a pointless war. Well acted by the main characters. Leads nowhere unfortunately.
The Marine (2006)
Not anyone's finest hour.
They remade Crocodile Dundee. Badly. Kelly Carlson is nice to look at.
Rogue Warfare: The Hunt (2019)
Not very convincing
Team America World Police has a better grasp of the geopolitical zeitgeist than this film has. The actors are less wooden too. I hope it was a successful tax write off. Hurka durka.
The Interceptor (2015)
Not very convincing.
Channeling his inner Luther via many an EastEnders grimace ,our hero sets out to cock up the best laid plans. Procedurally unconvincing,overacted and not a patch on most US dramas. Fights were staged with the brio of The Chuckle Brothers. Computer usage was way beyond capabilities and a mere plot device. Bad guys not bad enough Good guys implausible. This show does not warrant the 10 lines of text that IMDb insists that I write. I hope that it gets better but I have seen too many British shows that have been stymied by bad writing , poor effects and stilted acting to remain convinced.As other reviewers will point out the protagonist comes across as a petulant toddler with control difficulties. Indulged by his all new "Top Secret" task force bosses he still manages to stuff it up. I am not very confident in this shows future.