Change Your Image
tvdirector1
Reviews
Hanna (2019)
I haven't seen the movie
I must confess I was surprised by the high score this Amazon series has been given. I have watched 5 episodes and although the general production values are good, I find that the series is moving at a glacial pace, sure there's a lot of running and shooting, even a car chase or two. But it seems to be taking an age to explain who the main characters really are and where they came from.
Maybe I expect instant gratification, I certainly wasn't getting it.
Disaster Wars: Earthquake vs. Tsunami (2013)
Oooh the pain!!!!
I know that to be fair one should give a movie a chance to develop before passing judgment on it. Well I gave this rubbish 10 minutes and I still feel that's 10 minutes of my life wasted. I'll keep this succinct. Every part of this movie is bad - but what would be a useful thing to do is, give the money that they saved by not having decent special effects, scriptwriter, director etc and give it to the people that spoke and pay for acting lessons. So because I have to write at least 10 lines about this truly "Disaster"ous movie, I'll continue writing on. I went to a cinema in 1985 and the headline movie was the "the worst movie ever made" it was called -Plan Nine From Outer Space,- where the alien was some bloke in a monkey suit that stood outside a cave next to a bubble making machine. After watching Earthquake vs Tsunami, it made Plan Nine From Outer Space look like a Royal Shakespeare company play with the worlds best actors. A big fat 0 out of 10.
Mad Max: Fury Road (2015)
If you've seen one Mad Max then this won't hold any surprises.
I liked Mad Max 1, I loved Mad Max 2, Mad Max 3 left me cold and Mad Max Fury Road was just an amalgamation of all previous versions. High speed crazy looking vehicles all chasing the truck that Max is driving. I would have thought that George Miller would have come up up with a different approach after so many years, but alas it was not to be. I give the action sequences and cinematography top marks, also the make up department that can make someone as beautiful as Charlize Theron look so ordinary. I have to write a few more words to comply with the 10 line rule that IMDb has issued. I'll try this now. No, still not enough. One more thing I'd like to say is, that to me Mel Gibson will always be the real Mad Max.
The 14 (1973)
Saddened by the death of Jack Wild
This is not so much a review of the film "The 14" it's more a report on how shocked I was when I read that Jack Wild had died, and HOW he died - very sad. I work for Channel Nine in Sydney, Australia and this film was aired on their GEM network which shows a lot of old and sometimes obscure movies. If you want to watch a well made and moving film then this is it. Apart from the performances I think the Directing by David Hemmings is superb.
I read recently that Jack Wild sent an open letter to Daniel Radcliffe warning him of the perils of becoming a child star. I hope he heeds his warning.