Change Your Image
andy_boo82
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
The Undoing (2020)
Fun start - over the top, unnecessary, sloppy ending
The entire trial for the final two episodes was done so stupidly and ridiculously. Shock without substance. That would never have happened in real life and would've caused a mistrial.
Also, Sofie Gråbøl's accent and acting were quite off and distracting.
This could've been a good show had the writers taken time to concoct a believable ending instead of a parody of court/crime shows.
The Lost City (2022)
Reminiscent of old school comedies form the 90s/2000s
I honestly miss short, simple, stupid comedies, and am a bit worn down by all the 2 hour + movies these days.
I thought this would deliver. But somehow it was still disappointing. I expected more based on the trailer and premise. Oscar was the best part of this movie.
The Flight Attendant (2020)
Fun, over-the-top first season. Even more over-the-top and annoying second season.
The second season has lost the charm of season one.
Whereas the first season managed to balance mystery and comedy relatively well - despite the clunky, cheap ending - the second season is barely watchable.
Annie's character is butchered beyond recognition, and the show contains every possible thriller cliche you can think of; and they're not even executed well. I especially hate the trope of characters loudly telling jokes or professing their love in the middle of hiding from a villain.
Very one note and incredibly weak writing. All the characters are annoying and seem to have ADHD.
Vacation Friends (2021)
Solid 2000s comedy
I miss dumb, easy comedy movies like this. Slightly reminiscent of the comedies from 2000s like The Hangover, Step Brothers, etc. The first 30 minutes were absolutely hilarious! Then it kinda slows down after that. Still a nice watch.
Nancy Drew (2019)
Underrated! And a treat for Nancy Drew fans
Tbh I hate most CW shows, but I am glad to say this one surpassed my tv expectations (which are high).
I think even non-fans of Nancy Drew will enjoy this fresh rendition of the show. The mysteries and twists are still reminiscent of the vibes from the books, with some creepier changes.
Con - they could do away with the love triangle business. Another thing I didn't like is that Nancy and Ned have zero chemistry, and in the first few episodes, some actress' acting is wooden. This improves later on as they find their groove. Most of all, Nancy is insufferable. In the books, she is charming, kind and empathic, whereas here she is whiny and selfish.
Besides that, the episodes are fun, the ensemble cast works quite well, the mysteries are exciting, the plot well thought out (compared to a lot of other CW and young adult shows) and the new take is interesting.
Nancy Drew (2019)
Underrated! And a treat for Nancy Drew fans
Tbh I hate most CW shows, but I am glad to say this one surpassed my tv expectations (which are high).
I think even non-fans of Nancy Drew will enjoy this fresh rendition of the show. The mysteries and twists are still reminiscent of the vibes from the books, with some creepier changes.
Con - they could do away with the love triangle business. Another thing I didn't like is that Nancy and Ned have zero chemistry, and in the first few episodes, some actress' acting is wooden. This improves later on as they find their groove. Most of all, Nancy is insufferable. In the books, she is charming, kind and empathic, whereas here she is whiny and selfish.
Besides that, the episodes are fun, the ensemble cast works quite well, the mysteries are exciting, the plot well thought out (compared to a lot of other CW and young adult shows) and the new take is interesting.
Den som dræber - Fanget af mørket (2019)
Well-made production, pathetic and hackneyed script
Unoriginal, gratuitous, and boring. Tries to stoke audiences' reaction with pointless violent scenes. It's 2020! Vivid rape and murder scenes dOES NOT equate to a good crime show, especially if these scenes add nothing substantial to the plot, character development or message. And frankly, I'm tired of crime shows that try to paint their serial killers sympathetically by making them be victims of abuse of a neglectful mother. We get it, nature vs nurture. But at least try to make something either evolutionary, believable or nuanced.
Logical characters, well-written plots and twists, and a believable villain/motive make a good crime show. This show doesn't have any of that. Its only saving grace is its post-production and cinematography. What a sad waste of resources this show was.
Game of Thrones: The Bells (2019)
Predictable
Beautifully shot and edited. Horribly written and executed.
Summer of 84 (2018)
Good for young audience, dumb ending. Knock-off plot.
A cute, nostalgic movie, that sometimes tries a bit too hard to be like Stranger Things and Disturbia. Pacing of the story is wonky. Actors are unfortunately bland. Characters themselves are a bit flat and never really develop or seem authentic. I don't even really know anybody's name except for the girl and the neighbour cop.
The murderer's reveal was creepy and unique, and I liked how the story wrapped up. But even that was ruined by the illogical scene in between. The murderer makes a lot of unnecessary noise for no other reason than special effects. This breaks the illusion as obviously any passerby would be able to see/hear what is going on.
Something to watch if you're a really bored crime lover or want to introduce a young audience to a thriller that won't give them nightmares. Otherwise, I'd skip this one.
Fantastic Beasts: The Crimes of Grindelwald (2018)
A wretched disappointment to potterheads
When even giant Potterhead/Potter Nerds can't follow the storytelling and point out several flaws in the plot, then there's something very wrong.
As much as I LOVE Harry Potter, JK Rowling and Yates dropped the ball big time on this one. The plot is paper thin, the characters' motives are inconsistent, and the directing clashes with the tone of the movie.
JK Rowling has also retconned a ton of canon plots, as if she doesn't know her own books/story. For instance, McGonagall is there, even though she wasn't even born yet. There's also character actions that don't make sense...
TLDR; Everything is exposition, there's a lot of plot holes, there's no overarching story, and the characters act out of character. The only good thing about this was the CGI and arguably the acting - which I will give 2 stars for.
Den som dræber (2011)
Good premise ruined by unlikable lead and clunky story-telling
I now get why this show was cancelled after just 1 season. The lead character is insufferable, and the mysteries easy to solve.
The show has a tendency to tell, not show. We are repeatedly told Katrine is "the brightest" cop, but she never does anything remarkable. Any break she gets on a case is directly due to a male colleague's efforts; never her own. She CONSTANTLY makes bad decisions - costing innocent people's lives - yet her boss only gives her a slap on the wrist. In reality, cops like her would be fired.
That isn't a character people will want to root for. I understand the aim of the creators is to write a complicated, screwed-up character. But Katrine can barely function in some scenes. And when she isn't having a mental breakdown, she's acting horribly towards her friends.
We're supposed to empathise with her trauma, even when it is jeopardising her work and the people around her. She is defiant and arrogant towards anyone against her (often flawed, inexperienced) opinion or anyone who genuinely advises her to go to therapy. In her personal life, she is selfish (displayed in the final episode when a workmate decides to quit for valid, personal reasons).
It doesn't help that the actress is not good during vulnerable or nuanced scenes. The mysteries every episode also tend to go out of the bounds of logic - such as when the lead's partner uses a child to trap a serial killer or how said partner appears out of nowhere at the house of a murdered victim (just for the shock effect of him being there during an opening scene). As said, the mysteries themselves tend to be paper-thin, though told enthrallingly for 1 hour episodes. You can often deduce the murderer's identity within the first 15 minutes. There's also much to be said for the cheesy, usually inappropriately timed background music.
Overall, a mediocre show to help pass the time. Seasoned crime show fans will probably be disappointed, while casual fans may be more entertained.
It has been revealed that this show will be renewed with a whole new cast and story. Let's hope the writers actually get it right this time.
Pretty Little Liars (2010)
Average Show With Terrible Writers
I literally made an account just to express my anger over this series and its producers.
The first couple of seasons were good (or average), but the writers managed to ruin it with their many plot holes, inconsistent writing, conflicting timelines, and lies. They make more and more and more new characters and stories, while leaving existing arcs/mysteries unanswered. Roughly 80% of characters are nothing more than plot devices without any substance or redeeming qualities.
This show is literally in my top 5 of worst TV show *ever.* Each season the quality drops lower than the last. The way the girls are written also reeks sexism and transphobia (I am not exaggerating...).
The producer and head writer, Marlene King, is a rude and childish "adult." Not only did she single-handedly ruin the series, but she's so petty that she blocks people who tweet her anything negative about the show (even if the tweet is written VERY politely and VERY justified) because she does not know how to handle criticism and take responsibility. If you, as a creator, react poorly towards constructive criticism then that tells me you don't care about the fans and only care about REVENUE.
Will no longer be watching.