Change Your Image
paul-psr-ryder
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
New York Ninja (2021)
It's not an 80s film
You can see some real work went into making this film bad but don't expect to be seeing a potential future cult classic or a well made box office film and you won't be disappointed.
The film has the 80s grainy look down to a t, the dubbed characters however let the side down. Unfortunately the over/underacting made it feel worse than just a typical cheesy martial arts B movie that you'd still enjoy today for being so bad it's good... The martial arts in the film would've been a lot better if not overacted . If this was meant to be like it actually is then well done to all involved.
Arrival (2016)
Over hyped, intriguing and emotive story
The Arrival is pretty was a pretty interesting movie, however it was really rather boring. The ending was pretty emotional... A certain aspect though reminded me of "The Fountain" which is one of my all time favorites, so, pretty mixed emotions.
Interestingly enough, this director has made a variety or pretty intense movies I've seen in the quite recent past.. What would I rate it? .. Maybe a 7, it's even though I think the main point to the movie makes the most part of it unimportant.. If you have enough concentration in you to watch this I think you may enjoy it to a similar degree.. It is not an action movie
Nine Lives (2016)
Rated badly
This was one of the better children's movies I have had the pleasure of seeing recently. It's good to see Kevin Spacey in a light-hearted children's movie and it worked. This movie was enchanting, it kept giving me mini smiles one after another as I wondered why is this being rated so low by critics.
The special effects looked fair to good, the plot if not a little over used was good and the acting was good, in fact, I'll probably watch it again, this time with my daughter.
This movie is definitely for cat lovers, children with pets, and adults who just need a light-hearted escapism
October Gale (2014)
Immersive, great acting, superb soundtrack and quite heartwarming
I was pleasantly surprised when coming across this movie, I found the whole movie intriguing, leaving me wanting to keep watching to find out what's around the corner...
The movie is set in a stunning location, with a greatly put together cast, which was well acted throughout. Stranger scenarios have happened I imagine, I will give no spoilers, however for those looking for a film which you can sit back and fall into to escape the woes of your own lives, I would highly recommend this title.. I would like to add that the audio composition is a perfect fit, none of this commercial EDM which appears to be in everything nowadays.. The main female character is stunning, the main male character is a hunk, great chemistry and quite an imaginatively melted collection of daydreams... Check it out
Everly (2014)
Better than the rating
Surprisingly good action throughout.
The story felt like something out of a Japanese anime gore fest so if you are an anime fan, I would highly recommend this.. This movie was an intense rush with unique and unexpected twists at time, and just looked very good... A little cheesy at times, agree with a previous review that it seemed to have influences from other directors, that's the glory of modern film, inspiration is the foundation to creativity.
Overall a very well put together film, some very clean CGI when used, a few interesting characters and pretty good pace..Enjoyable and I would definitely watch a sequel.. Nice job
Canopy (2013)
Beautiful and intense. Turn the lights off and sound up
I watched this in the dark with high volume. Which I would advise everybody else to do so also, as this movie is all about it's sounds, feel and atmosphere.
I wasn't expecting much from this movie as I had not heard of it, however I was pleasantly surprised.
The movie is set with one main character who is crash landed in a foreign destination in the midst of the second world war.
The movie is eerie, the scenery is beautiful and the character is very well played. The constant build up of suspension leaves you driven to wondering what will happen next, and although nothing much appears to happen by way of extremities, there is a great awareness of the solitude and danger which could always be nearby...
Admittedly this is not the type of block buster war movie you would put against such movies of recent showing extreme heroism and patriotism, it is not the same, and for these reasons above, I think 8/10 is warranted.. Enjoy
Kite (2014)
IMDb ratings are right on this movie
Modeled loosely on the 1998, anime movie... I Wasn't very keen on the original, went on to find this movie to be pretty uninteresting, as a big anime fan I watched this assuming the ratings would be incorrect. However, this movie didn't really grip me..
There seemed to be far too many characters of different nationalities for a country which is post apocalyptic.
I didn't really feel anything for the characters, and the story seemed to jump from one section to the next with noting much substantial in between.
The best thing about this movie is that it has very little or no CGI oh, and that it stars Samuel L Jackson.
Each is different though, watch it for yourself, I'm sure if you are just into action movies you may find it appealing...
Shiki (2010)
Slow starter, big finisher, dramatic throughout
Dramatic throughout, unlike most anime this isn't based purely on teenagers at school being promiscuous, in fact there are no school scenes involved at all which makes for a decent story without wondering about if there were going to be style changes in the animation or overly exaggerated almost nudity.
There are some very good character build ups, which leads to tense moments in the series. This series got to me in a slow burning way, characters die who you don't expect too, things happen that way too, which is what should be expected of a good horror plot.
The story line is almost as expected towards the end of the series, however it gets a lot more graphic as the mysteries unfold. Nicely put together guys, I'd look forward to another possible season of this..
Chef (2014)
Lovable story telling
Beautifully heart warming family movie. The movie was obviously written by a foodie, (somebody passionate about food), which is great.
The movie allows you to fall in love with the main character as it runs through his life as a hard working head chef in an established restaurant. It shows what his creative aspirations are, and what kind of impact it has on his everyday life. There are a few insightful things which anybody who may be interested in becoming a chef may find informative..
The movie itself has great cinematography, a good wholesome cast and leaves the watcher feeling filled with love, as well as an appetite, so, don't watch this on an empty stomach... Great movie