Change Your Image
mrrick-95-917432
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Risen (2021)
Slow but kinda interesting
Great opening and there was enough intrigue to keep me watching to the end. The 4 stars is a bit generous.. my partner gave it 5, I'd give it 3.
The story doesn't really have any characters I cared about, and like other reviewers, the writing is bad, the sound is bad (cant hear dialogue but the opening explosions are overly loud)
Very slow story development and pretty bad acting. CGI is very budget. I would not recommend this to anyone I liked, and wouldn't watch a re-run
**spoiler**.. good to see a movie where the Americans don't win.. in fact none of us do. There could have been a bit more development of this part of the story in my opinion.
The Woman King (2022)
See it on the big screen
We were concerned to see a few poor reviews, but left wondering what they were hoping for. My wife and I both LOVED the movie. The soundtrack is wonderful and deserves a big screen. Characters were strong and well acted.
You could argue a predictable story line, but I go to the movies to be entertained, and I was thoroughly entertained for 2 and bit hours.
Viola looked like a woman warrior... I can not fault her character or acting.
The costumes, fighting scenes and landscapes are wonderful, I... we both will be recommending this movie and probably the best we have seen in the last 2 years.
Worth the money.
Fresh Meat (2012)
Loved this movie
Maybe I'm a bit weird... but I laughed a lot. Ridiculous story, badly acted, but funny and bizarre.
"her name was GG, now its Kai kai" = you have to be a New Zealander with some understanding of Te Reo to get some of the one liners, but I was entertained, and that's all I expect.
Recommended for a wet and windy day when there is nothing else to do !!!
The Gentlemen (2019)
It's not SNATCH
I wanted it to be as good as Snatch, and it isnt, so it cant get a 10.
Hugh Grant was well cast and did a brilliant job of his character, as does Colin Farrell.
The story is good and kept me entertained, but the missus got bored.
I think if you go in expecting 10/10.. you'll be disappointed. Expect 7/10 and you'll get good value
Destination Wedding (2018)
Witty and great
Very dialogue rich
Thoroughly enjoyed this movie. I cant think of anyone I would recommend it to though.
The characters are well portrayed
The script is pure gold. A cult movie for educated people with a dry sense of humour
Star Trek: Discovery (2017)
Loved season 1...season 2 is crap
Not sure who wrote season, but they ruined Startrek. A bit like season 2 of Westworld... I was begging for the series to end so I would suffer any more.
They tried to pull on emotional heart strings with long winded goodbyes and farewell....OMG.. just tell the story !
Season 1 was great. Loved every episode.
Season 2 was confusing.. we were asking ourselves what was going on all the time.. and couldn't wait for it to end.